Stage 17 : Unquera - Lagos de Covadonga          185.8 km
           
             1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma                                           4:34:45
             2 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma                                                  1:35
             3 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Movistar Team                                            1:35
             4 Adam Yates (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                                 1:35
             5 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain - Victorious                                              1:35
             6 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team                                                     1:35
             7 Egan Bernal (Col) INEOS Grenadiers                                                1:35
             8 Gino Mader (Swi) Bahrain - Victorious                                             1:35
             9 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                       2:29
            10 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team                                       2:44
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 17 compared to stage 16 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +24   Mikel Iturria
                 +23   Alvaro Cuadros
                 +20   Ander Okamika
                 +14   Tobias Ludvigsson
                 +14   Diego Andres Camargo
                 +13   Mikel Bizkarra
                 +12   Thymen Arensman
                 +12   Jan Hirt
                 +11   Floris De Tier
                 +10   Koen Bouwman
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -13   Carlos Verona
                 -10   Luka Mezgec
                 -10   Odd Christian Eiking
                  -8   Aleksandr Vlasov
                  -6   Ryan Gibbons
                  -5   Fabio Aru
                  -5   Guy Niv
                  -5   Jan Polanc
                  -5   Joan Bou
                  -5   Nick Schultz
                  -5   Romain Bardet
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:36   Primoz Roglic
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -43:57   Dimitri Claeys
              -43:57   Fabio Jakobsen
              -43:57   Zdenek Stybar
              -43:55   Luka Mezgec
              -43:55   Martin Laas
              -43:53   Alberto Dainese
              -43:52   Florian Senechal
              -43:50   Jordi Meeus
              -43:47   Bert Van Lerberghe
              -43:47   Piet Allegaert
              -43:43   Josef Cerny
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +4   Ion Izagirre
                  +2   Primoz Roglic
                  +2   Miguel Angel Lopez
                  +2   Enric Mas
                  +1   Steven Kruijswijk
                  +1   Egan Bernal
                  +1   Damiano Caruso
                  +1   Adam Yates
                  -3   Rafal Majka
                  -8   Aleksandr Vlasov
           
           Favourites by time :
               +1:36   Primoz Roglic
               -0:07   Miguel Angel Lopez
               -0:08   Egan Bernal
               -0:11   Enric Mas
               -0:11   Adam Yates
               -1:20   Steven Kruijswijk
              -10:21   Damiano Caruso
              -11:44   Ion Izagirre
              -25:17   Rafal Majka
              -34:05   Aleksandr Vlasov
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Primoz Roglic                         68:42:56         (was 3rd at 1:36)
                   2  Enric Mas                                 2:22         (was 4th at 2:11)
                   3  Miguel Angel Lopez                        3:11         (was 5th at 3:04)
                   4  Jack Haig                                 3:46         (was 6th at 3:35)
                   5  Guillaume Martin                          4:16         (was 2nd at 0:54)
                   6  Egan Bernal                               4:29         (was 7th at 4:21)
                   7  Adam Yates                                4:45         (was 8th at 4:34)
                   8  Sepp Kuss                                 5:04         (was 9th at 4:59)
                   9  Felix Grosschartner                       6:54         (was 10th at 5:31)
                  10  Gino Mader                                6:58         (was 12th at 6:47)
                   .....
                  15  Steven Kruijswijk                        16:06         (was 16th at 14:46)
                   .....
                  19  Aleksandr Vlasov                         40:09         (was 11th at 6:04)
                   .....
                  21  Damiano Caruso                           49:08         (was 22nd at 38:47)
                  22  Rafal Majka                              54:15         (was 19th at 28:58)
                   .....
