Stage 15 : September 07, 2014, Oviedo - Lagos de Covadonga, 152.2 km
            
             1 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida                                         4.11.09
             2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team                                   0.05
             3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha                                           
             4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo                                       0.10
             5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team                                                   0.17
             6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky                                                     
             7 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp                                                  0.28
             8 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano                                           0.44
             9 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team                       1.00
            10 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha                                                   
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 15 compared to stage 14 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +36   Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente 
                 +27   Kristof Vandewalle 
                 +27   Cameron Meyer 
                 +26   Yoann Bagot 
                 +14   Simon Clarke 
                 +12   Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho 
                 +12   Hubert Dupont 
                 +12   Elia Favilli 
                 +10   Jose Herrada Lopez 
                 +10   Dario Cataldo 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -11   Adam Hansen 
                  -9   Wout Poels 
                  -8   Laurens ten Dam 
                  -8   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil 
                  -8   Paul Martens 
                  -7   Daniel Teklehaimanot 
                  -7   Vicente Reynes Mimo 
                  -6   Alberto Losada Alguacil 
                  -6   Alexandr Kolobnev 
                  -6   Javier Moreno Bazan 
                  -6   Romain Hardy 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:24   Przemyslaw Niemiec 
               +0:11   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 
               +0:09   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -30:28   Peter Kennaugh 
              -29:48   Adam Hansen 
              -29:48   Adam Yates 
              -29:48   Adriano Malori 
              -29:48   Alexey Lutsenko 
              -29:48   Andrea Guardini 
              -29:48   Antonio Piedra Perez 
              -29:48   Bob Jungels 
              -29:48   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
              -29:48   Carlos Verona Quintanilla 
              -29:48   Christian Knees 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +5   Przemyslaw Niemiec 
                  +4   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
                  +3   Daniel Martin 
                  +3   Andrew Talansky 
                  +1   Fabio Aru 
                  +1   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
                  -1   Wilco Kelderman 
                  -1   Rigoberto Uran 
                  -2   Cadel Evans 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:24   Przemyslaw Niemiec 
               +0:11   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 
               +0:09   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 
               -0:07   Fabio Aru 
               -0:07   Christopher Froome 
               -0:18   Daniel Martin 
               -0:50   Rigoberto Uran 
               -0:57   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
               -2:50   Wilco Kelderman 
              -21:37   Andrew Talansky 
              -23:49   Cadel Evans 
              -29:48   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Alberto Contador Velasco              58:31:35         (unchanged)
                   2  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte               0:31         (was 2nd at 0:42)
                   3  Christopher Froome                        1:20         (was 3rd at 1:13)
                   4  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                  1:20         (was 4th at 1:29)
                   5  Fabio Aru                                 2:22         (was 6th at 2:15)
                   6  Rigoberto Uran                            2:57         (was 5th at 2:07)
                   7  Daniel Martin                             4:55         (was 10th at 4:37)
                   8  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                   5:02         (was 7th at 3:26)
                   9  Robert Gesink                             5:11         (was 8th at 4:14)
                  10  Warren Barguil                            6:36         (was 13th at 6:02)
                   .....
                  14  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                   8:15         (was 15th at 7:18)
                  15  Wilco Kelderman                           9:08         (was 14th at 6:18)
                   .....
                  21  Przemyslaw Niemiec                       15:54         (was 26th at 16:18)
                   .....
                  56  Cadel Evans                            1:17:34         (was 54th at 53:45)
                   .....
                  66  Andrew Talansky                        1:28:04         (was 69th at 1:06:27)
                   .....
                 176  Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez          3:36:40         (was 180th at 3:06:52)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  John Degenkolb                             124         (was 1st with 116 points)
                   2  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                100         (was 2nd with 80 points)
                   3  Alberto Contador Velasco                    83         (was 4th with 69 points)
                   4  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                    77         (was 6th with 61 points)
                   5  Christopher Froome                          75         (was 5th with 65 points)
                   6  Michael Matthews                            73         (was 3rd with 73 points)
                   7  Daniel Martin                               67         (was 7th with 58 points)
                   8  Fabio Aru                                   56         (was 9th with 44 points)
                   9  Ryder Hesjedal                              49         (was 8th with 49 points)
                  10  Rigoberto Uran                              46         (was 13th with 39 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                 28         (was 4th with 18 points)
                   2  Luis Leon Sanchez Gil                       26         (was 1st with 26 points)
                   3  Przemyslaw Niemiec                          20         (was 0 points)
                   4  Lluis Guillermo Mas Bonet                   20         (was 2nd with 20 points)
                   5  Winner Anacona Gomez                        18         (was 3rd with 18 points)
                   6  Ryder Hesjedal                              16         (was 5th with 16 points)
                   7  Jerome Cousin                               13         (was 6th with 13 points)
                   8  Alberto Contador Velasco                    13         (was 9th with 9 points)
                   9  Fabio Aru                                   12         (was 7th with 10 points)
                  10  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                    12         (was 15th with 6 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                                   Stage
              Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr                                               15 <<<
              Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing                              15 <<<
              Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                    15 <<<
              Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling                                       15 <<<
              Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team                15 <<<
              Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling                                        14
              Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling                                        14
              Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano                                14
              Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr                                             14
              Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale                                            14
              Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                                   13
              Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol                               13
              Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr                                            13
              Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr                                     13
              Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                     11
              Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team                      11
              Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                    11
              Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr                                              11
              Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar                                       10
              Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                             9
              Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling                                    7
              Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge                                   7
            Total retirements : 22