Stage 7 - Vitoria-Gasteiz > Villanueva de Valdegovia    (159.7k)
            
             1 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling                                             3:48:16
             2 Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team                                                 0:04
             3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team                                            0:04
             4 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                0:08
             5 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                 0:08
             6 Rui Costa (Por) UAE-Team Emirates                                                 0:13
             7 Alex Aranburu (Spa) Astana Pro Team                                               0:13
             8 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe                                              0:13
             9 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo                                            0:13
            10 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE-Team Emirates                                            0:13
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 7 compared to stage 6 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +41   Hector Saez 
                 +26   Magnus Cort 
                 +22   Jonas Vingegaard 
                 +17   Jesus Ezquerra 
                 +16   Juan Felipe Osorio 
                 +16   Alexandr Riabushenko 
                 +15   Quentin Jauregui 
                 +15   Ivo Oliveira 
                 +14   Stefan de Bod 
                 +14   Jasha Sutterlin 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -16   Cameron Wurf 
                 -16   Chris Froome 
                 -16   Omer Goldstein 
                 -13   Enrico Gasparotto 
                 -12   Emils Liepins 
                 -12   James Piccoli 
                 -12   Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda 
                 -12   Mark Donovan 
                 -12   Remi Cavagna 
                 -12   Valentin Ferron 
                 -11   Carlos Barbero 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:06   Michael Woods 
               +0:58   Omar Fraile 
               +0:57   Alejandro Valverde 
               +0:48   Nans Peters 
               +0:48   Guillaume Martin 
               +0:43   Thymen Arensman 
               +0:43   Rui Costa 
               +0:43   Mikel Nieve 
               +0:43   Michael Storer 
               +0:43   Ide Schelling 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -28:10   Jakub Mareczko 
              -28:10   Mickael Delage 
              -16:02   Alex Edmondson 
              -16:02   Alex Molenaar 
              -16:02   Alexander Kamp 
              -16:02   Alfred Wright 
              -16:02   Benjamin Dyball 
              -16:02   Cameron Wurf 
              -16:02   Carlos Barbero 
              -16:02   Chris Froome 
              -16:02   Dion Smith 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +8   Michael Woods 
                  +3   George Bennett 
                  +2   Tejay van Garderen 
                  +1   Guillaume Martin 
                  +1   Alejandro Valverde 
                  -1   Aleksandr Vlasov 
                  -2   Wout Poels 
                  -6   Tom Dumoulin 
                  -7   Jan Hirt 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +1:06   Michael Woods 
               +0:57   Alejandro Valverde 
               +0:48   Guillaume Martin 
               +0:43   George Bennett 
              -10:20   Tom Dumoulin 
              -10:20   Tejay van Garderen 
              -10:20   Jan Hirt 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Richard Carapaz                       28:23:51         (unchanged)
                   2  Hugh Carthy                               0:18         (unchanged)
                   3  Dan Martin                                0:20         (unchanged)
                   4  Primoz Roglic                             0:30         (unchanged)
                   5  Enric Mas                                 1:07         (unchanged)
                   6  Felix Grosschartner                       1:30         (unchanged)
                   7  Marc Soler                                1:42         (unchanged)
                   8  Esteban Chaves                            2:02         (unchanged)
                   9  Alejandro Valverde                        2:03         (was 10th at 3:00)
                  10  George Bennett                            2:39         (was 13th at 3:22)
                   .....
                  13  Wout Poels                                3:19         (was 11th at 3:19)
                   .....
                  20  Guillaume Martin                          6:27         (was 21st at 7:15)
                  21  Aleksandr Vlasov                          6:34         (was 20th at 6:34)
                   .....
                  48  Michael Woods                            39:23         (was 56th at 40:29)
                   .....
                  53  Tom Dumoulin                             42:25         (was 47th at 32:05)
                   .....
                  66  Jan Hirt                                 52:47         (was 59th at 42:27)
                   .....
                 100  Tejay van Garderen                     1:15:44         (was 102nd at 1:05:24)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Primoz Roglic                               79         (unchanged)
                   2  Richard Carapaz                             61         (unchanged)
                   3  Dan Martin                                  57         (unchanged)
                   4  Guillaume Martin                            48         (was 4th with 36 points)
                   5  Michael Woods                               45         (was 16th with 20 points)
                   6  Alejandro Valverde                          35         (was 19th with 18 points)
                   7  Hugh Carthy                                 33         (was 5th with 33 points)
                   8  Enric Mas                                   33         (was 6th with 33 points)
                   9  Felix Grosschartner                         33         (was 7th with 33 points)
                  10  Marc Soler                                  29         (was 8th with 29 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Guillaume Martin                            27         (was 4th with 15 points)
                   2  Sepp Kuss                                   24         (was 5th with 14 points)
                   3  Tim Wellens                                 19         (was 1st with 19 points)
                   4  Richard Carapaz                             18         (was 2nd with 18 points)
                   5  Dan Martin                                  16         (was 3rd with 16 points)
                   6  Michael Woods                               16         (was 11th with 6 points)
                   7  Ion Izagirre                                11         (was 6th with 11 points)
                   8  Alejandro Valverde                          11         (was 10th with 6 points)
                   9  Primoz Roglic                                7         (was 7th with 7 points)
                  10  Quentin Jauregui                             6         (was 8th with 6 points)
            