                  31  Ion Izagirre                           1:09:28         (was 35th at 57:44)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Fabio Jakobsen                             250         (unchanged)
                   2  Primoz Roglic                              145         (was 6th with 108 points)
                   3  Matteo Trentin                             123         (was 2nd with 123 points)
                   4  Magnus Cort                                114         (was 3rd with 114 points)
                   5  Michael Matthews                           110         (was 4th with 110 points)
                   6  Alberto Dainese                            109         (was 5th with 109 points)
                   7  Arnaud Demare                               88         (unchanged)
                   8  Enric Mas                                   85         (was 8th with 75 points)
                   9  Egan Bernal                                 73         (was 24th with 44 points)
                  10  Miguel Angel Lopez                          72         (was 17th with 57 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Romain Bardet                               51         (was 1st with 50 points)
                   2  Michael Storer                              34         (was 4th with 24 points)
                   3  Damiano Caruso                              33         (was 2nd with 31 points)
                   4  Primoz Roglic                               33         (was 7th with 12 points)
                   5  Rafal Majka                                 29         (was 3rd with 29 points)
                   6  Jack Haig                                   19         (was 6th with 15 points)
                   7  Sepp Kuss                                   19         (was 10th with 9 points)
                   8  Pavel Sivakov                               16         (was 5th with 16 points)
                   9  Egan Bernal                                 10         (was 0 points)
                  10  Rein Taaramae                               10         (was 9th with 10 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Bahrain - Victorious                                 6:19:32   (was 3rd at 6:48)
                   2  Team Jumbo-Visma                                        6:37   (was 5th at 17:41)
                   3  INEOS Grenadiers                                        8:49   (was 1st at 92:19:54)
                   4  Movistar Team                                          30:00   (was 4th at 15:41)
                   5  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 41:21   (was 7th at 41:09)
                   6  UAE-Team Emirates                                      44:23   (was 2nd at 3:40)
                   7  Trek - Segafredo                                     1:16:09   (was 6th at 38:58)
                   8  AG2R Citroen Team                                    1:16:46   (was 9th at 1:00:43)
                   9  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           1:22:52   (was 10th at 1:05:28)
                  10  Astana - Premier Tech                                1:44:28   (was 8th at 59:29)
                  11  Team DSM                                             2:35:57   (was 11th at 1:31:33)
                  12  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                             3:01:21   (was 12th at 2:19:02)
                  13  Burgos-BH                                            3:02:43   (was 15th at 2:42:16)
                  14  Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  3:05:24   (was 14th at 2:41:20)
                  15  Team BikeExchange                                    3:12:05   (was 13th at 2:19:06)
                  16  BORA - hansgrohe                                     3:42:17   (was 17th at 3:05:35)
                  17  Lotto Soudal                                         4:07:19   (was 16th at 2:56:32)
                  18  Team Qhubeka NextHash                                4:46:13   (was 18th at 3:34:11)
                  19  EF Education - Nippo                                 4:58:19   (was 19th at 3:36:25)
                  20  Groupama - FDJ                                       5:11:14   (was 20th at 3:55:35)
                  21  Alpecin-Fenix                                        6:32:15   (was 21th at 5:24:58)
                  22  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              7:18:36   (was 22th at 5:37:32)
                  23  Israel Start-Up Nation                               7:50:06   (was 23th at 6:18:12)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Itamar Einhorn (Israel Start-Up Nation)                       17 <<<
              Kenny Elissonde (Trek - Segafredo)                            17 <<<
              Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana - Premier Tech)                     17 <<<
              Mikel Landa (Bahrain - Victorious)                            17 <<<
              Sander Armee (Team Qhubeka NextHash)                          17 <<<
              Giulio Ciccone (Trek - Segafredo)                             16
              Rudy Molard (Groupama - FDJ)                                  16
              Sep Vanmarcke (Israel Start-Up Nation)                        16
              Jhonatan Narvaez (INEOS Grenadiers)                           15
              Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education - Nippo)                15
              Kiel Reijnen (Trek - Segafredo)                               15
              Richard Carapaz (INEOS Grenadiers)                            14
              Maximilian Schachmann (BORA - hansgrohe)                      13
              Omar Fraile (Astana - Premier Tech)                           13
              Tobias Bayer (Alpecin-Fenix)                                  12
              Alex Aranburu (Astana - Premier Tech)                         11
              Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix)                              11
              Simon Carr (EF Education - Nippo)                             11
              Jacopo Guarnieri (Groupama - FDJ)                              9
              Johan Jacobs (Movistar Team)                                   9
              Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE-Team Emirates)                      9
              Sergio Roman Martin (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)                 9
              Davide Cimolai (Israel Start-Up Nation)                        8
              Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team)                             7
              Emmanuel Morin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                    7
              Hugh Carthy (EF Education - Nippo)                             7
              Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Israel Start-Up Nation)                    7
              Oscar Rodriguez (Astana - Premier Tech)                        7
              Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Qhubeka NextHash)            7
              Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation)                    3
              Frederik Frison (Lotto Soudal)                                 3
            Total retirements : 31