Stage 8  : August 27, 2016  Villalpando - La Camperona                                181.5 km
            
             1 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha                                              4.09.30
             2 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                0.10
             3 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie                                             0.17
             4 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida                                             0.24
             5 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step                                             0.40
             6 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data                                   0.55
             7 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18                                                1.11
             8 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team                                              1.30
             9 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha                                                  
            10 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                     1.44
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +38   Mattia Cattaneo 
                 +35   Sergey Lagutin 
                 +35   Perrig Quemeneur 
                 +35   Jhonatan Restrepo 
                 +35   Gatis Smukulis 
                 +32   Zico Waeytens 
                 +26   Loic Chetout 
                 +19   Hugh Carthy 
                 +17   Scott Thwaites 
                 +17   Pieter Serry 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -17   Enrico Battaglin 
                 -17   Florian Senechal 
                 -17   Igor Anton Hernandez 
                 -15   Michael Gogl 
                 -13   Yoann Bagot 
                 -12   Daniele Bennati 
                 -12   Ivan Rovny 
                 -12   Jack Haig 
                 -11   Jonas Van Genechten 
                 -11   Nikias Arndt 
                 -10   Jean-Pierre Drucker 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +5:29   Sergey Lagutin 
               +5:15   Axel Domont 
               +5:06   Perrig Quemeneur 
               +4:55   Mattia Cattaneo 
               +4:39   Pieter Serry 
               +4:24   Jacques Janse van Rensburg 
               +4:08   Scott Thwaites 
               +3:51   Jhonatan Restrepo 
               +3:50   Gatis Smukulis 
               +3:35   Loic Chetout 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -16:21   Florian Senechal 
              -13:32   Jean-Pierre Drucker 
              -13:32   Yoann Bagot 
              -12:57   Nikias Arndt 
              -12:50   Igor Anton Hernandez 
              -12:46   Tony Hurel 
              -12:27   Enrico Battaglin 
              -12:10   Michael Gogl 
              -11:43   Ilia Koshevoy 
              -11:43   Michael Schwarzmann 
              -11:43   Rudiger Selig 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +7   Robert Gesink 
                  +6   Jean-Christophe Peraud 
                  +5   Alberto Contador Velasco 
                  +3   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas 
                  +3   Andrew Talansky 
                  +2   Leopold Konig 
                  +1   Mathias Frank 
                  +1   Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio 
                  -1   Simon Yates 
                  -4   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 
                  -6   Tejay van Garderen 
                  -9   Pierre Rolland 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:38   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas 
               +0:13   Alberto Contador Velasco 
               +0:05   Christopher Froome 
               +0:05   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 
               -0:04   Leopold Konig 
               -0:11   Andrew Talansky 
               -0:19   Simon Yates 
               -0:19   Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio 
               -0:28   Jean-Christophe Peraud 
               -0:39   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 
               -1:57   Mathias Frank 
               -3:23   Robert Gesink 
              -10:03   Tejay van Garderen 
              -10:31   Pierre Rolland 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas        29:55:54         (was 4th at 0:38)
                   2  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte               0:19         (was 2nd at 0:24)
                   3  Christopher Froome                        0:27         (was 3rd at 0:32)
                   4  Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio                0:57         (was 5th at 0:38)
                   5  Leopold Konig                             1:16         (was 7th at 1:12)
                   6  Darwin Atapuma                            1:36         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   7  Alberto Contador Velasco                  1:39         (was 12th at 1:52)
                   8  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                   1:44         (was 11th at 1:28)
                   9  Gianluca Brambilla                        1:46         (was 9th at 1:22)
                  10  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                   1:46         (was 6th at 1:07)
                  11  Simon Yates                               1:47         (was 10th at 1:28)
                  12  Andrew Talansky                           2:24         (was 15th at 2:13)
                   .....
                  25  Jean-Christophe Peraud                    4:17         (was 31st at 3:49)
                   .....
                  35  Mathias Frank                             6:32         (was 36th at 4:35)
                   .....
                  64  Robert Gesink                            34:23         (was 71st at 31:00)
                   .....
                  82  Pierre Rolland                           44:48         (was 73rd at 34:17)
                   .....
                 143  Tejay van Garderen                     1:07:13         (was 137th at 57:10)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Gianni Meersman                             60         (unchanged)
                   2  Alejandro Valverde                          50         (unchanged)
                   3  Luis Leon Sanchez                           39         (unchanged)
                   4  Jonas Vangenechten                          37         (unchanged)
                   5  Fabio Felline                               36         (unchanged)
                   6  Kevin Reza                                  28         (unchanged)
                   7  Alexandre Geniez                            26         (unchanged)
                   8  Simon Yates                                 25         (unchanged)
                   9  Lilian Calmejane                            25         (unchanged)
                  10  Sergey Lagutin                              25         (was 0 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Sergey Lagutin                              10         (was 0 points)
                   2  Alexandre Geniez                            10         (was 1st with 10 points)
                   3  Luis Angel Mate                              9         (was 2nd with 9 points)
                   4  Thomas De Gendt                              8         (was 3rd with 8 points)
                   5  Axel Domont                                  8         (was 16th with 2 points)
                   6  Omar Fraile                                  6         (was 4th with 6 points)
                   7  Lilian Calmejane                             5         (was 5th with 5 points)
                   8  Pieter Serry                                 5         (was 7th with 4 points)
                   9  Simon Pellaud                                4         (was 6th with 4 points)
                  10  Perrig Quemeneur                             4         (was 0 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                      Stage
              Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky                           7
              Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo                      7
              Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha                            7
              Miguel Angel  Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team                  6
              Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team                       6
              Sebastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                     6
              Lluis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA      5
              Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ                            5
              Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo                  5
              Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida                        4
              Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling                       4
              Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin                     3
            Total retirements : 12