Stage 16 : September 07, 2015  Luarca - Ermita del Alba. Quiros                         185 km
            
             1 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing                                        5.49.56
             2 Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia                                                     1.10
             3 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team                             1.48
             4 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo                                           2.42
             5 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar                                                2.49
             6 Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA                                          3.05
             7 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step                                4.26
             8 Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling                                                  6.02
             9 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha                                              8.51
            10 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team                                                   8.53
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 16 compared to stage 15 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +29   Moreno Moser 
                 +24   Omar Fraile Matarranza 
                 +20   Tsgabu  Grmay 
                 +14   Pierre Rolland 
                 +14   Arnaud Courteille 
                 +12   Ian Boswell 
                 +12   Cyril Lemoine 
                  +8   Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo 
                  +8   Frank Schleck 
                  +8   Andrey Zeits 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -9   Alessandro De Marchi 
                  -9   Nicolas Roche 
                  -8   John Degenkolb 
                  -8   Maciej Bodnar 
                  -7   Daniele Bennati 
                  -6   Carlos Quintero 
                  -6   Daniel Navarro Garcia 
                  -6   Mickael Cherel 
                  -6   Pavel Brutt 
                  -6   Riccardo Zoidl 
                  -5   Alberto Losada Alguacil 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +9:02   Frank Schleck 
               +7:48   Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo 
               +7:10   Moreno Moser 
               +6:10   George Bennett 
               +6:04   Pierre Rolland 
               +5:47   Omar Fraile Matarranza 
               +4:29   Carlos Verona Quintanilla 
               +2:50   Lawrence Warbasse 
               +0:01   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -24:15   Johannes Frohlinger 
              -24:15   John Degenkolb 
              -24:13   Valerio Conti 
              -23:51   Alessandro Vanotti 
              -23:41   Cameron Meyer 
              -23:41   Daniele Bennati 
              -23:41   Luka Mezgec 
              -23:37   Alessandro De Marchi 
              -23:37   Maciej Bodnar 
              -23:37   Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 
              -23:37   Pavel Brutt 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +14   Pierre Rolland 
                  +4   Geraint Thomas 
                  +3   Mikel Landa Meana 
                  +1   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas 
                  +1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 
                  -1   Fabio Aru 
                  -1   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 
                  -3   Andrew Talansky 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +6:04   Pierre Rolland 
               +0:01   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 
               -0:01   Fabio Aru 
               -0:11   Rafal Majka 
               -0:11   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas 
               -0:14   Mikel Landa Meana 
               -0:26   Tom Dumoulin 
               -0:56   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               -1:33   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 
              -14:24   Geraint Thomas 
              -20:13   Andrew Talansky 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver              67:52:44         (was 2nd at 0:01)
                   2  Fabio Aru                                 0:01         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   3  Rafal Majka                               1:35         (was 3rd at 1:24)
                   4  Tom Dumoulin                              1:51         (was 4th at 1:25)
                   5  Mikel Nieve Ituralde                      2:32         (was 7th at 2:19)
                   6  Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio                2:38         (was 5th at 1:34)
                   7  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                   2:49         (was 6th at 2:08)
                   8  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas            3:11         (was 9th at 3:00)
                   9  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte               3:58         (was 8th at 2:25)
                  10  Louis Meintjes                            5:22         (was 10th at 5:07)
                  11  Domenico Pozzovivo                        6:46         (was 11th at 5:50)
                   .....
                  20  Mikel Landa Meana                        27:04         (was 23rd at 26:50)
                   .....
                  40  Pierre Rolland                         1:14:32         (was 54th at 1:20:36)
                   .....
                  61  Geraint Thomas                         1:54:28         (was 65th at 1:40:04)
                   .....
                  96  Andrew Talansky                        2:27:18         (was 93rd at 2:07:05)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Joaquim Rodriguez                          106         (was 0 points)
                   2  Esteban Chaves                              96         (was 0 points)
                   3  Fabio Aru                                   86         (was 4th with 80 points)
                   4  Alejandro Valverde                          84         (was 0 points)
                   5  Rafal Majka                                 81         (was 6th with 76 points)
                   6  Tom Dumoulin                                79         (was 5th with 79 points)
                   7  Nairo Quintana                              72         (was 0 points)
                   8  Nicolas Roche                               72         (was 7th with 72 points)
                   9  Jose Joaquin Rojas                          70         (was 0 points)
                  10  John Degenkolb                              68         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Omar Fraile                                 82         (was 0 points)
                   2  Frank Schleck                               30         (was 0 points)
                   3  Ruben Plaza Molina                          27         (was 2nd with 27 points)
                   4  Mikel Landa Meana                           25         (was 3rd with 25 points)
                   5  Rodolfo Torres                              22         (was 0 points)
                   6  Alessandro De Marchi                        20         (was 4th with 20 points)
                   7  Pierre Rolland                              20         (was 36th with 3 points)
                   8  Mikael Cherel                               18         (was 5th with 17 points)
                   9  Jose Joaquin Rojas                          17         (was 0 points)
                  10  Bertjan Lindeman                            16         (was 7th with 16 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                                      Stage
              Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                            14
              Lluis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA                     14
              Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team                              14
              Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                         14
              Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo                                   13
              Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida                                        13
              Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                                      13
              Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky                                          12
              Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA                                11
              Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr                                               11
              Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                              11
              Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo                          11
              Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha                                       11
              Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                                           10
              Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr                                               10
              Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing                                    9
              Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo                                              9
              Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling                                             9
              Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team                      8
              Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                           8
              Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                             8
              Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team                                    8
              Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida                                      7
              David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step                         6
              Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team                      6
              Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing                                 3
              Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team                                      3
              Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team                                       3
              David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling                                              2
              Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling                                           2
              Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team                                       2
            Total retirements : 31