Stage 8 : Santa Pola - La Manga del Mar Menor       173.7 km
           
             1 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                   3:56:05
             2 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM                                                    0:00
             3 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix                                              0:00
             4 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA - hansgrohe                                                0:00
             5 Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation                                       0:00
             6 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                                0:00
             7 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange                                          0:00
             8 Martin Laas (Est) BORA - hansgrohe                                                0:00
             9 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                   0:00
            10 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                                     0:00
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +7   Sergio Roman Martin
                  +7   Matteo Trentin
                  +7   Alexander Krieger
                  +6   Rui Oliveira
                  +6   Damien Howson
                  +6   Carlos Canal
                  +6   Alberto Dainese
                  +5   Yuriy Natarov
                  +5   Piet Allegaert
                  +5   Pelayo Sanchez
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -21   Koen Bouwman
                 -20   Chris Hamilton
                 -19   Chad Haga
                 -16   Antonio Nibali
                 -14   Aritz Bagues
                 -14   Simon Carr
                 -12   Alvaro Cuadros
                 -12   Mikel Iturria
                 -11   Joan Bou
                 -11   Romain Bardet
                 -10   Salvatore Puccio
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Fabio Jakobsen
               +0:06   Alberto Dainese
               +0:04   Jasper Philipsen
           
           Biggest losers by time :
               -5:55   Chad Haga
               -5:55   Chris Hamilton
               -5:55   Simon Carr
               -4:24   Koen Bouwman
               -4:17   Alex Aranburu
               -4:17   Diego Andres Camargo
               -4:15   Mikel Iturria
               -4:11   Lawson Craddock
               -3:52   Romain Bardet
               -3:43   Alvaro Cuadros
               -3:30   Joan Bou
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +3   Maximilian Schachmann
                  +2   Ion Izagirre
                  +1   Steven Kruijswijk
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:25   Rafal Majka
               -0:30   Ion Izagirre
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Primoz Roglic                         29:14:40         (unchanged)
                   2  Felix Grosschartner                       0:08         (unchanged)
                   3  Enric Mas                                 0:25         (unchanged)
                   4  Miguel Angel Lopez                        0:36         (unchanged)
                   5  Jan Polanc                                0:38         (unchanged)
                   6  Egan Bernal                               0:41         (unchanged)
                   7  Jack Haig                                 0:57         (unchanged)
                   8  Sepp Kuss                                 0:59         (unchanged)
                   9  Aleksandr Vlasov                          1:06         (unchanged)
                  10  Adam Yates                                1:22         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  12  Mikel Landa                               1:42         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  16  Richard Carapaz                           2:48         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  24  Damiano Caruso                            6:47         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  27  Steven Kruijswijk                         9:40         (was 28th at 9:40)
                   .....
                  31  Rafal Majka                              14:12         (was 31st at 13:47)
                   .....
                  46  Ion Izagirre                             23:52         (was 48th at 23:22)
                   .....
                  97  Maximilian Schachmann                    41:58         (was 100th at 41:58)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Fabio Jakobsen                             180         (was 2nd with 130 points)
                   2  Jasper Philipsen                           164         (was 1st with 131 points)
                   3  Arnaud Demare                               74         (was 7th with 50 points)
                   4  Alberto Dainese                             73         (was 8th with 43 points)
                   5  Michael Matthews                            70         (was 4th with 58 points)
                   6  Magnus Cort                                 67         (was 3rd with 67 points)
                   7  Primoz Roglic                               54         (was 5th with 54 points)
                   8  Alex Aranburu                               52         (was 6th with 52 points)
                   9  Piet Allegaert                              45         (was 9th with 37 points)
                  10  Jordi Meeus                                 42         (was 23rd with 24 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Pavel Sivakov                               16         (unchanged)
                   2  Michael Storer                              12         (unchanged)
                   3  Jack Haig                                   11         (unchanged)
                   4  Romain Bardet                               11         (unchanged)
                   5  Rein Taaramae                               10         (unchanged)
                   6  Kenny Elissonde                             10         (unchanged)
                   7  Sepp Kuss                                    9         (unchanged)
                   8  Jan Polanc                                   6         (unchanged)
                   9  Carlos Verona                                6         (unchanged)
                  10  Joe Dombrowski                               6         (unchanged)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Movistar Team                                       87:42:27   (was 1st at 75:54:12)
                   2  INEOS Grenadiers                                        2:10   (unchanged)
                   3  Bahrain - Victorious                                    4:19   (unchanged)
                   4  UAE-Team Emirates                                       4:26   (unchanged)
                   5  Team Jumbo-Visma                                        7:41   (unchanged)
                   6  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 13:59   (unchanged)
                   7  Team DSM                                               17:42   (unchanged)
                   8  AG2R Citroen Team                                      18:11   (unchanged)
                   9  Trek - Segafredo                                       18:26   (unchanged)
                  10  Astana - Premier Tech                                  21:15   (unchanged)
                  11  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                             25:00   (unchanged)
                  12  Lotto Soudal                                           28:02   (unchanged)
                  13  Burgos-BH                                              40:29   (unchanged)
                  14  Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    43:06   (unchanged)
                  15  EF Education - Nippo                                   48:23   (was 15th at 44:30)
                  16  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                               48:36   (unchanged)
                  17  BORA - hansgrohe                                       52:38   (unchanged)
                  18  Team Qhubeka NextHash                                  54:16   (unchanged)
                  19  Team BikeExchange                                    1:03:10   (unchanged)
                  20  Alpecin-Fenix                                        1:10:20   (unchanged)
                  21  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              1:13:02   (unchanged)
                  22  Groupama - FDJ                                       1:16:14   (unchanged)
                  23  Israel Start-Up Nation                               1:37:23   (was 23th at 1:36:44)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Davide Cimolai (Israel Start-Up Nation)                        8 <<<
              Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team)                             7
              Emmanuel Morin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                    7
              Hugh Carthy (EF Education - Nippo)                             7
              Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Israel Start-Up Nation)                    7
              Oscar Rodriguez (Astana - Premier Tech)                        7
              Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Qhubeka NextHash)            7
              Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation)                    3
              Frederik Frison (Lotto Soudal)                                 3
            Total retirements : 9