Stage 8 - Logrono > Alto de Moncalvillo    (164k)
            
             1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma                                           4:07:08
             2 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers                                            0:13
             3 Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation                                           0:19
             4 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team                                            0:25
             5 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling                                                  0:33
             6 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain - McLaren                                                0:35
             7 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team                                                     0:54
             8 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma                                                  0:54
             9 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott                                             1:33
            10 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                        1:37
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +27   Jetse Bol 
                 +23   Jesus Ezquerra 
                 +18   Benjamin Dyball 
                 +16   Paul Martens 
                 +15   Niki Terpstra 
                 +14   Ricardo Vilela 
                 +14   Andreas Schillinger 
                 +12   Merhawi Kudus 
                 +11   Willie Smit 
                 +11   Valentin Ferron 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -15   Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda 
                 -15   Zdenek Stybar 
                 -13   Victor Lafay 
                 -11   Juan Felipe Osorio 
                  -9   Gonzalo Serrano 
                  -7   Nic Dlamini 
                  -6   Alex Aranburu 
                  -6   Alexander Kamp 
                  -6   Andrea Bagioli 
                  -6   Jonathan Hivert 
                  -6   Pim Ligthart 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:17   Primoz Roglic 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -30:08   Stephen Williams 
              -29:16   Jakub Mareczko 
              -26:41   Alexander Kamp 
              -26:41   Emmanuel Morin 
              -26:41   Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda 
              -26:41   Jonathan Hivert 
              -26:41   Lorrenzo Manzin 
              -26:41   Martin Laas 
              -26:41   Michael Morkov 
              -26:41   Mickael Delage 
              -26:41   Nic Dlamini 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +10   Michael Woods 
                  +6   Aleksandr Vlasov 
                  +3   Wout Poels 
                  +3   Tejay van Garderen 
                  +2   Primoz Roglic 
                  +2   Jan Hirt 
                  +1   Guillaume Martin 
                  +1   Alejandro Valverde 
                  -2   Marc Soler 
                  -2   George Bennett 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:17   Primoz Roglic 
               -0:18   Aleksandr Vlasov 
               -0:28   Wout Poels 
               -0:47   Enric Mas 
               -1:32   Alejandro Valverde 
               -1:42   George Bennett 
               -1:58   Marc Soler 
               -1:58   Guillaume Martin 
               -3:16   Michael Woods 
              -13:47   Jan Hirt 
              -19:06   Tejay van Garderen 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Richard Carapaz                       32:31:06         (unchanged)
                   2  Primoz Roglic                             0:13         (was 4th at 0:30)
                   3  Dan Martin                                0:28         (was 3rd at 0:20)
                   4  Hugh Carthy                               0:44         (was 2nd at 0:18)
                   5  Enric Mas                                 1:54         (was 5th at 1:07)
                   6  Felix Grosschartner                       3:28         (was 6th at 1:30)
                   7  Esteban Chaves                            3:28         (was 8th at 2:02)
                   8  Alejandro Valverde                        3:35         (was 9th at 2:03)
                   9  Marc Soler                                3:40         (was 7th at 1:42)
                  10  Wout Poels                                3:47         (was 13th at 3:19)
                   .....
                  12  George Bennett                            4:21         (was 10th at 2:39)
                   .....
                  15  Aleksandr Vlasov                          6:52         (was 21st at 6:34)
                   .....
                  19  Guillaume Martin                          8:25         (was 20th at 6:27)
                   .....
                  38  Michael Woods                            42:39         (was 48th at 39:23)
                   .....
                  64  Jan Hirt                               1:06:34         (was 66th at 52:47)
                   .....
                  97  Tejay van Garderen                     1:34:50         (was 100th at 1:15:44)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Primoz Roglic                              104         (was 1st with 79 points)
                   2  Richard Carapaz                             81         (was 2nd with 61 points)
                   3  Dan Martin                                  73         (was 3rd with 57 points)
                   4  Guillaume Martin                            50         (was 4th with 48 points)
                   5  Michael Woods                               45         (unchanged)
                   6  Hugh Carthy                                 45         (was 7th with 33 points)
                   7  Enric Mas                                   42         (was 8th with 33 points)
                   8  Alejandro Valverde                          40         (was 6th with 35 points)
                   9  Sepp Kuss                                   35         (was 12th with 27 points)
                  10  Felix Grosschartner                         33         (was 9th with 33 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Guillaume Martin                            27         (unchanged)
                   2  Sepp Kuss                                   24         (unchanged)
                   3  Richard Carapaz                             24         (was 4th with 18 points)
                   4  Dan Martin                                  20         (was 5th with 16 points)
                   5  Tim Wellens                                 19         (was 3rd with 19 points)
                   6  Primoz Roglic                               17         (was 9th with 7 points)
                   7  Michael Woods                               16         (was 6th with 16 points)
                   8  Ion Izagirre                                11         (was 7th with 11 points)
                   9  Alejandro Valverde                          11         (was 8th with 11 points)
                  10  Remi Cavagna                                 6         (was 34th with 1 points)
            
