Stage 16 : Laredo - Santa Cruz de Bezana         180 km
           
             1 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                   4:08:57
             2 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA - hansgrohe                                                0:00
             3 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE-Team Emirates                                            0:00
             4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange                                          0:00
             5 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM                                                    0:00
             6 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                                     0:00
             7 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE-Team Emirates                                              0:00
             8 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                      0:00
             9 Antonio Jesus Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                      0:00
            10 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team                                         0:00
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 16 compared to stage 15 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +8   Jon Aberasturi
                  +7   Cesare Benedetti
                  +6   Pelayo Sanchez
                  +6   Kevin Van Melsen
                  +6   Juan Jose Lobato
                  +5   Zdenek Stybar
                  +5   Sander Armee
                  +5   Sacha Modolo
                  +5   Rui Oliveira
                  +5   Robert Stannard
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -6   Nelson Oliveira
                  -5   Antonio Nibali
                  -5   Diego Rubio
                  -5   Joan Bou
                  -4   Connor Brown
                  -4   Dylan Sunderland
                  -4   Mikel Bizkarra
                  -3   Chris Hamilton
                  -3   Gianluca Brambilla
                  -3   Robert Gesink
                  -3   Xabier Mikel Azparren
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Fabio Jakobsen
               +0:06   Jordi Meeus
               +0:04   Matteo Trentin
               +0:03   Jetse Bol
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -16:19   Connor Brown
               -6:32   Antonio Nibali
               -6:32   Diego Andres Camargo
               -6:32   Diego Rubio
               -6:32   Dylan Sunderland
               -6:32   Fabio Aru
               -6:32   Harm Vanhoucke
               -6:32   James Knox
               -6:32   Joan Bou
               -6:32   Kevin Geniets
               -6:32   Nelson Oliveira
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +2   Mikel Landa
                  +1   Steven Kruijswijk
                  +1   Ion Izagirre
                  +1   Damiano Caruso
                  -1   Rafal Majka
           
           Favourites by time :
               -2:38   Rafal Majka
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Odd Christian Eiking                  64:06:47         (unchanged)
                   2  Guillaume Martin                          0:54         (unchanged)
                   3  Primoz Roglic                             1:36         (unchanged)
                   4  Enric Mas                                 2:11         (unchanged)
                   5  Miguel Angel Lopez                        3:04         (unchanged)
                   6  Jack Haig                                 3:35         (unchanged)
                   7  Egan Bernal                               4:21         (unchanged)
                   8  Adam Yates                                4:34         (unchanged)
                   9  Sepp Kuss                                 4:59         (unchanged)
                  10  Felix Grosschartner                       5:31         (unchanged)
                  11  Aleksandr Vlasov                          6:04         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  16  Steven Kruijswijk                        14:46         (was 17th at 14:46)
                   .....
                  19  Rafal Majka                              28:58         (was 18th at 26:20)
                   .....
                  22  Damiano Caruso                           38:47         (was 23rd at 38:47)
                   .....
                  27  Mikel Landa                              48:43         (was 29th at 48:43)
                   .....
                  35  Ion Izagirre                             57:44         (was 36th at 57:44)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Fabio Jakobsen                             250         (was 1st with 200 points)
                   2  Matteo Trentin                             123         (was 4th with 103 points)
                   3  Magnus Cort                                114         (was 2nd with 114 points)
                   4  Michael Matthews                           110         (was 6th with 92 points)
                   5  Alberto Dainese                            109         (was 5th with 93 points)
                   6  Primoz Roglic                              108         (was 3rd with 108 points)
                   7  Arnaud Demare                               88         (unchanged)
                   8  Enric Mas                                   75         (unchanged)
                   9  Jordi Meeus                                 72         (was 23rd with 42 points)
                  10  Romain Bardet                               70         (was 9th with 70 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Romain Bardet                               50         (unchanged)
                   2  Damiano Caruso                              31         (unchanged)
                   3  Rafal Majka                                 29         (unchanged)
                   4  Michael Storer                              24         (unchanged)
                   5  Pavel Sivakov                               16         (unchanged)
                   6  Jack Haig                                   15         (unchanged)
                   7  Primoz Roglic                               12         (unchanged)
                   8  Kenny Elissonde                             11         (unchanged)
                   9  Rein Taaramae                               10         (unchanged)
                  10  Sepp Kuss                                    9         (unchanged)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                    92:19:54   (was 1st at 79:53:03)
                   2  UAE-Team Emirates                                       3:40   (unchanged)
                   3  Bahrain - Victorious                                    6:48   (unchanged)
                   4  Movistar Team                                          15:41   (unchanged)
                   5  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       17:41   (unchanged)
                   6  Trek - Segafredo                                       38:58   (was 6th at 33:42)
                   7  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 41:09   (unchanged)
                   8  Astana - Premier Tech                                  59:29   (unchanged)
                   9  AG2R Citroen Team                                    1:00:43   (unchanged)
                  10  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           1:05:28   (unchanged)
                  11  Team DSM                                             1:31:33   (unchanged)
                  12  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                             2:19:02   (unchanged)
                  13  Team BikeExchange                                    2:19:06   (unchanged)
                  14  Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  2:41:20   (unchanged)
                  15  Burgos-BH                                            2:42:16   (unchanged)
                  16  Lotto Soudal                                         2:56:32   (unchanged)
                  17  BORA - hansgrohe                                     3:05:35   (unchanged)
                  18  Team Qhubeka NextHash                                3:34:11   (was 18th at 3:30:58)
                  19  EF Education - Nippo                                 3:36:25   (was 19th at 3:34:41)
                  20  Groupama - FDJ                                       3:55:35   (was 20th at 3:54:43)
                  21  Alpecin-Fenix                                        5:24:58   (unchanged)
                  22  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              5:37:32   (was 22th at 5:36:55)
                  23  Israel Start-Up Nation                               6:18:12   (was 23th at 6:14:09)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Giulio Ciccone (Trek - Segafredo)                             16 <<<
              Rudy Molard (Groupama - FDJ)                                  16 <<<
              Sep Vanmarcke (Israel Start-Up Nation)                        16 <<<
              Jhonatan Narvaez (INEOS Grenadiers)                           15
              Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education - Nippo)                15
              Kiel Reijnen (Trek - Segafredo)                               15
              Richard Carapaz (INEOS Grenadiers)                            14
              Maximilian Schachmann (BORA - hansgrohe)                      13
              Omar Fraile (Astana - Premier Tech)                           13
              Tobias Bayer (Alpecin-Fenix)                                  12
              Alex Aranburu (Astana - Premier Tech)                         11
              Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix)                              11
              Simon Carr (EF Education - Nippo)                             11
              Jacopo Guarnieri (Groupama - FDJ)                              9
              Johan Jacobs (Movistar Team)                                   9
              Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE-Team Emirates)                      9
              Sergio Roman Martin (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)                 9
              Davide Cimolai (Israel Start-Up Nation)                        8
              Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team)                             7
              Emmanuel Morin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                    7
              Hugh Carthy (EF Education - Nippo)                             7
              Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Israel Start-Up Nation)                    7
              Oscar Rodriguez (Astana - Premier Tech)                        7
              Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Qhubeka NextHash)            7
              Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation)                    3
              Frederik Frison (Lotto Soudal)                                 3
            Total retirements : 26