Stage 18 : Sep 12, Burgos - Pena Cabarga, 186 km                               
            
             1 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling                                           4.46.48
             2 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff                                      0.28
             3 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol                                                   1.18
             4 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                               1.34
             5 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  1.42
             6 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard                                       1.53
             7 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural                                                   2.02
             8 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha                                            2.13
             9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team                                       
            10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team                                             2.18
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 18 compared to stage 17 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +11   Vasil Kiryienka 
                 +10   Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg 
                 +10   Antonio Piedra Perez 
                  +9   Marcos Garcia 
                  +8   Tiziano Dall'Antonia 
                  +8   Grega Bole 
                  +8   Caleb Fairly 
                  +6   Winner Anacona Gomez 
                  +6   Martin Kohler 
                  +6   Giampaolo Caruso 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -12   Edvald Boasson Hagen 
                  -9   Vladimir Gusev 
                  -8   Kenny Elissonde 
                  -8   Luca Paolini 
                  -7   Cayetano Jose Sarmiento Tunarrosa 
                  -6   Alex Howes 
                  -6   Daniele Ratto 
                  -6   Jan Barta 
                  -5   Cameron Wurf 
                  -4   Sylvester Szmyd 
                  -3   Alessandro Vanotti 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +2:33   Vasil Kiryienka 
               +2:01   Chris Anker Sorensen 
               +1:04   Adam Hansen 
               +0:44   Martin Kohler 
               +0:37   Egoi Martinez De Esteban 
               +0:25   Christopher Horner 
               +0:16   Amets Txurruka 
               +0:05   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 
               +0:05   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -22:19   Vladimir Gusev 
              -21:49   Alessandro Vanotti 
              -21:49   Luca Paolini 
              -21:49   Lucas Sebastian Haedo 
              -21:10   Evgeny Petrov 
              -20:30   Nikias Arndt 
              -20:26   Lloyd Mondory 
              -20:15   Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 
              -20:07   Francesco Lasca 
              -20:05   Luca Dodi 
              -19:58   Adrien Petit 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +2   Michele Scarponi 
                  +2   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
                  -2   Rigoberto Uran Uran 
                  -2   Bauke Mollema 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:25   Christopher Horner 
               +0:05   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 
               +0:05   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 
               -0:06   Michele Scarponi 
               -0:13   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
               -0:18   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 
               -8:51   Rigoberto Uran Uran 
              -10:41   Bauke Mollema 
              -19:58   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Vincenzo Nibali                       73:39:35         (unchanged)
                   2  Christopher Horner                        0:03         (was 2nd at 0:28)
                   3  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte               1:09         (was 3rd at 1:14)
                   4  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                  2:24         (was 4th at 2:29)
                   5  Nicolas Roche                             3:43         (unchanged)
                   6  Domenico Pozzovivo                        5:44         (was 6th at 5:09)
                   7  Thibaut Pinot                             6:14         (was 7th at 6:08)
                   8  Leopold Konig                             6:35         (was 8th at 6:17)
                   9  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                   7:51         (was 9th at 7:33)
                  10  Tanel Kangert                            11:10         (was 10th at 10:52)
                  11  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                  11:15         (was 11th at 11:02)
                  12  Michele Scarponi                         12:14         (was 14th at 12:08)
                   .....
                  23  Rigoberto Uran Uran                      33:01         (was 21st at 24:10)
                   .....
                  53  Bauke Mollema                          1:38:27         (was 51st at 1:27:46)
                   .....
                 127  Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez          3:31:42         (was 129th at 3:11:44)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                126         (was 1st with 119 points)
                   2  Nicolas Roche                              116         (was 2nd with 111 points)
                   3  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                    100         (was 3rd with 98 points)
                   4  Christopher Horner                          94         (was 4th with 84 points)
                   5  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                    92         (was 6th with 84 points)
                   6  Vincenzo Nibali                             90         (was 5th with 84 points)
                   7  Bauke Mollema                               75         (unchanged)
                   8  Edvald Boasson Hagen                        72         (was 9th with 72 points)
                   9  Maximiliano Ariel Richeze                   72         (was 10th with 72 points)
                  10  Warren Barguil                              65         (was 11th with 65 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Nicolas Edet                                37         (unchanged)
                   2  Daniele Ratto                               30         (unchanged)
                   3  Christopher Horner                          22         (unchanged)
                   4  Amets Txurruka                              22         (was 11th with 13 points)
                   5  Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso           20         (was 4th with 20 points)
                   6  Nicolas Roche                               19         (was 5th with 19 points)
                   7  Vincenzo Nibali                             19         (was 6th with 19 points)
                   8  Michele Scarponi                            17         (was 7th with 17 points)
                   9  Alexandre Geniez                            17         (was 8th with 17 points)
                  10  Mikael Cherel                               16         (was 15th with 10 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                                Stage
              Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard                           18 <<<
              Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ                                            18 <<<
              Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge                                    15
              Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura                               15
              Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                           15
              Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step                     15
              Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling                                       15
              Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team                               15
              Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida                                  15
              Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team             15
              Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step                            15
              Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step                          15
              Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                         14
              Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol                                   14
              Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard                      14
              Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling                              14
              Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol                                  14
              Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol                              14
              Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team                 14
              Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                  14
              Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp                                     14
              Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp                                       14
              Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano                             14
              Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff                              14
              Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge                                     14
              Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge                                  14
              Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                 14
              Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team                    14
              David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura                  13
              Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                        13
              Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ                                             13
              Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team                             13
              Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team                               13
              Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                           13
              Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol                              13
              Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ                                             12
              Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team                                  12
              Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural                                11
              Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step                         11
              Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                              11
              Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha                                10
              Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step                            10
              Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team                  10
              Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol                                   10
              Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling                        10
              Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team               10
              Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp                                      8
              Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge                               5
              Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp                                    2
              Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                                1
            Total retirements : 50