Stage 3  : August 26, 2019  Ibi - Alicante                                          188 km
           
             1 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe                                               4.25.02
             2 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
             3 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
             4 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
             5 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
             6 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep
             7 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep
             8 Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
             9 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
            10 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 3 compared to stage 2 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +10   Manuele Boaro
                 +10   Luis Angel Mate Mardones
                 +10   Jacobus Venter
                  +9   Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro
                  +8   William Barta
                  +8   Willem Jakobus Smit
                  +8   Shane Archbold
                  +8   Martijn Tusveld
                  +8   Jean-Pierre Drucker
                  +8   Dario Cataldo
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -32   Enrico Battaglin
                 -31   Dion Smith
                 -27   Gregor Muhlberger
                 -25   Brian van Goethem
                 -25   Sergio Luis Henao Montoya
                 -19   Diego Rubio Hernandez
                 -18   Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides
                 -16   Nuno Matos
                 -16   Robert Power
                 -15   Oliviero Troia
                 -14   Sergio Samitier Samitier
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Sam Bennett
               +0:06   Edward Theuns
               +0:02   Martijn Tusveld
               +0:01   Primoz Roglic
               +0:01   Primoz Roglic
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -10:50   Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides
              -10:50   Lennard Hofstede
              -10:50   Nuno Matos
              -10:50   Oliviero Troia
              -10:50   Robert Power
               -8:57   Brian van Goethem
               -5:08   Diego Rubio Hernandez
               -4:49   Dion Smith
               -4:21   Sergio Samitier Samitier
               -4:16   Jorge Arcas
               -4:14   Domen Novak
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +6   Wout Poels
                  +5   Marc Soler
                  +1   Ion Izagirre Insausti
                  -1   Wilco Kelderman
                  -1   Jakob Fuglsang
                  -2   Tejay van Garderen
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:01   Primoz Roglic
               +0:01   Primoz Roglic
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Nicolas Roche                          9:51:14         (unchanged)
                   2  Nairo Quintana                            0:02         (unchanged)
                   3  Rigoberto Uran                            0:08         (unchanged)
                   4  Mikel Nieve Ituralde                      0:22         (unchanged)
                   5  Miguel Angel  Lopez                       0:33         (unchanged)
                   6  Primoz Roglic                             0:35         (was 6th at 0:36)
                   6  Primoz Roglic                             0:35         (was 6th at 0:36)
                   .....
                   8  Wilco Kelderman                           0:38         (was 7th at 0:38)
                   9  Davide Formolo                            0:46         (unchanged)
                  10  Rafal Majka                               0:46         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  12  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte               0:49         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  17  George Bennett                            1:13         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  21  Ion Izagirre Insausti                     1:39         (was 22nd at 1:39)
                  22  Jakob Fuglsang                            1:39         (was 21st at 1:39)
                   .....
                  28  Tejay van Garderen                        1:46         (was 26th at 1:46)
                   .....
                  37  Dylan Teuns                               2:05         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  51  Steven Kruijswijk                         2:19         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  96  Marc Soler                               10:03         (was 101st at 10:03)
                   .....
                 103  Wout Poels                               10:12         (was 109th at 10:12)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Nairo Quintana                              25         (unchanged)
                   2  Sam Bennett                                 25         (was 0 points)
                   3  Nicolas Roche                               20         (was 2nd with 20 points)
                   4  Edward Theuns                               20         (was 0 points)
                   5  Primoz Roglic                               18         (was 3rd with 17 points)
                   6  Rigoberto Uran                              14         (was 4th with 14 points)
                   7  Jon Aberasturi Izaga                        14         (was 0 points)
                   8  Sergio Andres Higuita                       13         (was 7th with 9 points)
                   9  Fabio Aru                                   12         (was 5th with 12 points)
                  10  Phil Bauhaus                                12         (was 0 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Angel Madrazo Ruiz                          14         (was 1st with 8 points)
                   2  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                  5         (unchanged)
                   3  Sander Armee                                 4         (unchanged)
                   4  Pierre Latour                                3         (unchanged)
                   5  Jonathan Lastra Martinez                     3         (unchanged)
                   6  Ruben Guerreiro                              2         (was 0 points)
                   7  Hector Saez Benito                           2         (was 0 points)
                   8  George Bennett                               1         (was 6th with 1 points)
                   9  Omar Fraile Matarranza                       1         (was 0 points)
                  10  Diego Rubio Hernandez                        1         (was 0 points)
           
           Retirements to date :                                             Stage
              Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ                                  3 <<<
            Total retirements : 2