Stage 17 : September 12, 2018  Getxo - Balcon de Bizkaia                               157 km
           
             1 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale                   4.09.48
             2 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team                                                 0.05
             3 David de la Cruz (Spa) Team Sky                                                   0.10
             4 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe                                                  0.13
             5 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin                                               0.38
             6 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team                                        0.44
             7 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilu (Eri) Dimension Data                              0.48
             8 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                              0.51
             9 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb                                                     0.55
            10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida                                              1.48
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 17 compared to stage 16 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +9   Sven Erik Bystrom
                  +9   Stephane Rossetto
                  +9   Pablo Torres Muino
                  +9   Michael Storer
                  +8   Vincenzo Nibali
                  +8   Omar Fraile Matarranza
                  +8   Mike Teunissen
                  +8   Lukas Postlberger
                  +8   Alessandro De Marchi
                  +7   Michael Woods
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -13   Sepp Kuss
                 -10   Brent Bookwalter
                 -10   Sander Armee
                  -8   Michal Kwiatkowski
                  -8   Salvatore Puccio
                  -7   Nicolas Roche
                  -6   Jesus Ezquerra Muela
                  -6   Louis Meintjes
                  -6   Simon Geschke
                  -6   Tao Geoghegan Hart
                  -5   Jose Herrada Lopez
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +2:58   Michael Woods
               +2:49   Dylan Teuns
               +2:42   David de la Cruz
               +2:35   Rafal Majka
               +2:10   Ilnur Zakarin
               +2:04   Alessandro De Marchi
               +2:00   Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilu
               +1:57   Jesus Herrada Lopez
               +1:53   Jai Hindley
               +1:00   Vincenzo Nibali
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -23:48   Matthias Brandle
              -22:45   Alex Edmondson
              -22:42   Michael Morkov
              -22:42   Simone Consonni
              -22:04   Tom Leezer
              -21:56   Danny van Poppel
              -21:56   Jhonatan Restrepo
              -21:56   Johann Van Zyl
              -21:56   Luka Mezgec
              -21:56   Max Walscheid
              -21:56   Peter Sagan
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +8   Vincenzo Nibali
                  +5   Ilnur Zakarin
                  +5   Adam Yates
                  +2   Miguel Angel Lopez
                  +1   Rigoberto Uran
                  +1   Jon Izagirre Insausti
                  -2   Thibaut Pinot
                  -2   Steven Kruijswijk
                  -2   Nairo Quintana
                  -3   Richie Porte
                  -3   George Bennett
           
           Favourites by time :
               +2:10   Ilnur Zakarin
               +1:00   Vincenzo Nibali
               +0:08   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
               -0:02   Miguel Angel Lopez
               -0:20   Adam Yates
               -0:56   Steven Kruijswijk
               -0:56   Nairo Quintana
               -1:05   Jon Izagirre Insausti
               -1:21   Rigoberto Uran
               -2:07   Wilco Kelderman
               -2:38   Thibaut Pinot
              -11:12   George Bennett
              -17:39   Richie Porte
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Simon Yates                           69:05:34         (unchanged)
                   2  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte               0:25         (was 2nd at 0:33)
                   3  Enric Mas                                 1:22         (was 5th at 1:30)
                   4  Miguel Angel  Lopez                       1:36         (was 6th at 1:34)
                   5  Steven Kruijswijk                         1:48         (was 3rd at 0:52)
                   6  Nairo Quintana                            2:11         (was 4th at 1:15)
                   7  Jon Izagirre Insausti                     4:09         (was 8th at 3:04)
                   8  Rigoberto Uran                            4:36         (was 9th at 3:15)
                   9  Thibaut Pinot                             5:31         (was 7th at 2:53)
                  10  Tony Gallopin                             6:05         (was 10th at 4:43)
                   .....
                  12  Wilco Kelderman                           9:15         (was 12th at 7:08)
                   .....
                  25  Ilnur Zakarin                            37:37         (was 30th at 39:47)
                  26  George Bennett                           39:58         (was 23rd at 28:46)
                   .....
                  64  Adam Yates                             1:35:52         (was 69th at 1:35:32)
                   .....
                  66  Vincenzo Nibali                        1:38:52         (was 74th at 1:39:52)
                   .....
                  84  Richie Porte                           2:12:44         (was 81st at 1:55:05)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                117         (was 1st with 116 points)
                   2  Dylan Teuns                                 93         (was 3rd with 73 points)
                   3  Peter Sagan                                 83         (was 2nd with 83 points)
                   4  Miguel Angel  Lopez                         71         (unchanged)
                   5  Ben King                                    69         (unchanged)
                   6  Simon Yates                                 68         (unchanged)
                   7  Elia Viviani                                66         (unchanged)
                   8  Michal Kwiatkowski                          66         (unchanged)
                   9  Alessandro De Marchi                        63         (was 13th with 53 points)
                  10  Thibaut Pinot                               56         (was 9th with 56 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Thomas De Gendt                             74         (was 2nd with 57 points)
                   2  Luis Angel Mate Mardones                    64         (was 1st with 64 points)
                   3  Bauke Mollema                               60         (was 4th with 50 points)
                   4  Ben King                                    56         (was 3rd with 56 points)
                   5  Pierre Rolland                              31         (unchanged)
                   6  Miguel Angel  Lopez                         25         (unchanged)
                   7  Thibaut Pinot                               22         (unchanged)
                   8  Simon Yates                                 22         (unchanged)
                   9  Michael Woods                               20         (was 14th with 10 points)
                  10  Michal Kwiatkowski                          17         (was 9th with 17 points)
           
           Retirements to date :                                                   Stage
              Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH                                  17 <<<
              Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida                                         17 <<<
              Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team                                      17 <<<
              Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo                                       16
              Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                      15
              Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky                                         14
              Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky                                            14
              Jose  Goncalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin                                   13
              Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                  11
              Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ                                       11
              Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                         11
              Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates                                   10
              Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates                                  10
              Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin                                 9
            Total retirements : 14