Stage 14 : Don Benito - Pico Villuercas          165.7 km
           
             1 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM                                                   4:20:36
             2 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                    0:44
             3 Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix                                                      0:44
             4 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                             1:12
             5 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team                                       1:14
             6 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal                                                 1:16
             7 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange                                              1:19
             8 Kevin Geniets (Lux) Groupama - FDJ                                                1:46
             9 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team                                         2:04
            10 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain - Victorious                                            2:15
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 14 compared to stage 13 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +36   Matthew Holmes
                 +33   Jan Tratnik
                 +32   Jay Vine
                 +30   Kevin Geniets
                 +29   Thomas Pidcock
                 +29   Dylan Sunderland
                 +27   Aritz Bagues
                 +24   Nicolas Prodhomme
                 +18   Arnaud Demare
                 +17   Rein Taaramae
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -20   Cesare Benedetti
                 -19   Maxim Van Gils
                 -18   Luka Mezgec
                 -16   Florian Senechal
                 -16   Sylvain Moniquet
                 -14   Carlos Canal
                 -13   Edward Planckaert
                 -12   Fabio Aru
                 -12   Michael Matthews
                 -11   Andrea Bagioli
                 -11   James Knox
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
              +10:59   Romain Bardet
              +10:11   Jesus Herrada
              +10:09   Jay Vine
               +9:37   Thomas Pidcock
               +9:35   Clement Champoussin
               +9:33   Matthew Holmes
               +9:30   Andrey Zeits
               +9:03   Kevin Geniets
               +8:47   Nicolas Prodhomme
               +8:34   Jan Tratnik
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -23:12   Alberto Dainese
              -23:12   Alexander Krieger
              -23:12   Andrea Bagioli
              -23:12   Bert Van Lerberghe
              -23:12   Bert-Jan Lindeman
              -23:12   Carlos Canal
              -23:12   Cesare Benedetti
              -23:12   Connor Brown
              -23:12   Diego Rubio
              -23:12   Dimitri Claeys
              -23:12   Edward Planckaert
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +1   Steven Kruijswijk
                  +1   Damiano Caruso
                  -3   Ion Izagirre
                  -7   Mikel Landa
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:24   Miguel Angel Lopez
               +0:20   Primoz Roglic
               +0:20   Enric Mas
               +0:20   Egan Bernal
               +0:08   Adam Yates
               +0:04   Aleksandr Vlasov
               -0:51   Steven Kruijswijk
               -0:51   Damiano Caruso
               -1:48   Rafal Majka
               -6:44   Ion Izagirre
              -10:27   Mikel Landa
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Odd Christian Eiking                  55:03:17         (unchanged)
                   2  Guillaume Martin                          0:54         (was 2nd at 0:58)
                   3  Primoz Roglic                             1:36         (was 3rd at 1:56)
                   4  Enric Mas                                 2:11         (was 4th at 2:31)
                   5  Miguel Angel Lopez                        3:04         (was 5th at 3:28)
                   6  Jack Haig                                 3:35         (was 6th at 3:55)
                   7  Egan Bernal                               4:21         (was 7th at 4:41)
                   8  Adam Yates                                4:49         (was 8th at 4:57)
                   9  Sepp Kuss                                 4:59         (was 9th at 5:03)
                  10  Felix Grosschartner                       5:31         (was 10th at 5:38)
                  11  Aleksandr Vlasov                          6:04         (was 11th at 6:08)
                   .....
                  17  Steven Kruijswijk                        16:24         (was 18th at 15:33)
                  18  Damiano Caruso                           18:40         (was 19th at 17:49)
                   .....
                  22  Rafal Majka                              29:30         (was 22nd at 27:42)
                   .....
                  34  Mikel Landa                              47:43         (was 27th at 37:16)
                   .....
