Stage 12 - Pola de Laviana > Alto de l'Angliru    (109.4k)
            
             1 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling                                               3:08:40
             2 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team                                            0:16
             3 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team                                                     0:16
             4 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers                                            0:16
             5 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma                                              0:26
             6 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma                                                  0:26
             7 Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation                                           0:26
             8 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain - McLaren                                                1:35
             9 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling                                                1:35
            10 Felix Grosschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe                                        2:15
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 12 compared to stage 11 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +28   Jonathan Hivert 
                 +22   Victor Lafay 
                 +15   Jonas Vingegaard 
                 +10   Valentin Ferron 
                 +10   Oscar Cabedo 
                 +10   Julen Amezqueta 
                  +9   Niklas Eg 
                  +9   Dorian Godon 
                  +8   Scott Davies 
                  +8   Jan Hirt 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -18   Enrico Gasparotto 
                 -16   Andrey Amador 
                 -16   Carlos Barbero 
                 -14   Ivan Ramiro Sosa 
                 -13   Marc Soler 
                 -10   Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda 
                 -10   Michal Paluta 
                 -10   Santiago Buitrago 
                  -9   Emils Liepins 
                  -9   Jon Aberasturi 
                  -8   Rui Costa 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:26   Hugh Carthy 
               +0:06   Aleksandr Vlasov 
               +0:04   Enric Mas 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -38:38   Gerben Thijssen 
              -38:38   Harry Tanfield 
              -38:38   Jon Aberasturi 
              -38:38   Michael Morkov 
              -38:38   Sam Bennett 
              -37:38   Enrico Gasparotto 
              -37:07   Alex Molenaar 
              -37:07   Andrey Amador 
              -37:07   Ivan Ramiro Sosa 
              -37:00   Niki Terpstra 
              -36:58   Carlos Barbero 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +8   Jan Hirt 
                  +6   Michael Woods 
                  +6   Aleksandr Vlasov 
                  +3   Wout Poels 
                  +1   Richard Carapaz 
                  +1   Guillaume Martin 
                  -1   Primoz Roglic 
                  -4   Tejay van Garderen 
                 -13   Marc Soler 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:06   Aleksandr Vlasov 
               +0:04   Enric Mas 
               -0:10   Primoz Roglic 
               -1:19   Wout Poels 
               -1:19   Michael Woods 
               -2:38   George Bennett 
               -2:38   Alejandro Valverde 
               -4:11   Guillaume Martin 
               -5:56   Jan Hirt 
              -14:17   Marc Soler 
              -32:06   Tejay van Garderen 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Richard Carapaz                       48:29:27         (was 2nd at 0:00)
                   2  Primoz Roglic                             0:10         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   3  Hugh Carthy                               0:32         (was 4th at 0:58)
                   4  Dan Martin                                0:35         (was 3rd at 0:25)
                   5  Enric Mas                                 1:50         (was 5th at 1:54)
                   6  Wout Poels                                5:13         (was 9th at 3:54)
                   7  Felix Grosschartner                       5:30         (was 7th at 3:31)
                   8  Alejandro Valverde                        6:22         (was 8th at 3:44)
                   9  Aleksandr Vlasov                          6:41         (was 15th at 6:47)
                  10  Mikel Nieve                               6:42         (was 10th at 4:43)
                  11  George Bennett                            7:40         (was 11th at 5:02)
                   .....
                  16  Guillaume Martin                         12:25         (was 17th at 8:14)
                   .....
                  19  Marc Soler                               17:01         (was 6th at 2:44)
                   .....
                  27  Michael Woods                            48:51         (was 33rd at 47:32)
                   .....
                  40  Jan Hirt                               1:17:23         (was 48th at 1:11:27)
                   .....
                  99  Tejay van Garderen                     2:38:12         (was 95th at 2:06:06)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Primoz Roglic                              147         (was 1st with 135 points)
                   2  Richard Carapaz                            104         (was 3rd with 90 points)
                   3  Dan Martin                                 100         (was 2nd with 91 points)
                   4  Hugh Carthy                                 75         (was 7th with 50 points)
                   5  Guillaume Martin                            74         (was 4th with 70 points)
                   6  Enric Mas                                   66         (was 8th with 50 points)
                   7  Felix Grosschartner                         60         (was 5th with 54 points)
                   8  Aleksandr Vlasov                            57         (was 15th with 37 points)
                   9  Marc Soler                                  53         (was 6th with 53 points)
                  10  Michael Woods                               52         (was 9th with 45 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Guillaume Martin                            76         (was 1st with 50 points)
                   2  Richard Carapaz                             30         (was 3rd with 24 points)
                   3  Sepp Kuss                                   27         (was 2nd with 24 points)
                   4  Tim Wellens                                 22         (unchanged)
                   5  Hugh Carthy                                 21         (was 34th with 1 points)
                   6  Primoz Roglic                               21         (was 6th with 17 points)
                   7  Dan Martin                                  20         (was 5th with 20 points)
                   8  Aleksandr Vlasov                            18         (was 26th with 3 points)
                   9  Michael Storer                              17         (was 7th with 17 points)
                  10  Michael Woods                               16         (was 8th with 16 points)
            
