Stage 16 - Salamanca > Ciudad Rodrigo    (162k)
            
             1 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Pro Cycling                                               4:04:35
             2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma                                              0:00
             3 Dion Smith (Nzl) Mitchelton-Scott                                                 0:00
             4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team                                            0:00
             5 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers                                            0:00
             6 Felix Grosschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe                                        0:00
             7 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                               0:00
             8 Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling                                             0:00
             9 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb                                                 0:00
            10 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team                                            0:00
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 16 compared to stage 15 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +10   Remi Cavagna 
                  +9   Robert Stannard 
                  +9   Max Kanter 
                  +8   Magnus Cort 
                  +8   Jasha Sutterlin 
                  +8   Dmitriy Gruzdev 
                  +8   Dion Smith 
                  +7   Olivier Le Gac 
                  +7   Jonathan Hivert 
                  +6   Tsgabu Grmay 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -9   Jan Hirt 
                  -5   Dylan van Baarle 
                  -5   Jonathan Lastra 
                  -5   Julien Simon 
                  -4   Davide Formolo 
                  -4   Juan Pedro Lopez 
                  -4   Merhawi Kudus 
                  -4   Michel Ries 
                  -4   Victor Lafay 
                  -4   Willie Smit 
                  -3   Aritz Bagues 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:04   Magnus Cort 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -17:54   Alex Edmondson 
              -17:54   Alex Molenaar 
              -17:54   Alexandr Riabushenko 
              -17:54   Andreas Schillinger 
              -17:54   Aritz Bagues 
              -17:54   Benjamin Dyball 
              -17:54   Callum Scotson 
              -17:54   Ian Garrison 
              -17:54   James Piccoli 
              -17:54   Jan Hirt 
              -17:54   Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  -1   Marc Soler 
                  -2   Tejay van Garderen 
                  -9   Jan Hirt 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:06   Wout Poels 
               -0:06   Richard Carapaz 
               -0:06   Guillaume Martin 
               -0:06   George Bennett 
               -0:06   Enric Mas 
               -0:06   Aleksandr Vlasov 
               -0:06   Alejandro Valverde 
               -1:22   Marc Soler 
               -1:27   Michael Woods 
              -17:54   Tejay van Garderen 
              -17:54   Jan Hirt 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Primoz Roglic                         64:20:31         (unchanged)
                   2  Richard Carapaz                           0:45         (was 2nd at 0:39)
                   3  Hugh Carthy                               0:53         (was 3rd at 0:47)
                   4  Dan Martin                                1:48         (was 4th at 1:42)
                   5  Enric Mas                                 3:29         (was 5th at 3:23)
                   6  Wout Poels                                6:21         (was 6th at 6:15)
                   7  Felix Grosschartner                       7:20         (was 7th at 7:14)
                   8  Alejandro Valverde                        8:45         (was 8th at 8:39)
                   9  Aleksandr Vlasov                          8:54         (was 9th at 8:48)
                  10  David de la Cruz                          9:29         (was 10th at 9:23)
                   .....
                  12  George Bennett                           10:52         (was 12th at 10:46)
                   .....
                  16  Guillaume Martin                         15:40         (was 16th at 15:34)
                   .....
                  19  Marc Soler                               20:41         (was 18th at 19:19)
                   .....
                  27  Michael Woods                            51:52         (was 27th at 50:25)
                   .....
                  53  Jan Hirt                               1:53:30         (was 44th at 1:35:36)
                   .....
                 112  Tejay van Garderen                     3:19:25         (was 110th at 3:01:31)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Primoz Roglic                              198         (was 1st with 178 points)
                   2  Richard Carapaz                            125         (was 2nd with 113 points)
                   3  Dan Martin                                 111         (unchanged)
                   4  Hugh Carthy                                 89         (unchanged)
                   5  Guillaume Martin                            78         (was 5th with 74 points)
                   6  Michael Woods                               72         (unchanged)
                   7  Felix Grosschartner                         71         (was 10th with 61 points)
                   8  Marc Soler                                  69         (was 7th with 69 points)
                   9  Jasper Philipsen                            66         (was 8th with 66 points)
                  10  Enric Mas                                   66         (was 9th with 66 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Guillaume Martin                            89         (unchanged)
                   2  Tim Wellens                                 34         (unchanged)
                   3  Richard Carapaz                             30         (unchanged)
                   4  Sepp Kuss                                   27         (unchanged)
                   5  Primoz Roglic                               24         (unchanged)
                   6  Hugh Carthy                                 21         (unchanged)
                   7  Michael Woods                               21         (unchanged)
                   8  Dan Martin                                  20         (unchanged)
                   9  Aleksandr Vlasov                            18         (unchanged)
                  10  Marc Soler                                  18         (unchanged)
            
