Stage 19 : September 08, 2017  Caso - Gijon                                           149.7 km
            
             1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                             3.35.46
             2 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo                                                
             3 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida                                              
             4 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates                                    
             5 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo                                               
             6 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors                                                   
             7 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                  
             8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team                                                   
             9 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                
            10 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo                                             0.45
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 19 compared to stage 18 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +16   Ivan Garcia Cortina 
                 +12   Laurens De Vreese 
                 +12   Juan Jose Lobato 
                 +11   Thomas De Gendt 
                 +10   Simon Clarke 
                 +10   Antonio Pedrero 
                  +9   Daniel Navarro Garcia 
                  +8   Matteo Trentin 
                  +8   Floris De Tier 
                  +8   David Arroyo Duran 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -6   Bert-Jan Lindeman 
                  -5   Adam Yates 
                  -5   Anthony Perez 
                  -5   Pawel Poljanski 
                  -5   Przemyslaw Niemiec 
                  -4   Christopher Juul Jensen 
                  -4   Daan Olivier 
                  -4   Diego Rosa 
                  -4   Fernando Orjuela 
                  -4   Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 
                  -4   Loic Vliegen 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
              +12:27   Thomas De Gendt 
              +12:21   Jarlinson Pantano 
              +12:19   Ivan Garcia Cortina 
              +12:15   Romain Bardet 
              +12:15   Nicolas Roche 
              +12:15   Floris De Tier 
              +12:15   Daniel Navarro Garcia 
              +12:15   Bob Jungels 
              +11:56   Rui Alberto Faria da Costa 
              +11:30   Simon Clarke 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -12:17   Stef Clement 
              -10:49   Bert-Jan Lindeman 
              -10:09   Nikita Stalnov 
               -8:13   Hernando Bohorquez 
               -8:13   Sebastian Molano 
               -7:18   Aaron Gate 
               -7:18   Adam Hansen 
               -7:18   Adam Yates 
               -7:18   Aldemar Reyes 
               -7:18   Alexey Lutsenko 
               -7:18   Alexis Gougeard 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +5   Bob Jungels 
                  +1   Romain Bardet 
                  -3   Simon Yates 
                  -4   Rafal Majka 
                  -5   Adam Yates 
            
           Favourites by time :
              +12:15   Romain Bardet 
              +12:15   Bob Jungels 
               -7:18   Simon Yates 
               -7:18   Rafal Majka 
               -7:18   Adam Yates 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Christopher Froome                    75:51:51         (unchanged)
                   2  Vincenzo Nibali                           1:37         (unchanged)
                   3  Wilco Kelderman                           2:17         (unchanged)
                   4  Ilnur Zakarin                             2:29         (unchanged)
                   5  Alberto Contador Velasco                  3:34         (unchanged)
                   6  Miguel Angel Lopez                        5:16         (unchanged)
                   7  Michael Woods                             6:33         (unchanged)
                   8  Fabio Aru                                 6:33         (unchanged)
                   9  Wout Poels                                6:47         (unchanged)
                  10  Steven Kruijswijk                        10:26         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  12  Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio               11:57         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  14  Louis Meintjes                           13:32         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  18  Romain Bardet                            29:55         (was 19th at 42:10)
                   .....
                  36  Adam Yates                             1:26:07         (was 31st at 1:18:49)
                   .....
                  39  Bob Jungels                            1:38:06         (was 44th at 1:50:21)
                   .....
                  43  Rafal Majka                            1:45:41         (was 39th at 1:38:23)
                   .....
                  48  Simon Yates                            1:58:24         (was 45th at 1:51:06)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Christopher Froome                         137         (unchanged)
                   2  Matteo Trentin                             127         (was 2nd with 121 points)
                   3  Vincenzo Nibali                            118         (unchanged)
                   4  Miguel Angel Lopez                          90         (unchanged)
                   5  Wilco Kelderman                             89         (unchanged)
                   6  Alberto Contador Velasco                    80         (unchanged)
                   7  Ilnur Zakarin                               79         (unchanged)
                   8  Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil                      70         (was 8th with 69 points)
                   9  Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio                  61         (unchanged)
                  10  Pawel Poljanski                             58         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Davide Villella                             67         (was 1st with 54 points)
                   2  Miguel Angel Lopez                          47         (unchanged)
                   3  Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil                      33         (unchanged)
                   4  Thomas De Gendt                             30         (was 9th with 19 points)
                   5  Christopher Froome                          29         (was 4th with 29 points)
                   6  Rafal Majka                                 28         (was 5th with 28 points)
                   7  Stefan Denifl                               26         (was 6th with 26 points)
                   8  Romain Bardet                               24         (was 7th with 20 points)
                   9  Ilnur Zakarin                               20         (was 8th with 20 points)
                  10  Sander Armee                                18         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                      Stage
              Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin                       19 <<<
              Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal                          18
              Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team                           17
              Lennard Kamna (Ger) Team Sunweb                            17
              Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                    16
              Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team                      16
              Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale                           16
              Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team                         16
              Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott                               16
              Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits              15
              Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team                        15
              Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                         14
              Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb                                14
              Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data                13
              George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo                    12
              Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team                            12
              Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb                         12
              Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data                         12
              Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                  11
              Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal                         9
              Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ                                      9
              Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe                       8
              Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team                         8
              Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin                     8
              Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb                            8
              Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team           7
              Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits        7
              Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport                     7
              Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data             7
              Jose  Goncalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin                       6
              Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data                       6
              John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo                         5
              Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data                        5
              Ben King (USA) Dimension Data                               3
              Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ                                     3
              Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates                  2
              Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Bahrain-Merida                    2
              Michal Kolar (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe                           2
            Total retirements : 38