Stage 9 - Castrillo del Val > Aguilar de Campoo    (157.7k)
            
             1 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe                                        3:39:55
             2 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                                0:00
             3 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb                                                      0:00
             4 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE-Team Emirates                                          0:00
             5 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team                                                     0:00
             6 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation                                        0:00
             7 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                                     0:00
             8 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Team Total Direct Energie                                   0:00
             9 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott                                            0:00
            10 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling                                 0:00
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 9 compared to stage 8 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +4   Juan Pedro Lopez 
                  +3   Zdenek Stybar 
                  +3   Tosh Van der Sande 
                  +3   Remi Cavagna 
                  +3   Gerben Thijssen 
                  +3   Brent Van Moer 
                  +2   Rui Oliveira 
                  +2   Reto Hollenstein 
                  +2   Pierre-Luc Perichon 
                  +2   Omer Goldstein 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -6   Dmitriy Gruzdev 
                  -5   James Piccoli 
                  -5   Tejay van Garderen 
                  -4   Benjamin Dyball 
                  -3   Alexandr Riabushenko 
                  -3   Aritz Bagues 
                  -3   Ide Schelling 
                  -3   Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda 
                  -3   Kevin Inkelaar 
                  -3   Logan Owen 
                  -3   Paul Ourselin 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Pascal Ackermann 
               +0:06   Gerben Thijssen 
               +0:04   Max Kanter 
               +0:01   Dylan van Baarle 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -2:16   Ide Schelling 
               -1:50   Alex Aranburu 
               -1:50   Alexander Kamp 
               -1:50   Alexandr Riabushenko 
               -1:50   Benjamin Dyball 
               -1:50   Cameron Wurf 
               -1:50   Carlos Verona 
               -1:50   Clement Champoussin 
               -1:50   Dmitriy Gruzdev 
               -1:50   James Piccoli 
               -1:50   Jan Hirt 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  -1   Jan Hirt 
                  -2   Michael Woods 
                  -5   Tejay van Garderen 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -1:50   Tejay van Garderen 
               -1:50   Michael Woods 
               -1:50   Jan Hirt 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Richard Carapaz                       36:11:01         (unchanged)
                   2  Primoz Roglic                             0:13         (unchanged)
                   3  Dan Martin                                0:28         (unchanged)
                   4  Hugh Carthy                               0:44         (unchanged)
                   5  Enric Mas                                 1:54         (unchanged)
                   6  Felix Grosschartner                       3:28         (unchanged)
                   7  Esteban Chaves                            3:28         (unchanged)
                   8  Alejandro Valverde                        3:35         (unchanged)
                   9  Marc Soler                                3:40         (unchanged)
                  10  Wout Poels                                3:47         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  12  George Bennett                            4:21         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  15  Aleksandr Vlasov                          6:52         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  19  Guillaume Martin                          8:25         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  40  Michael Woods                            44:29         (was 38th at 42:39)
                   .....
                  65  Jan Hirt                               1:08:24         (was 64th at 1:06:34)
                   .....
                 102  Tejay van Garderen                     1:36:40         (was 97th at 1:34:50)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Primoz Roglic                              104         (unchanged)
                   2  Richard Carapaz                             81         (unchanged)
                   3  Dan Martin                                  73         (unchanged)
                   4  Guillaume Martin                            50         (unchanged)
                   5  Michael Woods                               45         (unchanged)
                   6  Hugh Carthy                                 45         (unchanged)
                   7  Enric Mas                                   42         (unchanged)
                   8  Alejandro Valverde                          40         (unchanged)
                   9  Pascal Ackermann                            39         (was 27th with 14 points)
                  10  Sepp Kuss                                   35         (was 9th with 35 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Guillaume Martin                            27         (unchanged)
                   2  Sepp Kuss                                   24         (unchanged)
                   3  Richard Carapaz                             24         (unchanged)
                   4  Dan Martin                                  20         (unchanged)
                   5  Tim Wellens                                 19         (unchanged)
                   6  Primoz Roglic                               17         (unchanged)
                   7  Michael Woods                               16         (unchanged)
                   8  Ion Izagirre                                11         (unchanged)
                   9  Alejandro Valverde                          11         (unchanged)
                  10  Remi Cavagna                                 6         (unchanged)
            
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Movistar Team                                        8:42:27   (was 1st at 97:42:42)
                   2  Team Jumbo-Visma                                        5:48   (was 2nd at 5:48)
                   3  Astana Pro Team                                        12:46   (was 3rd at 12:46)
                   4  UAE-Team Emirates                                      14:33   (was 4th at 14:33)
                   5  Mitchelton-Scott                                       28:34   (was 5th at 28:34)
                   6  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                             47:18   (was 6th at 47:18)
                   7  INEOS Grenadiers                                       55:41   (was 7th at 55:41)
                   8  Groupama - FDJ                                       1:19:10   (was 8th at 1:19:10)
                   9  Trek - Segafredo                                     1:31:42   (was 9th at 1:31:42)
                  10  EF Pro Cycling                                       1:33:31   (was 10th at 1:33:31)
                  11  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              1:47:15   (was 11th at 1:47:15)
                  12  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                             1:48:48   (was 12th at 1:48:48)
                  13  CCC Team                                             1:53:05   (was 13th at 1:53:05)
                  14  Israel Start-Up Nation                               1:55:36   (was 14th at 1:55:36)
                  15  AG2R La Mondiale                                     1:57:50   (was 15th at 1:57:50)
                  16  NTT Pro Cycling                                      1:59:18   (was 16th at 1:59:18)
                  17  Team Sunweb                                          2:19:34   (was 17th at 2:19:34)
                  18  Bahrain - McLaren                                    2:24:08   (was 18th at 2:24:08)
                  19  BORA - hansgrohe                                     2:29:52   (was 19th at 2:29:52)
                  20  Lotto Soudal                                         2:38:18   (was 20th at 2:38:18)
                  21  Team Total Direct Energie                            2:39:31   (was 21th at 2:38:57)
                  22  Burgos-BH                                            2:43:34   (was 22th at 2:43:34)
            
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Kenny Elissonde (Trek - Segafredo)                             8
              Michal Golas (INEOS Grenadiers)                                8
              Tom Dumoulin (Team Jumbo-Visma)                                8
              Jay Mccarthy (BORA - hansgrohe)                                7
              Matteo Moschetti (Trek - Segafredo)                            7
              Romain Seigle (Groupama - FDJ)                                 7
              Fernando Barcelo (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                  6
              Francisco Jose Ventoso (CCC Team)                              5
              Grega Bole (Bahrain - McLaren)                                 5
              Natnael Berhane (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                   5
              Daniel Felipe Martinez (EF Pro Cycling)                        4
              Simon Geschke (CCC Team)                                       4
              Matej Mohoric (Bahrain - McLaren)                              3
              Thibaut Pinot (Groupama - FDJ)                                 3
              Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale)                                 2
              Brandon Smith Rivera (INEOS Grenadiers)                        2
              Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale)                            1
              Ilan Van Wilder (Team Sunweb)                                  1
              Mathias Frank (AG2R La Mondiale)                               1
            Total retirements : 19