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Movistar Team                                      193:19:02   (was 1st at 181:05:00)
                   2  Team Jumbo-Visma                                        7:48   (was 2nd at 8:05)
                   3  Astana Pro Team                                        40:17   (was 3rd at 39:49)
                   4  UAE-Team Emirates                                      54:01   (was 4th at 54:18)
                   5  Mitchelton-Scott                                       58:33   (was 5th at 58:42)
                   6  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           1:27:26   (was 6th at 1:22:16)
                   7  INEOS Grenadiers                                     1:54:29   (was 7th at 1:54:16)
                   8  Groupama - FDJ                                       2:26:48   (was 8th at 2:21:30)
                   9  EF Pro Cycling                                       2:29:11   (was 9th at 2:28:07)
                  10  CCC Team                                             2:52:47   (was 10th at 2:35:16)
                  11  Team Sunweb                                          3:10:18   (was 11th at 3:09:48)
                  12  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              3:29:24   (was 12th at 3:18:29)
                  13  AG2R La Mondiale                                     3:57:55   (was 16th at 3:58:12)
                  14  NTT Pro Cycling                                      3:58:31   (was 14th at 3:48:24)
                  15  Trek - Segafredo                                     4:08:01   (was 13th at 3:29:20)
                  16  Bahrain - McLaren                                    4:16:22   (was 17th at 4:02:05)
                  17  Israel Start-Up Nation                               4:21:13   (was 15th at 3:55:04)
                  18  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                             4:27:52   (was 18th at 4:02:16)
                  19  BORA - hansgrohe                                     5:05:34   (was 19th at 4:31:23)
                  20  Lotto Soudal                                         5:09:11   (was 20th at 4:43:02)
                  21  Burgos-BH                                            5:09:17   (was 22th at 4:49:20)
                  22  Team Total Direct Energie                            5:14:30   (was 21th at 4:48:21)
            
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Andrea Bagioli (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                      16 <<<
              Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana Pro Team)                           16 <<<
              Gerben Thijssen (Lotto Soudal)                                15
              Harry Tanfield (AG2R La Mondiale)                             15
              Pim Ligthart (Team Total Direct Energie)                      15
              Alexander Kamp (Trek - Segafredo)                             14
              Alexis Renard (Israel Start-Up Nation)                        14
              Martin Salmon (Team Sunweb)                                   14
              Hector Saez (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)                        11
              Jakub Mareczko (CCC Team)                                     11
              Matthieu Ladagnous (Groupama - FDJ)                           11
              Nic Dlamini (NTT Pro Cycling)                                 11
              Quentin Jauregui (AG2R La Mondiale)                           11
              Stephen Williams (Bahrain - McLaren)                          11
              Kenny Elissonde (Trek - Segafredo)                             8
              Michal Golas (INEOS Grenadiers)                                8
              Tom Dumoulin (Team Jumbo-Visma)                                8
              Jay Mccarthy (BORA - hansgrohe)                                7
              Matteo Moschetti (Trek - Segafredo)                            7
              Romain Seigle (Groupama - FDJ)                                 7
              Fernando Barcelo (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                  6
              Francisco Jose Ventoso (CCC Team)                              5
              Grega Bole (Bahrain - McLaren)                                 5
              Natnael Berhane (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                   5
              Daniel Felipe Martinez (EF Pro Cycling)                        4
              Simon Geschke (CCC Team)                                       4
              Matej Mohoric (Bahrain - McLaren)                              3
              Thibaut Pinot (Groupama - FDJ)                                 3
              Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale)                                 2
              Brandon Smith Rivera (INEOS Grenadiers)                        2
              Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale)                            1
              Ilan Van Wilder (Team Sunweb)                                  1
              Mathias Frank (AG2R La Mondiale)                               1
            Total retirements : 33