                  43  Ion Izagirre                             57:18         (was 40th at 50:34)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Fabio Jakobsen                             200         (unchanged)
                   2  Magnus Cort                                114         (unchanged)
                   3  Primoz Roglic                              106         (unchanged)
                   4  Matteo Trentin                             103         (unchanged)
                   5  Alberto Dainese                             93         (unchanged)
                   6  Michael Matthews                            92         (unchanged)
                   7  Arnaud Demare                               88         (was 7th with 74 points)
                   8  Romain Bardet                               70         (was 25th with 40 points)
                   9  Enric Mas                                   69         (was 8th with 69 points)
                  10  Andrea Bagioli                              69         (was 9th with 69 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Romain Bardet                               50         (was 2nd with 27 points)
                   2  Damiano Caruso                              31         (was 1st with 31 points)
                   3  Michael Storer                              17         (unchanged)
                   4  Pavel Sivakov                               16         (unchanged)
                   5  Jack Haig                                   15         (unchanged)
                   6  Primoz Roglic                               12         (unchanged)
                   7  Kenny Elissonde                             11         (unchanged)
                   8  Rein Taaramae                               10         (unchanged)
                   9  Sepp Kuss                                    9         (unchanged)
                  10  Magnus Cort                                  8         (unchanged)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                    65:08:21   (was 1st at 51:44:11)
                   2  UAE-Team Emirates                                       5:20   (was 2nd at 1:54)
                   3  Bahrain - Victorious                                    6:51   (was 4th at 5:47)
                   4  Movistar Team                                          15:26   (was 3rd at 4:17)
                   5  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       20:14   (was 5th at 9:42)
                   6  Trek - Segafredo                                       32:17   (was 6th at 21:06)
                   7  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 41:12   (was 7th at 30:44)
                   8  AG2R Citroen Team                                      48:47   (was 9th at 55:57)
                   9  Astana - Premier Tech                                  58:38   (was 8th at 36:10)
                  10  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           1:01:45   (was 10th at 57:18)
                  11  Team DSM                                             1:20:46   (was 11th at 1:00:01)
                  12  Team BikeExchange                                    1:40:02   (was 12th at 1:12:57)
                  13  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                             1:40:37   (was 13th at 1:33:48)
                  14  Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  2:00:25   (was 14th at 1:44:37)
                  15  Lotto Soudal                                         2:17:31   (was 15th at 1:59:27)
                  16  Burgos-BH                                            2:22:37   (was 17th at 2:16:46)
                  17  BORA - hansgrohe                                     2:39:38   (was 16th at 2:10:39)
                  18  Team Qhubeka NextHash                                2:51:21   (was 19th at 2:32:41)
                  19  EF Education - Nippo                                 3:07:44   (was 18th at 2:27:11)
                  20  Groupama - FDJ                                       3:15:08   (was 20th at 3:04:47)
                  21  Alpecin-Fenix                                        4:07:46   (was 22th at 3:40:52)
                  22  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              4:26:17   (was 21th at 3:14:10)
                  23  Israel Start-Up Nation                               5:07:12   (was 23th at 4:15:44)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Richard Carapaz (INEOS Grenadiers)                            14 <<<
              Maximilian Schachmann (BORA - hansgrohe)                      13
              Omar Fraile (Astana - Premier Tech)                           13
              Tobias Bayer (Alpecin-Fenix)                                  12
              Alex Aranburu (Astana - Premier Tech)                         11
              Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix)                              11
              Simon Carr (EF Education - Nippo)                             11
              Jacopo Guarnieri (Groupama - FDJ)                              9
              Johan Jacobs (Movistar Team)                                   9
              Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE-Team Emirates)                      9
              Sergio Roman Martin (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)                 9
              Davide Cimolai (Israel Start-Up Nation)                        8
              Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team)                             7
              Emmanuel Morin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                    7
              Hugh Carthy (EF Education - Nippo)                             7
              Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Israel Start-Up Nation)                    7
              Oscar Rodriguez (Astana - Premier Tech)                        7
              Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Qhubeka NextHash)            7
              Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation)                    3
              Frederik Frison (Lotto Soudal)                                 3
            Total retirements : 20