Stage 21 : September 11, 2016  Las Rozas - Madrid                                     104.8 km
            
             1 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange                                   2.48.52
             2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team                                                    
             3 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step                                              
             4 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data                                                
             5 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin                                                 
             6 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ                                                              
             7 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                         
             8 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha                                                  
             9 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18                                                     
            10 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky                                                       
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 21 compared to stage 20 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +5   Simon Gerrans 
                  +2   Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski 
                  +2   Gregor Muhlberger 
                  +1   Yves Lampaert 
                  +1   Yury Trofimov 
                  +1   Tobias Ludvigsson 
                  +1   Tiago Machado 
                  +1   Sergey Lagutin 
                  +1   Scott Thwaites 
                  +1   Salvatore Puccio 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -4   Jack Haig 
                  -4   Louis Vervaeke 
                  -3   Jose Herrada Lopez 
                  -3   Quentin Jauregui 
                  -2   Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas 
                  -2   Koen Bouwman 
                  -2   Louis Meintjes 
                  -2   Sindre Skjostad Lunke 
                  -1   Alessandro Vanotti 
                  -1   Bart De Clercq 
                  -1   David Lopez Garcia 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Magnus Cort 
               +0:06   Daniele Bennati 
               +0:04   Gianni Meersman 
               +0:01   Loic Chetout 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -5:22   Jack Haig 
               -3:32   Louis Meintjes 
               -3:28   Dries Devenyns 
               -3:28   Koen Bouwman 
               -3:28   Louis Vervaeke 
               -3:26   Quentin Jauregui 
               -2:34   Michael Schwarzmann 
               -2:15   Sam Bewley 
               -2:15   Svein Tuft 
               -2:04   Christophe Riblon 
               -1:57   Rory Sutherland 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +1   Robert Gesink 
                  -1   Leopold Konig 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:25   Pierre Rolland 
               -0:57   Mathias Frank 
               -1:34   Leopold Konig 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas        83:31:28         (unchanged)
                   2  Christopher Froome                        1:23         (unchanged)
                   3  Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio                4:08         (unchanged)
                   4  Alberto Contador Velasco                  4:21         (unchanged)
                   5  Andrew Talansky                           7:43         (unchanged)
                   6  Simon Yates                               8:33         (unchanged)
                   7  David de la Cruz Melgarejo               11:18         (unchanged)
                   8  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                  13:04         (unchanged)
                   9  Davide Formolo                           13:17         (unchanged)
                  10  George Bennett                           14:07         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  12  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte              15:57         (unchanged)
                  13  Jean-Christophe Peraud                   18:22         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  29  Leopold Konig                          1:06:37         (was 28th at 1:05:03)
                   .....
                  34  Robert Gesink                          1:32:23         (was 35th at 1:32:23)
                   .....
                  37  Mathias Frank                          1:34:11         (was 37th at 1:33:14)
                   .....
                  50  Pierre Rolland                         2:00:07         (was 50th at 1:59:42)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Fabio Felline                              100         (unchanged)
                   2  Nairo Quintana                              97         (unchanged)
                   3  Alejandro Valverde                          93         (unchanged)
                   4  Christopher Froome                          92         (unchanged)
                   5  Luis Leon Sanchez                           75         (unchanged)
                   6  Gianni Meersman                             73         (was 6th with 57 points)
                   7  Simon Yates                                 56         (unchanged)
                   8  Alberto Contador                            56         (unchanged)
                   9  Esteban Chaves                              54         (unchanged)
                  10  Daniele Bennati                             54         (was 16th with 34 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Omar Fraile                                 58         (unchanged)
                   2  Kenny Elissonde                             57         (unchanged)
                   3  Robert Gesink                               37         (unchanged)
                   4  Alexandre Geniez                            28         (unchanged)
                   5  Nairo Quintana                              27         (unchanged)
                   6  Egor Silin                                  23         (unchanged)
                   7  Sergey Lagutin                              22         (unchanged)
                   8  Thomas De Gendt                             19         (unchanged)
                   9  Gianluca Brambilla                          18         (unchanged)
                  10  Luis Angel Mate                             18         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                      Stage
              Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team                 20
              Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team              20
              Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo                     17
              Mario Jorge Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida           17
              Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team                   17
              Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data            15
              Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA            14
              Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team                     14
              Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ                                     14
              Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits        14
              Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team                     14
              Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin                     13
              Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie                    12
              Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          12
              Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data                           12
              Jose  Goncalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA               11
              Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ                                   11
              Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac                      11
              Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18                        11
              Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac                       11
              Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18                       10
              Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ                                       10
              Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo                10
              Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo                   9
              Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data                   9
              Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie                             9
              Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                9
              Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky                           7
              Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo                      7
              Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha                            7
              Miguel Angel  Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team                  6
              Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team                       6
              Sebastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                     6
              Lluis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA      5
              Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ                            5
              Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo                  5
              Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida                        4
              Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling                       4
              Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin                     3
            Total retirements : 39