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Movistar Team                                       97:42:42   (was 1st at 85:16:40)
                   2  Team Jumbo-Visma                                        5:48   (was 3rd at 7:43)
                   3  Astana Pro Team                                        12:46   (was 4th at 9:23)
                   4  UAE-Team Emirates                                      14:33   (was 2nd at 3:03)
                   5  Mitchelton-Scott                                       28:34   (was 5th at 24:27)
                   6  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                             47:18   (was 6th at 39:25)
                   7  INEOS Grenadiers                                       55:41   (was 7th at 43:03)
                   8  Groupama - FDJ                                       1:19:10   (was 9th at 1:01:20)
                   9  Trek - Segafredo                                     1:31:42   (was 8th at 55:34)
                  10  EF Pro Cycling                                       1:33:31   (was 12th at 1:17:57)
                  11  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              1:47:15   (was 11th at 1:11:01)
                  12  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                             1:48:48   (was 10th at 1:05:58)
                  13  CCC Team                                             1:53:05   (was 15th at 1:26:12)
                  14  Israel Start-Up Nation                               1:55:36   (was 16th at 1:30:21)
                  15  AG2R La Mondiale                                     1:57:50   (was 13th at 1:21:26)
                  16  NTT Pro Cycling                                      1:59:18   (was 14th at 1:26:05)
                  17  Team Sunweb                                          2:19:34   (was 17th at 1:39:38)
                  18  Bahrain - McLaren                                    2:24:08   (was 19th at 1:56:24)
                  19  BORA - hansgrohe                                     2:29:52   (was 18th at 1:55:38)
                  20  Lotto Soudal                                         2:38:18   (was 21th at 2:04:37)
                  21  Team Total Direct Energie                            2:38:57   (was 20th at 1:58:51)
                  22  Burgos-BH                                            2:43:34   (was 22th at 2:25:16)
            
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Kenny Elissonde (Trek - Segafredo)                             8 <<<
              Michal Golas (INEOS Grenadiers)                                8 <<<
              Tom Dumoulin (Team Jumbo-Visma)                                8 <<<
              Jay Mccarthy (BORA - hansgrohe)                                7
              Matteo Moschetti (Trek - Segafredo)                            7
              Romain Seigle (Groupama - FDJ)                                 7
              Fernando Barcelo (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                  6
              Francisco Jose Ventoso (CCC Team)                              5
              Grega Bole (Bahrain - McLaren)                                 5
              Natnael Berhane (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                   5
              Daniel Felipe Martinez (EF Pro Cycling)                        4
              Simon Geschke (CCC Team)                                       4
              Matej Mohoric (Bahrain - McLaren)                              3
              Thibaut Pinot (Groupama - FDJ)                                 3
              Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale)                                 2
              Brandon Smith Rivera (INEOS Grenadiers)                        2
              Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale)                            1
              Ilan Van Wilder (Team Sunweb)                                  1
              Mathias Frank (AG2R La Mondiale)                               1
            Total retirements : 19