Stage 7 : Gandia - Balcon de Alicante            152 km
           
             1 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM                                                  4:10:13
             2 Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team                                                 0:21
             3 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) INEOS Grenadiers                                              0:59
             4 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma                                                  1:16
             5 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain - Victorious                                              1:24
             6 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM                                                      1:32
             7 Felix Grosschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe                                        1:32
             8 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal                                                   1:37
             9 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                                     2:17
            10 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE-Team Emirates                                                2:29
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 7 compared to stage 6 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +91   Jay Vine
                 +82   Romain Bardet
                 +71   Jesus Herrada
                 +67   Ben Zwiehoff
                 +63   Chris Hamilton
                 +62   Oier Lazkano
                 +55   Pavel Sivakov
                 +55   Lawson Craddock
                 +53   Mikel Nieve
                 +53   Harm Vanhoucke
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -50   Antonio Jesus Soto
                 -38   Julen Amezqueta
                 -33   Mark Padun
                 -33   Simon Carr
                 -33   Tobias Bayer
                 -32   Damien Touze
                 -32   Rein Taaramae
                 -31   Angel Madrazo
                 -29   Gotzon Martin
                 -29   Michael Matthews
                 -29   Wout Poels
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +3:45   Michael Storer
               +3:18   Carlos Verona
               +2:41   Pavel Sivakov
               +2:17   Sepp Kuss
               +2:09   Jack Haig
               +2:01   Romain Bardet
               +2:01   Felix Grosschartner
               +1:56   Andreas Kron
               +1:16   Steff Cras
               +1:04   Jan Polanc
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -26:38   Bert Van Lerberghe
              -26:28   Fabio Jakobsen
              -26:28   Jacopo Guarnieri
              -26:28   Josef Cerny
              -26:28   Martin Laas
              -26:24   Alberto Dainese
              -26:24   Jordi Meeus
              -26:16   Davide Cimolai
              -25:35   Antonio Jesus Soto
              -25:35   Julen Amezqueta
              -25:16   Sacha Modolo
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +30   Ion Izagirre
                 +23   Rafal Majka
                 +18   Steven Kruijswijk
                 +17   Damiano Caruso
                  +2   Richard Carapaz
                  +1   Adam Yates
                  -1   Miguel Angel Lopez
                  -1   Enric Mas
                  -1   Egan Bernal
                  -3   Mikel Landa
                  -3   Aleksandr Vlasov
                 -13   Maximilian Schachmann
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:13   Aleksandr Vlasov
               -0:30   Richard Carapaz
               -0:30   Mikel Landa
               -0:39   Rafal Majka
               -0:39   Damiano Caruso
               -1:26   Steven Kruijswijk
               -5:53   Ion Izagirre
              -22:56   Maximilian Schachmann
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Primoz Roglic                         25:18:35         (unchanged)
                   2  Felix Grosschartner                       0:08         (was 15th at 2:09)
                   3  Enric Mas                                 0:25         (was 2nd at 0:25)
                   4  Miguel Angel Lopez                        0:36         (was 3rd at 0:36)
                   5  Jan Polanc                                0:38         (was 12th at 1:42)
                   6  Egan Bernal                               0:41         (was 5th at 0:41)
                   7  Jack Haig                                 0:57         (was 26th at 3:06)
                   8  Sepp Kuss                                 0:59         (was 27th at 3:16)
                   9  Aleksandr Vlasov                          1:06         (was 6th at 0:53)
                  10  Adam Yates                                1:22         (was 11th at 1:22)
                   .....
                  12  Mikel Landa                               1:42         (was 9th at 1:12)
                   .....
                  16  Richard Carapaz                           2:48         (was 18th at 2:18)
                   .....
                  24  Damiano Caruso                            6:47         (was 41st at 6:08)
                   .....
                  28  Steven Kruijswijk                         9:40         (was 46th at 8:14)
                   .....
                  31  Rafal Majka                              13:47         (was 54th at 13:08)
                   .....
                  48  Ion Izagirre                             23:22         (was 78th at 17:29)
                   .....
                 100  Maximilian Schachmann                    41:58         (was 87th at 19:02)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Jasper Philipsen                           131         (unchanged)
                   2  Fabio Jakobsen                             130         (unchanged)
                   3  Magnus Cort                                 67         (unchanged)
                   4  Michael Matthews                            58         (unchanged)
                   5  Primoz Roglic                               54         (unchanged)
                   6  Alex Aranburu                               52         (unchanged)
                   7  Arnaud Demare                               50         (unchanged)
                   8  Alberto Dainese                             43         (unchanged)
                   9  Piet Allegaert                              37         (unchanged)
                  10  Juan Sebastian Molano                       36         (unchanged)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Pavel Sivakov                               16         (was 0 points)
                   2  Michael Storer                              12         (was 0 points)
                   3  Jack Haig                                   11         (was 0 points)
                   4  Romain Bardet                               11         (was 0 points)
                   5  Rein Taaramae                               10         (was 1st with 10 points)
                   6  Kenny Elissonde                             10         (was 2nd with 7 points)
                   7  Sepp Kuss                                    9         (was 5th with 3 points)
                   8  Jan Polanc                                   6         (was 0 points)
                   9  Carlos Verona                                6         (was 0 points)
                  10  Joe Dombrowski                               6         (was 3rd with 6 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Movistar Team                                       75:54:12   (was 1st at 63:16:06)
                   2  INEOS Grenadiers                                        2:10   (was 2nd at 1:32)
                   3  Bahrain - Victorious                                    4:19   (was 4th at 2:07)
                   4  UAE-Team Emirates                                       4:26   (was 3rd at 1:39)
                   5  Team Jumbo-Visma                                        7:41   (was 7th at 5:20)
                   6  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 13:59   (was 13th at 10:48)
                   7  Team DSM                                               17:42   (was 19th at 20:44)
                   8  AG2R Citroen Team                                      18:11   (was 5th at 3:57)
                   9  Trek - Segafredo                                       18:26   (was 8th at 5:59)
                  10  Astana - Premier Tech                                  21:15   (was 9th at 6:04)
                  11  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                             25:00   (was 17th at 20:13)
                  12  Lotto Soudal                                           28:02   (was 18th at 20:15)
                  13  Burgos-BH                                              40:29   (was 14th at 11:15)
                  14  Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    43:06   (was 11th at 8:25)
                  15  EF Education - Nippo                                   44:30   (was 6th at 5:19)
                  16  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                               48:36   (was 10th at 8:20)
                  17  BORA - hansgrohe                                       52:38   (was 20th at 23:22)
                  18  Team Qhubeka NextHash                                  54:16   (was 16th at 19:44)
                  19  Team BikeExchange                                    1:03:10   (was 15th at 12:10)
                  20  Alpecin-Fenix                                        1:10:20   (was 22th at 38:31)
                  21  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              1:13:02   (was 12th at 9:28)
                  22  Groupama - FDJ                                       1:16:14   (was 21th at 24:58)
                  23  Israel Start-Up Nation                               1:36:44   (was 23th at 41:47)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team)                             7 <<<
              Emmanuel Morin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                    7 <<<
              Hugh Carthy (EF Education - Nippo)                             7 <<<
              Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Israel Start-Up Nation)                    7 <<<
              Oscar Rodriguez (Astana - Premier Tech)                        7 <<<
              Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Qhubeka NextHash)            7 <<<
              Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation)                    3
              Frederik Frison (Lotto Soudal)                                 3
            Total retirements : 8