Stage 18 : September 11, 2014, A Estrada - Monte Castrove en Meis, 157 km
            
             1 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team                                                3.47.17
             2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky                                                 0.01
             3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team                                   0.13
             4 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha                                           
             5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo                                           
             6 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team                                     0.17
             7 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                            0.33
             8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha                                        0.48
             9 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale                                                       
            10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano                                               
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 18 compared to stage 17 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +18   Geoffrey Soupe 
                 +12   Yury Trofimov 
                 +11   Sergei Chernetski 
                 +10   Vincent Jerome 
                 +10   Rinaldo Nocentini 
                  +9   Peio Bilbao 
                  +9   Martijn Keizer 
                  +9   Jerome Cousin 
                  +9   Damiano Cunego 
                  +7   Matthias Krizek 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -6   Manuel Quinziato 
                  -4   Adam Hansen 
                  -4   Alexandr Kolobnev 
                  -4   Andrew Talansky 
                  -4   Imanol Erviti Ollo 
                  -4   Philippe Gilbert 
                  -3   Lawrence Warbasse 
                  -3   Pieter Serry 
                  -3   Tobias Ludvigsson 
                  -3   Wout Poels 
                  -2   Amets Txurruka 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:23   Fabio Aru 
               +0:20   Christopher Froome 
               +0:04   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -20:49   Peter Kennaugh 
              -20:49   Simon Clarke 
              -20:36   Adam Hansen 
              -20:36   Adam Yates 
              -20:36   Adriano Malori 
              -20:36   Andrea Guardini 
              -20:36   Andrew Talansky 
              -20:36   Antonio Piedra Perez 
              -20:36   Bob Jungels 
              -20:36   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
              -20:36   Damien Gaudin 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +6   Cadel Evans 
                  +5   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
                  +2   Przemyslaw Niemiec 
                  +1   Wilco Kelderman 
                  +1   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
                  +1   Christopher Froome 
                  -1   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 
                  -4   Andrew Talansky 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:23   Fabio Aru 
               +0:20   Christopher Froome 
               +0:04   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 
               -0:35   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
               -0:35   Daniel Martin 
               -2:11   Wilco Kelderman 
               -3:12   Przemyslaw Niemiec 
               -4:04   Cadel Evans 
              -20:36   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
              -20:36   Andrew Talansky 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Alberto Contador Velasco              71:38:37         (unchanged)
                   2  Christopher Froome                        1:19         (was 3rd at 1:39)
                   3  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte               1:32         (was 2nd at 1:36)
                   4  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                  2:29         (unchanged)
                   5  Fabio Aru                                 3:15         (was 5th at 3:38)
                   6  Daniel Martin                             6:52         (was 6th at 6:17)
                   7  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                   6:59         (was 8th at 6:55)
                   8  Warren Barguil                            9:12         (was 9th at 8:37)
                   9  Daniel Navarro Garcia                     9:44         (was 11th at 9:24)
                  10  Damiano Caruso                            9:45         (was 10th at 9:10)
                  11  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                  12:49         (was 12th at 12:14)
                   .....
                  14  Wilco Kelderman                          20:05         (was 15th at 17:54)
                   .....
                  26  Przemyslaw Niemiec                       54:22         (was 28th at 51:10)
                   .....
                  49  Cadel Evans                            1:46:05         (was 55th at 1:42:01)
                   .....
                  58  Andrew Talansky                        2:02:22         (was 54th at 1:41:46)
                   .....
                 163  Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez          4:34:19         (was 168th at 4:13:43)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  John Degenkolb                             149         (unchanged)
                   2  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                130         (was 2nd with 114 points)
                   3  Alberto Contador Velasco                   120         (was 3rd with 108 points)
                   4  Christopher Froome                         117         (was 4th with 95 points)
                   5  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                   103         (was 0 points)
                   6  Michael Matthews                            93         (was 5th with 93 points)
                   7  Fabio Aru                                   91         (was 8th with 66 points)
                   8  Daniel Martin                               80         (was 7th with 76 points)
                   9  Jasper Stuyven                              56         (unchanged)
                  10  Ryder Hesjedal                              55         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Luis Leon Sanchez Gil                       58         (was 1st with 53 points)
                   2  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                 30         (unchanged)
                   3  Alberto Contador Velasco                    24         (was 3rd with 23 points)
                   4  Przemyslaw Niemiec                          20         (unchanged)
                   5  Lluis Guillermo Mas Bonet                   20         (was 0 points)
                   6  Winner Anacona Gomez                        18         (unchanged)
                   7  Alessandro De Marchi                        18         (unchanged)
                   8  Christopher Froome                          18         (was 10th with 13 points)
                   9  Ryder Hesjedal                              16         (was 8th with 16 points)
                  10  Fabio Aru                                   15         (was 12th with 12 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                                   Stage
              Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                                     18 <<<
              Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing                             18 <<<
              Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano                                   18 <<<
              Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                             18 <<<
              Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team                 18 <<<
              Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky                                          17
              Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing                       17
              Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team             17
              Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team                                     17
              Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         16
              Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo                                           16
              Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale                                            16
              Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr                                               15
              Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing                              15
              Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                    15
              Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling                                       15
              Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team                15
              Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling                                        14
              Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling                                        14
              Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano                                14
              Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr                                             14
              Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale                                            14
              Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                                   13
              Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol                               13
              Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr                                            13
              Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr                                     13
              Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                     11
              Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team                      11
              Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                    11
              Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr                                              11
              Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar                                       10
              Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                             9
              Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling                                    7
              Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge                                   7
            Total retirements : 34