Stage 8 : August 30, 2014, Baeza - Albacete, 207 km                                                                                     
            
             1 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr                                                    4.29.00
             2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                                                
             3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale                                                          
             4 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano                                               
             5 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol                                                 
             6 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                                           
             7 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka                                                 
             8 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida                                                   
             9 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team                               
            10 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing                                              
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +11   Roberto Ferrari 
                 +11   Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez 
                  +9   Sebastien Hinault 
                  +9   Ramon Sinkeldam 
                  +9   Gregory Henderson 
                  +8   Simon Clarke 
                  +8   Fabio Felline 
                  +7   Gert Joeaar 
                  +7   Geoffrey Soupe 
                  +7   Dan Craven 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -17   Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas 
                 -13   Cameron Meyer 
                 -13   George Bennett 
                 -12   Elia Favilli 
                 -12   Johann Tschopp 
                 -12   Pim Ligthart 
                 -11   Bob Jungels 
                 -10   Javier Moreno Bazan 
                 -10   Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 
                 -10   Lawson Craddock 
                 -10   Mikel Landa Meana 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Nacer Bouhanni 
               +0:06   Michael Matthews 
               +0:04   Peter Sagan 
               +0:01   John Degenkolb 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -8:59   Bob Jungels 
               -8:59   Dominic Klemme 
               -8:59   Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas 
               -8:59   Laurent Mangel 
               -8:59   Pim Ligthart 
               -6:47   Alessandro De Marchi 
               -6:47   Andrey Zeits 
               -6:47   Cameron Meyer 
               -6:47   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
               -6:47   Daniil Fominykh 
               -6:47   George Bennett 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +6   Cadel Evans 
                  +3   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
                  +2   Daniel Martin 
                  -2   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
                  -5   Andrew Talansky 
                  -8   Przemyslaw Niemiec 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:53   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
               -2:23   Przemyslaw Niemiec 
               -3:00   Andrew Talansky 
               -6:47   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte           31:21:20         (unchanged)
                   2  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas            0:15         (unchanged)
                   3  Alberto Contador Velasco                  0:18         (unchanged)
                   4  Christopher Froome                        0:20         (unchanged)
                   5  Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio                0:41         (unchanged)
                   6  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                  0:45         (unchanged)
                   7  Robert Gesink                             0:55         (unchanged)
                   8  Fabio Aru                                 0:58         (unchanged)
                   9  Warren Barguil                            1:02         (unchanged)
                  10  Wilco Kelderman                           1:06         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  14  Rigoberto Uran                            1:18         (unchanged)
                  15  Daniel Martin                             1:34         (was 17th at 1:34)
                   .....
                  22  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                   2:59         (was 20th at 2:06)
                   .....
                  30  Przemyslaw Niemiec                        4:52         (was 22nd at 2:29)
                   .....
                  38  Cadel Evans                               8:38         (was 44th at 8:38)
                   .....
                  69  Andrew Talansky                          24:25         (was 64th at 21:25)
                   .....
                 191  Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez          1:37:31         (was 194th at 1:30:44)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  John Degenkolb                              87         (was 1st with 72 points)
                   2  Nacer Bouhanni                              74         (was 3rd with 49 points)
                   3  Michael Matthews                            71         (was 2nd with 51 points)
                   4  Daniel Martin                               42         (unchanged)
                   5  Christopher Froome                          38         (unchanged)
                   6  Jasper Stuyven                              34         (was 10th with 28 points)
                   7  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                 32         (was 6th with 32 points)
                   8  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                    32         (was 7th with 32 points)
                   9  Lloyd Mondory                               31         (was 8th with 31 points)
                  10  Roberto Ferrari                             30         (was 15th with 22 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Lluis Guillermo Mas Bonet                   18         (unchanged)
                   2  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                 10         (unchanged)
                   3  Dan Craven                                  10         (unchanged)
                   4  Johann Tschopp                               8         (unchanged)
                   5  Amets Txurruka                               7         (unchanged)
                   6  Christopher Froome                           6         (unchanged)
                   7  Danilo Wyss                                  6         (unchanged)
                   8  Winner Anacona Gomez                         5         (unchanged)
                   9  Ryder Hesjedal                               5         (unchanged)
                  10  Pim Ligthart                                 5         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                                   Stage
              Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr                                                8 <<<
              Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA                        8 <<<
              Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr                                               8 <<<
              Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling                                    7
              Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge                                   7
              Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar                                        7
            Total retirements : 6