Stage 17 : September 09, 2015  Burgos - Burgos                                         38.7 km
            
             1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin                                          0.46.01
             2 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo                                                  1.04
             3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team                                            1.08
             4 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky                                                    1.31
             5 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling                                                   1.32
             6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team                                                1.33
             7 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar                                                 1.36
             8 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida                                               1.38
             9 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka                                              1.40
            10 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team                                                   1.53
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 17 compared to stage 16 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +10   Maciej Bodnar 
                  +6   Imanol Erviti Ollo 
                  +5   Vasil Kiryienka 
                  +4   Joey Rosskopf 
                  +3   Tom Dumoulin 
                  +3   Stephen Cummings 
                  +3   Niki Terpstra 
                  +3   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas 
                  +3   Markel Irizar Aranburu 
                  +3   Maarten Tjallingii 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -8   Songezo Jim 
                  -5   Jelle Vanendert 
                  -4   Bert-Jan Lindeman 
                  -4   Mikel Nieve Ituralde 
                  -3   Alessandro Vanotti 
                  -3   Alex Howes 
                  -3   Brayan Stiven Ramirez Chacon 
                  -3   Luka Mezgec 
                  -3   Yoann Bagot 
                  -3   Youcef Reguigui 
                  -2   Andrew Talansky 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:51   Tom Dumoulin 
               +0:47   Maciej Bodnar 
               +0:43   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 
               +0:20   Vasil Kiryienka 
               +0:19   Jerome Coppel 
               +0:18   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas 
               +0:15   Romain Sicard 
               +0:13   Nelson Oliveira 
               +0:11   Stephen Cummings 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -7:46   Zico Waeytens 
               -7:45   Songezo Jim 
               -7:21   Youcef Reguigui 
               -6:53   Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales 
               -6:21   Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 
               -6:20   Blel Kadri 
               -6:13   Pierre Rolland 
               -5:59   Jay Robert Thomson 
               -5:54   Brayan Stiven Ramirez Chacon 
               -5:53   Sebastien Minard 
               -5:51   Pello Bilbao 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +3   Tom Dumoulin 
                  +3   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas 
                  +3   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 
                  +1   Geraint Thomas 
                  -1   Rafal Majka 
                  -2   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 
                  -2   Andrew Talansky 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +1:51   Tom Dumoulin 
               +0:43   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 
               +0:18   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas 
               -0:02   Fabio Aru 
               -0:37   Geraint Thomas 
               -0:47   Rafal Majka 
               -0:55   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               -1:15   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 
               -3:07   Mikel Landa Meana 
               -5:29   Andrew Talansky 
               -6:13   Pierre Rolland 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Tom Dumoulin                          68:40:36         (was 4th at 1:51)
                   2  Fabio Aru                                 0:03         (was 2nd at 0:01)
                   3  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                  1:15         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   4  Rafal Majka                               2:22         (was 3rd at 1:35)
                   5  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas            2:53         (was 8th at 3:11)
                   6  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte               3:15         (was 9th at 3:58)
                   7  Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio                3:30         (was 6th at 2:38)
                   8  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                   3:46         (was 7th at 2:49)
                   9  Mikel Nieve Ituralde                      4:10         (was 5th at 2:32)
                  10  Louis Meintjes                            6:51         (was 10th at 5:22)
                  11  Domenico Pozzovivo                        7:41         (was 11th at 6:46)
                   .....
                  20  Mikel Landa Meana                        30:11         (was 20th at 27:04)
                   .....
                  40  Pierre Rolland                         1:20:45         (was 40th at 1:14:32)
                   .....
                  60  Geraint Thomas                         1:55:05         (was 61st at 1:54:28)
                   .....
                  98  Andrew Talansky                        2:32:47         (was 96th at 2:27:18)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Joaquim Rodriguez                          106         (unchanged)
                   2  Tom Dumoulin                               104         (was 6th with 79 points)
                   3  Alejandro Valverde                         100         (was 4th with 84 points)
                   4  Esteban Chaves                              96         (was 2nd with 96 points)
                   5  Fabio Aru                                   92         (was 3rd with 86 points)
                   6  Nairo Quintana                              82         (was 7th with 72 points)
                   7  Rafal Majka                                 81         (was 5th with 81 points)
                   8  Nicolas Roche                               72         (unchanged)
                   9  Jose Joaquin Rojas                          70         (unchanged)
                  10  John Degenkolb                              68         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Omar Fraile                                 82         (unchanged)
                   2  Frank Schleck                               30         (unchanged)
                   3  Ruben Plaza Molina                          27         (unchanged)
                   4  Mikel Landa Meana                           25         (unchanged)
                   5  Rodolfo Torres                              22         (unchanged)
                   6  Alessandro De Marchi                        20         (unchanged)
                   7  Pierre Rolland                              20         (unchanged)
                   8  Mikael Cherel                               18         (unchanged)
                   9  Jose Joaquin Rojas                          17         (unchanged)
                  10  Bertjan Lindeman                            16         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                                      Stage
              Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                            14
              Lluis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA                     14
              Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team                              14
              Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                         14
              Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo                                   13
              Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida                                        13
              Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                                      13
              Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky                                          12
              Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA                                11
              Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr                                               11
              Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                              11
              Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo                          11
              Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha                                       11
              Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                                           10
              Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr                                               10
              Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing                                    9
              Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo                                              9
              Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling                                             9
              Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team                      8
              Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                           8
              Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                             8
              Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team                                    8
              Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida                                      7
              David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step                         6
              Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team                      6
              Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing                                 3
              Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team                                      3
              Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team                                       3
              David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling                                              2
              Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling                                           2
              Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team                                       2
            Total retirements : 31