Stage 20 : September 10, 2016  Benidorm - Alto de Aitana                          193.2 km
           
             1 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                     5.19.41
             2 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team                                              0.02
             3 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo                                                0.17
             4 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling                                                   0.40
             5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo                                            1.03
             6 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                                 1.28
             7 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                      2.02
             8 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie                                             3.01
             9 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange                                           3.17
            10 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team                                                4.03
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 20 compared to stage 19 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +21   Moreno Moser
                 +15   Lilian Calmejane
                 +14   Mathias Frank
                 +12   Robert Gesink
                 +11   Sander Armee
                 +10   Pavel Kochetkov
                 +10   David Lopez Garcia
                  +9   Jesus Hernandez Blazquez
                  +9   Ben King
                  +9   Bart De Clercq
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -8   Maxime Bouet
                  -7   Axel Domont
                  -6   Andrey Zeits
                  -5   Lawrence Warbasse
                  -5   Louis Meintjes
                  -5   Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin
                  -5   Romain Hardy
                  -4   Michele Scarponi
                  -2   Chad Haga
                  -2   Damien Howson
                  -2   Dario Cataldo
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +4:13   Pierre Latour
               +4:07   Darwin Atapuma
               +3:51   Fabio Felline
               +3:23   Mathias Frank
               +3:00   Robert Gesink
               +2:35   Bart De Clercq
               +2:03   Rudy Molard
               +1:02   Lilian Calmejane
               +0:46   Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -29:48   Nikias Arndt
              -28:49   Chad Haga
              -27:52   Jerome Cousin
              -27:52   Lorrenzo Manzin
              -27:26   Manuele Boaro
              -27:23   Jonas Van Genechten
              -27:23   Michael Schwarzmann
              -27:23   Rudiger Selig
              -25:45   Tyler Farrar
              -25:29   Jacobus Venter
              -25:24   Alessandro Vanotti
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +14   Mathias Frank
                 +12   Robert Gesink
                  +3   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
                  +1   Leopold Konig
                  +1   Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio
                  -1   Alberto Contador Velasco
                  -2   Pierre Rolland
           
           Favourites by time :
               +3:23   Mathias Frank
               +3:00   Robert Gesink
               +0:46   Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio
               -0:02   Christopher Froome
               -0:31   Andrew Talansky
               -0:38   Alberto Contador Velasco
               -1:01   Simon Yates
               -1:35   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
               -5:20   Leopold Konig
               -5:52   Jean-Christophe Peraud
              -23:48   Pierre Rolland
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas        80:42:36         (unchanged)
                   2  Christopher Froome                        1:23         (was 2nd at 1:21)
                   3  Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio                4:08         (was 4th at 4:54)
                   4  Alberto Contador Velasco                  4:21         (was 3rd at 3:43)
                   5  Andrew Talansky                           7:43         (was 5th at 7:12)
                   6  Simon Yates                               8:33         (was 6th at 7:32)
                   7  David de la Cruz Melgarejo               11:18         (was 9th at 10:11)
                   8  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                  13:04         (was 8th at 10:07)
                   9  Davide Formolo                           13:17         (was 10th at 11:14)
                  10  George Bennett                           14:07         (was 11th at 12:04)
                   .....
                  12  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte              15:57         (was 15th at 14:22)
                  13  Jean-Christophe Peraud                   18:22         (was 13th at 12:30)
                   .....
                  28  Leopold Konig                          1:05:03         (was 29th at 59:43)
                   .....
                  35  Robert Gesink                          1:32:23         (was 47th at 1:35:23)
                   .....
                  37  Mathias Frank                          1:33:14         (was 51st at 1:36:37)
                   .....
                  50  Pierre Rolland                         1:59:42         (was 48th at 1:35:54)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Fabio Felline                              100         (was 4th with 83 points)
                   2  Nairo Quintana                              97         (was 2nd with 91 points)
                   3  Alejandro Valverde                          93         (was 1st with 93 points)
                   4  Christopher Froome                          92         (was 3rd with 87 points)
                   5  Luis Leon Sanchez                           75         (was 5th with 71 points)
                   6  Gianni Meersman                             57         (unchanged)
                   7  Simon Yates                                 56         (was 7th with 54 points)
                   8  Alberto Contador                            56         (was 8th with 53 points)
                   9  Esteban Chaves                              54         (was 9th with 47 points)
                  10  Robert Gesink                               48         (was 13th with 36 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Omar Fraile                                 58         (was 2nd with 53 points)
                   2  Kenny Elissonde                             57         (was 1st with 56 points)
                   3  Robert Gesink                               37         (was 3rd with 34 points)
                   4  Alexandre Geniez                            28         (unchanged)
                   5  Nairo Quintana                              27         (unchanged)
                   6  Egor Silin                                  23         (unchanged)
                   7  Sergey Lagutin                              22         (unchanged)
                   8  Thomas De Gendt                             19         (unchanged)
                   9  Gianluca Brambilla                          18         (unchanged)
                  10  Luis Angel Mate                             18         (unchanged)
           
           Retirements to date :                                      Stage
              Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team                 20 <<<
              Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team              20 <<<
              Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo                     17
              Mario Jorge Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida           17
              Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team                   17
              Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data            15
              Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA            14
              Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team                     14
              Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ                                     14
              Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits        14
              Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team                     14
              Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin                     13
              Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie                    12
              Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          12
              Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data                           12
              Jose  Goncalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA               11
              Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ                                   11
              Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac                      11
              Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18                        11
              Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac                       11
              Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18                       10
              Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ                                       10
              Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo                10
              Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo                   9
              Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data                   9
              Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie                             9
              Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                9
              Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky                           7
              Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo                      7
              Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha                            7
              Miguel Angel  Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team                  6
              Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team                       6
              Sebastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                     6
              Lluis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA      5
              Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ                            5
              Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo                  5
              Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida                        4
              Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling                       4
              Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin                     3
            Total retirements : 39