Stage 9 : Puerto - Lumbreras - Alto de Velefique       188 km
           
             1 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Victorious                                      5:03:14
             2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma                                              1:05
             3 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team                                                     1:06
             4 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain - Victorious                                              1:44
             5 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Movistar Team                                            1:44
             6 Adam Yates (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                                 1:44
             7 Gino Mader (Swi) Bahrain - Victorious                                             2:07
             8 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo                                             2:10
             9 Egan Bernal (Col) INEOS Grenadiers                                                2:10
            10 David De La Cruz (Spa) UAE-Team Emirates                                          2:40
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 9 compared to stage 8 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +50   Koen Bouwman
                 +41   Joan Bou
                 +40   Alvaro Cuadros
                 +35   Mikel Nieve
                 +30   Nick Schultz
                 +28   Julen Amezqueta
                 +28   Jose Herrada
                 +26   Yuriy Natarov
                 +26   Sander Armee
                 +25   Salvatore Puccio
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -32   Andrea Bagioli
                 -25   Alex Aranburu
                 -24   Florian Senechal
                 -24   Luka Mezgec
                 -24   Simon Carr
                 -24   Zdenek Stybar
                 -23   Tobias Bayer
                 -22   Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda
                 -22   Michael Storer
                 -21   Oier Lazkano
                 -20   Juan Jose Lobato
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:12   Damiano Caruso
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -39:32   Itamar Einhorn
              -39:32   Kiel Reijnen
              -39:32   Martin Laas
              -37:35   Florian Senechal
              -37:05   Alberto Dainese
              -37:05   Alex Aranburu
              -37:05   Alex Kirsch
              -37:05   Andrea Bagioli
              -37:05   Anton Palzer
              -37:05   Bert Van Lerberghe
              -37:05   Fabio Jakobsen
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +9   Damiano Caruso
                  +6   Rafal Majka
                  +5   Steven Kruijswijk
                  +4   Ion Izagirre
                  +4   Adam Yates
                  +1   Miguel Angel Lopez
                  +1   Enric Mas
                  +1   Egan Bernal
                  -2   Maximilian Schachmann
                  -2   Aleksandr Vlasov
                  -4   Mikel Landa
                  -5   Richard Carapaz
           
           Favourites by time :
               +1:12   Damiano Caruso
               -0:03   Enric Mas
               -0:45   Miguel Angel Lopez
               -0:45   Adam Yates
               -1:11   Egan Bernal
               -1:44   Steven Kruijswijk
               -2:49   Aleksandr Vlasov
               -4:05   Mikel Landa
               -7:02   Rafal Majka
               -8:09   Richard Carapaz
              -13:38   Ion Izagirre
              -27:37   Maximilian Schachmann
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Primoz Roglic                         34:18:53         (unchanged)
                   2  Enric Mas                                 0:28         (was 3rd at 0:25)
                   3  Miguel Angel Lopez                        1:21         (was 4th at 0:36)
                   4  Jack Haig                                 1:42         (was 7th at 0:57)
                   5  Egan Bernal                               1:52         (was 6th at 0:41)
                   6  Adam Yates                                2:07         (was 10th at 1:22)
                   7  Giulio Ciccone                            2:39         (was 11th at 1:28)
                   8  Sepp Kuss                                 2:40         (was 8th at 0:59)
                   9  Felix Grosschartner                       3:25         (was 2nd at 0:08)
                  10  David De La Cruz                          3:55         (was 14th at 2:14)
                  11  Aleksandr Vlasov                          3:55         (was 9th at 1:06)
                   .....
                  15  Damiano Caruso                            5:35         (was 24th at 6:47)
                  16  Mikel Landa                               5:47         (was 12th at 1:42)
                   .....
                  21  Richard Carapaz                          10:57         (was 16th at 2:48)
                  22  Steven Kruijswijk                        11:24         (was 27th at 9:40)
                   .....
                  25  Rafal Majka                              21:14         (was 31st at 14:12)
                   .....