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Movistar Team                                       45:46:13   (was 1st at 136:10:19)
                   2  Team Jumbo-Visma                                        1:29   (was 2nd at 7:37)
                   3  Astana Pro Team                                        26:39   (was 3rd at 25:03)
                   4  UAE-Team Emirates                                      47:06   (was 4th at 30:52)
                   5  Mitchelton-Scott                                       48:46   (was 5th at 33:47)
                   6  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           1:10:29   (was 6th at 57:18)
                   7  INEOS Grenadiers                                     1:48:18   (was 7th at 1:20:24)
                   8  Groupama - FDJ                                       2:12:20   (was 8th at 1:45:05)
                   9  CCC Team                                             2:14:44   (was 10th at 2:00:51)
                  10  EF Pro Cycling                                       2:18:55   (was 9th at 1:58:43)
                  11  Trek - Segafredo                                     3:02:02   (was 11th at 2:26:33)
                  12  Team Sunweb                                          3:05:01   (was 12th at 2:27:51)
                  13  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              3:18:22   (was 14th at 2:44:30)
                  14  Israel Start-Up Nation                               3:29:52   (was 13th at 2:42:18)
                  15  AG2R La Mondiale                                     3:37:11   (was 18th at 3:06:14)
                  16  NTT Pro Cycling                                      3:38:45   (was 15th at 2:49:11)
                  17  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                             3:39:49   (was 16th at 2:55:02)
                  18  Bahrain - McLaren                                    3:51:27   (was 17th at 3:05:38)
                  19  BORA - hansgrohe                                     4:09:54   (was 19th at 3:34:20)
                  20  Team Total Direct Energie                            4:30:48   (was 21th at 3:48:10)
                  21  Burgos-BH                                            4:31:11   (was 22th at 4:01:02)
                  22  Lotto Soudal                                         4:37:34   (was 20th at 3:42:05)
            
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Hector Saez (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)                        11
              Jakub Mareczko (CCC Team)                                     11
              Matthieu Ladagnous (Groupama - FDJ)                           11
              Nic Dlamini (NTT Pro Cycling)                                 11
              Quentin Jauregui (AG2R La Mondiale)                           11
              Stephen Williams (Bahrain - McLaren)                          11
              Kenny Elissonde (Trek - Segafredo)                             8
              Michal Golas (INEOS Grenadiers)                                8
              Tom Dumoulin (Team Jumbo-Visma)                                8
              Jay Mccarthy (BORA - hansgrohe)                                7
              Matteo Moschetti (Trek - Segafredo)                            7
              Romain Seigle (Groupama - FDJ)                                 7
              Fernando Barcelo (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                  6
              Francisco Jose Ventoso (CCC Team)                              5
              Grega Bole (Bahrain - McLaren)                                 5
              Natnael Berhane (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                   5
              Daniel Felipe Martinez (EF Pro Cycling)                        4
              Simon Geschke (CCC Team)                                       4
              Matej Mohoric (Bahrain - McLaren)                              3
              Thibaut Pinot (Groupama - FDJ)                                 3
              Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale)                                 2
              Brandon Smith Rivera (INEOS Grenadiers)                        2
              Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale)                            1
              Ilan Van Wilder (Team Sunweb)                                  1
              Mathias Frank (AG2R La Mondiale)                               1
            Total retirements : 25