Stage 5 : Tarancon - Albacete                      184.4 km
           
             1 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix                                           4:24:41
             2 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                      0:00
             3 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM                                                    0:00
             4 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE-Team Emirates                                     0:00
             5 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                   0:00
             6 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                                     0:00
             7 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA - hansgrohe                                                0:00
             8 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                      0:00
             9 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka NextHash                           0:00
            10 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                                0:00
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +23   Jens Keukeleire
                 +23   Diego Andres Camargo
                 +22   Robert Stannard
                 +21   Robert Gesink
                 +21   Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg
                 +21   Nathan Van Hooydonck
                 +21   Michael Matthews
                 +21   Dylan Van Baarle
                 +20   Nelson Oliveira
                 +20   Luka Mezgec
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -79   Romain Bardet
                 -74   Mikel Nieve
                 -71   Ben Zwiehoff
                 -65   Chris Hamilton
                 -61   Mads Wurtz Schmidt
                 -47   Carlos Canal
                 -45   Kevin Geniets
                 -45   Sep Vanmarcke
                 -41   Kevin Van Melsen
                 -38   Dimitri Claeys
                 -37   Martijn Tusveld
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:35   Jasper Philipsen
               +0:31   Fabio Jakobsen
               +0:29   Alberto Dainese
               +0:27   Pelayo Sanchez
               +0:25   Yuriy Natarov
               +0:25   Wout Poels
               +0:25   Tobias Bayer
               +0:25   Steff Cras
               +0:25   Simon Carr
               +0:25   Sepp Kuss
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -12:07   Ben Zwiehoff
              -12:07   Chris Hamilton
              -12:07   Mikel Nieve
              -12:07   Romain Bardet
              -10:47   Sep Vanmarcke
              -10:46   Mads Wurtz Schmidt
               -8:42   Kevin Geniets
               -8:05   Alex Aranburu
               -8:05   Bert-Jan Lindeman
               -8:05   Carlos Canal
               -8:05   Davide Cimolai
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +17   Maximilian Schachmann
                  +8   Rafal Majka
                  +4   Richard Carapaz
                  +4   Hugh Carthy
                  +2   Damiano Caruso
                  +2   Adam Yates
                  +1   Primoz Roglic
                  +1   Mikel Landa
                  +1   Miguel Angel Lopez
                  +1   Enric Mas
                  +1   Egan Bernal
                  +1   Aleksandr Vlasov
                  +1   Alejandro Valverde
                 -25   Steven Kruijswijk
                 -31   Ion Izagirre
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:25   Richard Carapaz
               +0:25   Rafal Majka
               +0:25   Primoz Roglic
               +0:25   Mikel Landa
               +0:25   Miguel Angel Lopez
               +0:25   Maximilian Schachmann
               +0:25   Hugh Carthy
               +0:25   Enric Mas
               +0:25   Egan Bernal
               +0:25   Damiano Caruso
               +0:25   Aleksandr Vlasov
               +0:25   Alejandro Valverde
               +0:25   Adam Yates
               -4:08   Steven Kruijswijk
               -8:05   Ion Izagirre
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Kenny Elissonde                       17:33:57         (was 2nd at 0:25)
                   2  Primoz Roglic                             0:05         (was 3rd at 0:30)
                   3  Lilian Calmejane                          0:10         (was 4th at 0:35)
                   4  Enric Mas                                 0:20         (was 5th at 0:45)
                   5  Miguel Angel Lopez                        0:26         (was 6th at 0:51)
                   6  Alejandro Valverde                        0:32         (was 7th at 0:57)
                   7  Giulio Ciccone                            0:32         (was 8th at 0:57)
                   8  Egan Bernal                               0:32         (was 9th at 0:57)
                   9  Mikel Landa                               0:44         (was 10th at 1:09)
                  10  Gino Mader                                0:45         (was 11th at 1:10)
                  11  Aleksandr Vlasov                          0:48         (was 12th at 1:13)
                   .....
                  13  Damiano Caruso                            0:55         (was 15th at 1:20)
                  14  Adam Yates                                0:56         (was 16th at 1:21)
                   .....
                  19  Hugh Carthy                               1:37         (was 23rd at 2:02)
                   .....
                  22  Richard Carapaz                           1:50         (was 26th at 2:15)
                   .....
                  46  Rafal Majka                               3:32         (was 54th at 3:57)
                   .....
                  64  Steven Kruijswijk                         6:59         (was 39th at 2:51)
                   .....
                  79  Maximilian Schachmann                    11:02         (was 96th at 11:27)
                   .....
                  97  Ion Izagirre                             13:36         (was 66th at 5:31)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Jasper Philipsen                           131         (was 2nd with 68 points)
                   2  Fabio Jakobsen                             130         (was 1st with 100 points)
                   3  Arnaud Demare                               50         (was 6th with 33 points)
                   4  Alex Aranburu                               50         (was 3rd with 50 points)
                   5  Michael Matthews                            43         (was 4th with 43 points)
                   6  Alberto Dainese                             43         (was 9th with 23 points)
                   7  Piet Allegaert                              37         (was 10th with 21 points)
                   8  Juan Sebastian Molano                       36         (was 15th with 18 points)
                   9  Rein Taaramae                               33         (was 5th with 33 points)
                  10  Jon Aberasturi                              32         (was 14th with 18 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Rein Taaramae                               10         (unchanged)
                   2  Kenny Elissonde                              7         (unchanged)
                   3  Joe Dombrowski                               6         (unchanged)
                   4  Tobias Bayer                                 5         (unchanged)
                   5  Sepp Kuss                                    3         (unchanged)
                   6  Lilian Calmejane                             3         (unchanged)
                   7  Antonio Jesus Soto                           3         (unchanged)
                   8  Sep Vanmarcke                                2         (unchanged)
                   9  Enric Mas                                    1         (unchanged)
                  10  Rui Oliveira                                 1         (unchanged)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  UAE-Team Emirates                                   52:42:44   (was 1st at 39:28:41)
                   2  Movistar Team                                           0:22   (unchanged)
                   3  Bahrain - Victorious                                    0:50   (unchanged)
                   4  Trek - Segafredo                                        1:14   (unchanged)
                   5  INEOS Grenadiers                                        1:15   (unchanged)
                   6  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                  2:26   (unchanged)
                   7  AG2R Citroen Team                                       2:33   (unchanged)
                   8  EF Education - Nippo                                    3:35   (was 9th at 3:35)
                   9  Team Jumbo-Visma                                        3:49   (was 10th at 3:49)
                  10  Euskaltel - Euskadi                                     4:01   (was 11th at 4:01)
                  11  Astana - Premier Tech                                   5:23   (was 12th at 5:23)
                  12  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                                5:38   (was 13th at 5:38)
                  13  Deceuninck - Quick Step                                 6:36   (was 14th at 6:36)
                  14  Team BikeExchange                                       6:45   (was 15th at 6:45)
                  15  Burgos-BH                                               7:54   (was 17th at 7:54)
                  16  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                              9:08   (was 16th at 7:28)
                  17  Team DSM                                                9:52   (was 8th at 2:52)
                  18  Lotto Soudal                                           11:09   (was 18th at 8:48)
                  19  BORA - hansgrohe                                       11:47   (unchanged)
                  20  Groupama - FDJ                                         14:54   (unchanged)
                  21  Team Qhubeka NextHash                                  17:12   (unchanged)
                  22  Israel Start-Up Nation                                 21:52   (was 22th at 21:16)
                  23  Alpecin-Fenix                                          28:32   (unchanged)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation)                    3
              Frederik Frison (Lotto Soudal)                                 3
            Total retirements : 2