                  42  Ion Izagirre                             37:30         (was 46th at 23:52)
                   .....
                  99  Maximilian Schachmann                  1:09:35         (was 97th at 41:58)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Fabio Jakobsen                             180         (unchanged)
                   2  Jasper Philipsen                           164         (unchanged)
                   3  Arnaud Demare                               74         (unchanged)
                   4  Alberto Dainese                             73         (unchanged)
                   5  Primoz Roglic                               71         (was 7th with 54 points)
                   6  Michael Matthews                            70         (was 5th with 70 points)
                   7  Magnus Cort                                 67         (was 6th with 67 points)
                   8  Alex Aranburu                               52         (unchanged)
                   9  Lilian Calmejane                            50         (was 19th with 30 points)
                  10  Piet Allegaert                              45         (was 9th with 45 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Damiano Caruso                              28         (was 0 points)
                   2  Romain Bardet                               22         (was 4th with 11 points)
                   3  Pavel Sivakov                               16         (was 1st with 16 points)
                   4  Jack Haig                                   15         (was 3rd with 11 points)
                   5  Michael Storer                              12         (was 2nd with 12 points)
                   6  Primoz Roglic                               12         (was 15th with 2 points)
                   7  Rein Taaramae                               10         (was 5th with 10 points)
                   8  Kenny Elissonde                             10         (was 6th with 10 points)
                   9  Sepp Kuss                                    9         (was 7th with 9 points)
                  10  Enric Mas                                    7         (was 19th with 1 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Movistar Team                                      102:58:47   (was 1st at 87:42:27)
                   2  Bahrain - Victorious                                    1:32   (was 3rd at 4:19)
                   3  Team Jumbo-Visma                                        7:31   (was 5th at 7:41)
                   4  INEOS Grenadiers                                        8:34   (was 2nd at 2:10)
                   5  UAE-Team Emirates                                      16:30   (was 4th at 4:26)
                   6  Trek - Segafredo                                       24:06   (was 9th at 18:26)
                   7  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 36:44   (was 6th at 13:59)
                   8  Astana - Premier Tech                                  47:39   (was 10th at 21:15)
                   9  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                             57:06   (was 11th at 25:00)
                  10  Team DSM                                             1:03:01   (was 7th at 17:42)
                  11  AG2R Citroen Team                                    1:03:24   (was 8th at 18:11)
                  12  Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  1:23:19   (was 14th at 43:06)
                  13  Team BikeExchange                                    1:26:27   (was 19th at 1:03:10)
                  14  Team Qhubeka NextHash                                1:29:20   (was 18th at 54:16)
                  15  Lotto Soudal                                         1:32:52   (was 12th at 28:02)
                  16  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                             1:38:05   (was 16th at 48:36)
                  17  Burgos-BH                                            1:41:01   (was 13th at 40:29)
                  18  BORA - hansgrohe                                     1:47:28   (was 17th at 52:38)
                  19  EF Education - Nippo                                 2:07:33   (was 15th at 48:23)
                  20  Groupama - FDJ                                       2:29:19   (was 22th at 1:16:14)
                  21  Israel Start-Up Nation                               2:40:48   (was 23th at 1:37:23)
                  22  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              2:41:40   (was 21th at 1:13:02)
                  23  Alpecin-Fenix                                        2:42:27   (was 20th at 1:10:20)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Jacopo Guarnieri (Groupama - FDJ)                              9 <<<
              Johan Jacobs (Movistar Team)                                   9 <<<
              Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE-Team Emirates)                      9 <<<
              Sergio Roman Martin (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)                 9 <<<
              Davide Cimolai (Israel Start-Up Nation)                        8
              Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team)                             7
              Emmanuel Morin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                    7
              Hugh Carthy (EF Education - Nippo)                             7
              Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Israel Start-Up Nation)                    7
              Oscar Rodriguez (Astana - Premier Tech)                        7
              Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Qhubeka NextHash)            7
              Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation)                    3
              Frederik Frison (Lotto Soudal)                                 3
            Total retirements : 13