Stage 16 : September 05, 2016  Alcaniz - Peniscola                                156.4 km
           
             1 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team                                      3.21.18
             2 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
             3 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
             4 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
             5 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
             6 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
             7 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
             8 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
             9 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
            10 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 16 compared to stage 15 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +6   Laurent Didier
                  +5   Simon Gerrans
                  +4   Jelle Wallays
                  +4   Imanol Erviti Ollo
                  +3   Tiago Machado
                  +3   Pello Bilbao
                  +3   Lorrenzo Manzin
                  +3   Kristian Sbaragli
                  +3   Gatis Smukulis
                  +2   Yukiya Arashiro
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -9   Mattia Cattaneo
                  -5   Jack Haig
                  -5   Moreno Moser
                  -5   Tejay van Garderen
                  -4   Alexandre Geniez
                  -4   Dylan Teuns
                  -4   Ivan Rovny
                  -4   Odd Christian Eiking
                  -4   Peter Kennaugh
                  -3   Jose Herrada Lopez
                  -3   Perrig Quemeneur
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:12   Jean-Pierre Drucker
               +0:08   Rudiger Selig
               +0:06   Nikias Arndt
               +0:02   Tosh Van der Sande
               +0:02   Matthieu Ladagnous
               +0:02   Lorrenzo Manzin
               +0:02   Kristian Sbaragli
               +0:02   Kiel Reijnen
               +0:02   Jonas Van Genechten
               +0:02   Jhonatan Restrepo
           
           Biggest losers by time :
               -4:43   Ian Boswell
               -4:43   Michael Gogl
               -4:43   Peter Kennaugh
               -4:33   Alexandre Geniez
               -4:33   Bryan Nauleau
               -4:33   Christophe Riblon
               -4:33   David Lopez Garcia
               -4:33   Davide Villella
               -4:33   Dylan Teuns
               -4:33   Hugh Carthy
               -4:33   Ilia Koshevoy
           
           Favourites by position :
                  -5   Tejay van Garderen
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:27   Robert Gesink
               -0:30   Pierre Rolland
               -3:20   Mathias Frank
               -3:36   Leopold Konig
               -4:24   Tejay van Garderen
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas        64:57:27         (unchanged)
                   2  Christopher Froome                        3:37         (unchanged)
                   3  Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio                3:57         (unchanged)
                   4  Alberto Contador Velasco                  4:02         (unchanged)
                   5  Simon Yates                               5:07         (unchanged)
                   6  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                   6:12         (unchanged)
                   7  Andrew Talansky                           6:43         (unchanged)
                   8  Davide Formolo                            7:17         (unchanged)
                   9  David de la Cruz Melgarejo                7:23         (unchanged)
                  10  Michele Scarponi                          7:39         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  14  Jean-Christophe Peraud                   11:06         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  16  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte              12:48         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  31  Leopold Konig                          1:00:11         (was 31st at 56:35)
                   .....
                  40  Pierre Rolland                         1:13:09         (was 40th at 1:12:39)
                   .....
                  52  Mathias Frank                          1:33:00         (was 52nd at 1:29:40)
                   .....
                  55  Robert Gesink                          1:36:45         (was 55th at 1:36:18)
                   .....
                  95  Tejay van Garderen                     2:45:49         (was 90th at 2:41:25)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Alejandro Valverde                          93         (unchanged)
                   2  Nairo Quintana                              86         (unchanged)
                   3  Fabio Felline                               76         (unchanged)
                   4  Luis Leon Sanchez                           65         (unchanged)
                   5  Christopher Froome                          62         (unchanged)
                   6  Simon Yates                                 54         (unchanged)
                   7  Gianni Meersman                             49         (was 12th with 35 points)
                   8  Esteban Chaves                              47         (was 9th with 45 points)
                   9  Kenny Elissonde                             47         (was 7th with 47 points)
                  10  Alberto Contador                            45         (was 8th with 45 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Kenny Elissonde                             56         (unchanged)
                   2  Omar Fraile                                 48         (unchanged)
                   3  Robert Gesink                               30         (unchanged)
                   4  Nairo Quintana                              27         (unchanged)
                   5  Alexandre Geniez                            25         (unchanged)
                   6  Egor Silin                                  23         (unchanged)
                   7  Sergey Lagutin                              22         (unchanged)
                   8  Thomas De Gendt                             19         (unchanged)
                   9  Gianluca Brambilla                          18         (unchanged)
                  10  Luis Angel Mate                             18         (was 11th with 15 points)
           
           Retirements to date :                                      Stage
              Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data            15
              Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA            14
              Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team                     14
              Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ                                     14
              Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits        14
              Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team                     14
              Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin                     13
              Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie                    12
              Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          12
              Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data                           12
              Jose  Goncalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA               11
              Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ                                   11
              Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac                      11
              Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18                        11
              Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac                       11
              Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18                       10
              Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ                                       10
              Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo                10
              Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo                   9
              Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data                   9
              Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie                             9
              Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                9
              Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky                           7
              Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo                      7
              Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha                            7
              Miguel Angel  Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team                  6
              Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team                       6
              Sebastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                     6
              Lluis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA      5
              Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ                            5
              Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo                  5
              Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida                        4
              Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling                       4
              Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin                     3
            Total retirements : 34