Stage 7 : August 29, 2014, Alhendin - Alcaudete, 169 km                                                                                 
            
             1 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale                                          4.01.52
             2 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp                                                 1.34
             3 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                              1.35
             4 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling                                                      
             5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team                                            2.17
             6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp                                                      
             7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky                                                 2.18
             8 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team                   2.20
             9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team                                       
            10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo                                           
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 7 compared to stage 6 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                +158   Natnael Berhane 
                +105   Bryan Nauleau 
                 +40   Dan Craven 
                 +36   Sander Armee 
                 +35   Stef Clement 
                 +35   Johann Tschopp 
                 +33   Vasil Kiryienka 
                 +31   Thibaut Pinot 
                 +29   Jimmy Engoulvent 
                 +29   Adriano Malori 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -43   Jerome Cousin 
                 -41   Vincent Jerome 
                 -32   John Degenkolb 
                 -29   George Bennett 
                 -29   Lluis Guillermo Mas Bonet 
                 -28   Carlos Verona Quintanilla 
                 -28   Gregory Henderson 
                 -25   Maxime Mederel 
                 -24   Paolo Longo Borghini 
                 -23   Nikias Arndt 
                 -22   Alexey Lutsenko 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
              +56:11   Natnael Berhane 
              +30:04   Bryan Nauleau 
               +3:28   Jimmy Engoulvent 
               +2:41   Dan Craven 
               +2:32   Alessandro De Marchi 
               +0:50   Johann Tschopp 
               +0:50   Hubert Dupont 
               +0:36   Ryder Hesjedal 
               +0:03   Philippe Gilbert 
               +0:03   Daniel Martin 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -41:12   Vincent Jerome 
              -37:57   Jerome Cousin 
              -19:59   Yannick Martinez 
              -18:22   Alexey Lutsenko 
              -18:22   Andrea Guardini 
              -18:22   Anthony Roux 
              -18:22   Brett Lancaster 
              -18:22   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
              -18:22   Carlos Verona Quintanilla 
              -18:22   Daniil Fominykh 
              -18:22   Dario Cataldo 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +31   Thibaut Pinot 
                  +3   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
                 -16   Andrew Talansky 
                 -19   Cadel Evans 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:03   Daniel Martin 
               +0:02   Christopher Froome 
               -1:08   Thibaut Pinot 
               -5:58   Cadel Evans 
              -11:56   Andrew Talansky 
              -18:22   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte           26:52:20         (unchanged)
                   2  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas            0:15         (unchanged)
                   3  Alberto Contador Velasco                  0:18         (unchanged)
                   4  Christopher Froome                        0:20         (was 4th at 0:22)
                   5  Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio                0:41         (unchanged)
                   6  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                  0:45         (unchanged)
                   7  Robert Gesink                             0:55         (unchanged)
                   8  Fabio Aru                                 0:58         (unchanged)
                   9  Warren Barguil                            1:02         (unchanged)
                  10  Wilco Kelderman                           1:06         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  14  Rigoberto Uran                            1:18         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  17  Daniel Martin                             1:34         (was 17th at 1:37)
                   .....
                  20  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                   2:06         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  22  Przemyslaw Niemiec                        2:29         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  44  Cadel Evans                               8:38         (was 25th at 2:40)
                   .....
                  64  Andrew Talansky                          21:25         (was 48th at 9:29)
                   .....
                 119  Thibaut Pinot                            45:26         (was 150th at 44:18)
                   .....
                 194  Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez          1:30:44         (was 197th at 1:12:22)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  John Degenkolb                              72         (unchanged)
                   2  Michael Matthews                            51         (was 2nd with 50 points)
                   3  Nacer Bouhanni                              49         (unchanged)
                   4  Daniel Martin                               42         (was 4th with 32 points)
                   5  Christopher Froome                          38         (was 7th with 29 points)
                   6  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                 32         (was 10th with 25 points)
                   7  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                    32         (was 0 points)
                   8  Lloyd Mondory                               31         (was 5th with 31 points)
                   9  Vicente Reynes Mimo                         28         (was 8th with 28 points)
                  10  Jasper Stuyven                              28         (was 9th with 28 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Lluis Guillermo Mas Bonet                   18         (was 0 points)
                   2  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                 10         (unchanged)
                   3  Dan Craven                                  10         (was 0 points)
                   4  Johann Tschopp                               8         (was 0 points)
                   5  Amets Txurruka                               7         (was 4th with 7 points)
                   6  Christopher Froome                           6         (was 5th with 6 points)
                   7  Danilo Wyss                                  6         (was 6th with 6 points)
                   8  Winner Anacona Gomez                         5         (was 7th with 5 points)
                   9  Ryder Hesjedal                               5         (was 0 points)
                  10  Pim Ligthart                                 5         (was 8th with 5 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                                   Stage
              Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling                                    7 <<<
              Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge                                   7 <<<
              Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar                                        7 <<<
            Total retirements : 3