Stage 18 : September 08, 2016  Requena - Gandia                                       200.6 km
            
             1 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange                                   4.54.31
             2 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin                                                 
             3 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team                                             
             4 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team                                                    
             5 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling                                                  
             6 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo                                                     
             7 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18                                               
             8 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step                                              
             9 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data                                                
            10 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ                                                              
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 18 compared to stage 17 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +4   Vegard Stake Laengen 
                  +4   Silvan Dillier 
                  +4   Imanol Erviti Ollo 
                  +4   Gatis Smukulis 
                  +3   Jhonatan Restrepo 
                  +3   Darwin Atapuma 
                  +2   Simon Gerrans 
                  +2   Rudiger Selig 
                  +2   Odd Christian Eiking 
                  +2   Michael Schwarzmann 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -8   Quentin Jauregui 
                  -7   Cesare Benedetti 
                  -5   Ian Boswell 
                  -4   Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 
                  -4   Peter Kennaugh 
                  -4   Rory Sutherland 
                  -3   Christophe Riblon 
                  -3   Jose Herrada Lopez 
                  -3   Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes 
                  -3   Louis Meintjes 
                  -3   Louis Vervaeke 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Magnus Cort 
               +0:06   Nikias Arndt 
               +0:04   Jean-Pierre Drucker 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -5:32   Cesare Benedetti 
               -5:32   Christophe Riblon 
               -5:32   Hugh Carthy 
               -5:32   Ian Boswell 
               -5:32   Ilia Koshevoy 
               -5:32   Jack Haig 
               -5:32   Jaime Roson Garcia 
               -5:32   Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes 
               -5:32   Loic Chetout 
               -5:32   Mattia Cattaneo 
               -5:32   Nicholas Dougall 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +2   Mathias Frank 
                  +1   Robert Gesink 
                  -1   Leopold Konig 
                  -3   Pierre Rolland 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:15   Robert Gesink 
               -0:15   Mathias Frank 
               -3:24   Leopold Konig 
               -5:30   Pierre Rolland 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas        74:30:03         (unchanged)
                   2  Christopher Froome                        3:37         (unchanged)
                   3  Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio                3:57         (unchanged)
                   4  Alberto Contador Velasco                  4:02         (unchanged)
                   5  Simon Yates                               6:03         (unchanged)
                   6  Andrew Talansky                           7:34         (unchanged)
                   7  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                   8:12         (unchanged)
                   8  Davide Formolo                            8:13         (unchanged)
                   9  Michele Scarponi                          8:28         (unchanged)
                  10  David de la Cruz Melgarejo                8:52         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  14  Jean-Christophe Peraud                   11:44         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  16  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte              13:48         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  29  Leopold Konig                          1:00:08         (was 28th at 56:44)
                   .....
                  44  Mathias Frank                          1:29:35         (was 46th at 1:29:20)
                   .....
                  47  Pierre Rolland                         1:30:47         (was 44th at 1:25:17)
                   .....
                  51  Robert Gesink                          1:33:40         (was 52nd at 1:33:25)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Alejandro Valverde                          93         (unchanged)
                   2  Nairo Quintana                              86         (unchanged)
                   3  Fabio Felline                               76         (unchanged)
                   4  Luis Leon Sanchez                           65         (unchanged)
                   5  Christopher Froome                          62         (unchanged)
                   6  Gianni Meersman                             57         (was 7th with 49 points)
                   7  Simon Yates                                 54         (was 6th with 54 points)
                   8  Esteban Chaves                              47         (unchanged)
                   9  Kenny Elissonde                             47         (unchanged)
                  10  Alberto Contador                            45         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Kenny Elissonde                             56         (unchanged)
                   2  Omar Fraile                                 53         (unchanged)
                   3  Robert Gesink                               34         (unchanged)
                   4  Alexandre Geniez                            28         (unchanged)
                   5  Nairo Quintana                              27         (unchanged)
                   6  Egor Silin                                  23         (unchanged)
                   7  Sergey Lagutin                              22         (unchanged)
                   8  Thomas De Gendt                             19         (unchanged)
                   9  Gianluca Brambilla                          18         (unchanged)
                  10  Luis Angel Mate                             18         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                      Stage
              Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo                     17
              Mario Jorge Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida           17
              Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team                   17
              Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data            15
              Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA            14
              Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team                     14
              Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ                                     14
              Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits        14
              Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team                     14
              Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin                     13
              Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie                    12
              Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          12
              Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data                           12
              Jose  Goncalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA               11
              Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ                                   11
              Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac                      11
              Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18                        11
              Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac                       11
              Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18                       10
              Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ                                       10
              Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo                10
              Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo                   9
              Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data                   9
              Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie                             9
              Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                9
              Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky                           7
              Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo                      7
              Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha                            7
              Miguel Angel  Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team                  6
              Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team                       6
              Sebastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                     6
              Lluis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA      5
              Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ                            5
              Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo                  5
              Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida                        4
              Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling                       4
              Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin                     3
            Total retirements : 37