Stage 9 : August 31, 2014, Carboneras de Guadazaon - Aramon Valdelinares, 185 km                                                        
            
             1 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida                                       4.34.14
             2 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team                                             0.45
             3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida                                                0.50
             4 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team                                           1.04
             5 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA                                          1.12
             6 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                    1.21
             7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp                                                 1.33
             8 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol                                                   1.45
             9 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing                                             1.49
            10 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing                                           2.08
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 9 compared to stage 8 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +42   Damiano Cunego 
                 +35   Fabio Felline 
                 +34   Dario Cataldo 
                 +33   Rinaldo Nocentini 
                 +28   Peio Bilbao 
                 +28   Javier Moreno Bazan 
                 +28   Alexey Lutsenko 
                 +26   Bob Jungels 
                 +23   Nikias Arndt 
                 +22   Stef Clement 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -29   Valerio Conti 
                 -28   John Degenkolb 
                 -28   Rohan Dennis 
                 -25   Michael Matthews 
                 -24   Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez 
                 -24   Kenny Elissonde 
                 -22   Elia Favilli 
                 -21   Pim Ligthart 
                 -19   Nacer Bouhanni 
                 -19   Roberto Ferrari 
                 -18   Christian Knees 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +2:41   Winner Anacona Gomez 
               +1:53   Alexey Lutsenko 
               +1:45   Damiano Cunego 
               +1:27   Javier Moreno Bazan 
               +1:19   Peio Bilbao 
               +1:10   Jerome Coppel 
               +0:58   Ryder Hesjedal 
               +0:46   Adam Hansen 
               +0:42   Bob Jungels 
               +0:23   Fabio Felline 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -29:57   Andrea Guardini 
              -27:06   Dominic Klemme 
              -24:22   Pim Ligthart 
              -24:19   Cameron Meyer 
              -24:19   Elia Favilli 
              -24:19   Gert Joeaar 
              -24:19   Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez 
              -24:19   Laurent Mangel 
              -24:19   Luke Rowe 
              -24:19   Maarten Tjallingii 
              -24:19   Mitchell Docker 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +5   Rigoberto Uran 
                  +4   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
                  +3   Andrew Talansky 
                  +1   Przemyslaw Niemiec 
                  +1   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas 
                  +1   Fabio Aru 
                  +1   Alberto Contador Velasco 
                  -1   Christopher Froome 
                  -1   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
                  -2   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 
                  -6   Wilco Kelderman 
                  -9   Cadel Evans 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:15   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas 
               +0:15   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 
               +0:15   Alberto Contador Velasco 
               -0:08   Rigoberto Uran 
               -0:08   Fabio Aru 
               -0:08   Daniel Martin 
               -0:08   Christopher Froome 
               -0:08   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 
               -0:18   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
               -0:43   Wilco Kelderman 
               -2:16   Przemyslaw Niemiec 
               -9:31   Andrew Talansky 
              -13:59   Cadel Evans 
              -24:11   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas        35:58:05         (was 2nd at 0:15)
                   2  Alberto Contador Velasco                  0:03         (was 3rd at 0:18)
                   3  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte               0:08         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   4  Winner Anacona Gomez                      0:09         (was 21st at 2:50)
                   5  Christopher Froome                        0:28         (was 4th at 0:20)
                   6  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                  0:30         (was 6th at 0:45)
                   7  Fabio Aru                                 1:06         (was 8th at 0:58)
                   8  Robert Gesink                             1:19         (was 7th at 0:55)
                   9  Rigoberto Uran                            1:26         (was 14th at 1:18)
                  10  Warren Barguil                            1:26         (was 9th at 1:02)
                   .....
                  15  Daniel Martin                             1:42         (was 15th at 1:34)
                  16  Wilco Kelderman                           1:49         (was 10th at 1:06)
                   .....
                  18  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                   3:17         (was 22nd at 2:59)
                   .....
                  29  Przemyslaw Niemiec                        7:08         (was 30th at 4:52)
                   .....
                  47  Cadel Evans                              22:37         (was 38th at 8:38)
                   .....
                  66  Andrew Talansky                          33:56         (was 69th at 24:25)
                   .....
                   .....
                 192  Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez          2:01:42         (was 191st at 1:37:31)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  John Degenkolb                              87         (unchanged)
                   2  Nacer Bouhanni                              74         (unchanged)
                   3  Michael Matthews                            71         (unchanged)
                   4  Daniel Martin                               42         (unchanged)
                   5  Christopher Froome                          38         (unchanged)
                   6  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                    35         (was 8th with 32 points)
                   7  Jasper Stuyven                              34         (was 6th with 34 points)
                   8  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                 32         (was 7th with 32 points)
                   9  Lloyd Mondory                               31         (unchanged)
                  10  Roberto Ferrari                             30         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Lluis Guillermo Mas Bonet                   20         (was 1st with 18 points)
                   2  Winner Anacona Gomez                        18         (was 8th with 5 points)
                   3  Dan Craven                                  13         (was 3rd with 10 points)
                   4  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                 10         (was 2nd with 10 points)
                   5  Johann Tschopp                               8         (was 4th with 8 points)
                   6  Javier Moreno Bazan                          7         (was 0 points)
                   7  Amets Txurruka                               7         (was 5th with 7 points)
                   8  Christopher Froome                           6         (was 6th with 6 points)
                   9  Danilo Wyss                                  6         (was 7th with 6 points)
                  10  Alexey Lutsenko                              6         (was 0 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                                   Stage
              Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                             9 <<<
              Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling                                    7
              Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge                                   7
              Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar                                        7
            Total retirements : 4