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Movistar Team                                       85:16:40   (was 1st at 73:49:56)
                   2  UAE-Team Emirates                                       3:03   (was 2nd at 3:37)
                   3  Team Jumbo-Visma                                        7:43   (was 3rd at 8:09)
                   4  Astana Pro Team                                         9:23   (was 4th at 10:06)
                   5  Mitchelton-Scott                                       24:27   (was 5th at 24:18)
                   6  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                             39:25   (was 7th at 39:21)
                   7  INEOS Grenadiers                                       43:03   (was 6th at 35:13)
                   8  Trek - Segafredo                                       55:34   (was 8th at 41:52)
                   9  Groupama - FDJ                                       1:01:20   (was 9th at 53:30)
                  10  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                             1:05:58   (was 12th at 1:05:06)
                  11  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              1:11:01   (was 10th at 1:01:31)
                  12  EF Pro Cycling                                       1:17:57   (was 15th at 1:18:01)
                  13  AG2R La Mondiale                                     1:21:26   (was 16th at 1:21:22)
                  14  NTT Pro Cycling                                      1:26:05   (was 14th at 1:16:35)
                  15  CCC Team                                             1:26:12   (was 11th at 1:04:40)
                  16  Israel Start-Up Nation                               1:30:21   (was 13th at 1:12:34)
                  17  Team Sunweb                                          1:39:38   (was 19th at 1:40:12)
                  18  BORA - hansgrohe                                     1:55:38   (was 20th at 1:45:09)
                  19  Bahrain - McLaren                                    1:56:24   (was 17th at 1:29:10)
                  20  Team Total Direct Energie                            1:58:51   (was 18th at 1:37:19)
                  21  Lotto Soudal                                         2:04:37   (was 21th at 1:47:13)
                  22  Burgos-BH                                            2:25:16   (was 22th at 2:08:36)
            
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Jay Mccarthy (BORA - hansgrohe)                                7 <<<
              Matteo Moschetti (Trek - Segafredo)                            7 <<<
              Romain Seigle (Groupama - FDJ)                                 7 <<<
              Fernando Barcelo (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                  6
              Francisco Jose Ventoso (CCC Team)                              5
              Grega Bole (Bahrain - McLaren)                                 5
              Natnael Berhane (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                   5
              Daniel Felipe Martinez (EF Pro Cycling)                        4
              Simon Geschke (CCC Team)                                       4
              Matej Mohoric (Bahrain - McLaren)                              3
              Thibaut Pinot (Groupama - FDJ)                                 3
              Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale)                                 2
              Brandon Smith Rivera (INEOS Grenadiers)                        2
              Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale)                            1
              Ilan Van Wilder (Team Sunweb)                                  1
              Mathias Frank (AG2R La Mondiale)                               1
            Total retirements : 16