Stage 17 : Sep 11, Calahorra - Burgos, 184.5 km                                
            
             1 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                                    4.44.28
             2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling                                             
             3 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida                                         
             4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp                                                       
             5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard                                            
             6 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team                                     
             7 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha                                                            
             8 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura                                                    
             9 Jose Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team                                                
            10 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff                                                 
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 17 compared to stage 16 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +7   Tyler Farrar 
                  +5   Vladimir Isaichev 
                  +4   Tosh Van Der Sande 
                  +4   Edvald Boasson Hagen 
                  +4   David Tanner 
                  +4   Christian Knees 
                  +3   Winner Anacona Gomez 
                  +3   Vladimir Gusev 
                  +3   Romain Zingle 
                  +3   Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -9   Arnaud Courteille 
                  -6   Mikel Landa Meana 
                  -5   Cameron Wurf 
                  -5   Dario Cataldo 
                  -5   Dennis Vanendert 
                  -5   Jerome Coppel 
                  -5   Jorge Azanza Soto 
                  -4   Angel Vicioso Arcos 
                  -4   Antonio Piedra Perez 
                  -4   Benat Intxausti Elorriaga 
                  -4   Julien Berard 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Bauke Mollema 
               +0:06   Edvald Boasson Hagen 
               +0:04   Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 
               +0:01   Fabian Cancellara 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -8:45   Arnaud Courteille 
               -8:45   Benat Intxausti Elorriaga 
               -8:45   Dennis Vanendert 
               -8:45   Leigh Howard 
               -8:45   Matteo Bono 
               -8:45   Mitchell Docker 
               -8:45   Simon Clarke 
               -8:45   Tom Stamsnijder 
               -8:25   Julien Berard 
               -8:25   Nicolas Edet 
               -7:35   Alexandre Geniez 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +3   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
                  +1   Bauke Mollema 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:10   Bauke Mollema 
               -1:31   Rigoberto Uran Uran 
               -1:31   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
               -2:04   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Vincenzo Nibali                       68:50:29         (unchanged)
                   2  Christopher Horner                        0:28         (unchanged)
                   3  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte               1:14         (unchanged)
                   4  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                  2:29         (unchanged)
                   5  Nicolas Roche                             3:43         (was 6th at 3:43)
                   6  Domenico Pozzovivo                        5:09         (was 5th at 3:38)
                   7  Thibaut Pinot                             6:08         (was 7th at 4:37)
                   8  Leopold Konig                             6:17         (unchanged)
                   9  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                   7:33         (unchanged)
                  10  Tanel Kangert                            10:52         (was 10th at 9:21)
                  11  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                  11:02         (was 11th at 9:31)
                   .....
                  14  Michele Scarponi                         12:08         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  21  Rigoberto Uran Uran                      24:10         (was 21st at 22:39)
                   .....
                  51  Bauke Mollema                          1:27:46         (was 52nd at 1:27:56)
                   .....
                 129  Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez          3:11:44         (was 132nd at 3:09:40)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                119         (was 1st with 118 points)
                   2  Nicolas Roche                              111         (was 2nd with 105 points)
                   3  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                     98         (unchanged)
                   4  Christopher Horner                          84         (unchanged)
                   5  Vincenzo Nibali                             84         (was 6th with 82 points)
                   6  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                    84         (was 5th with 84 points)
                   7  Bauke Mollema                               75         (was 15th with 50 points)
                   8  Fabian Cancellara                           74         (was 8th with 61 points)
                   9  Edvald Boasson Hagen                        72         (was 13th with 52 points)
                  10  Maximiliano Ariel Richeze                   72         (was 10th with 56 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Nicolas Edet                                37         (was 1st with 36 points)
                   2  Daniele Ratto                               30         (unchanged)
                   3  Christopher Horner                          22         (unchanged)
                   4  Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso           20         (unchanged)
                   5  Nicolas Roche                               19         (unchanged)
                   6  Vincenzo Nibali                             19         (unchanged)
                   7  Michele Scarponi                            17         (unchanged)
                   8  Alexandre Geniez                            17         (unchanged)
                   9  Warren Barguil                              14         (unchanged)
                  10  Diego Ulissi                                13         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                                Stage
              Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge                                    15
              Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura                               15
              Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                           15
              Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step                     15
              Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling                                       15
              Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team                               15
              Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida                                  15
              Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team             15
              Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step                            15
              Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step                          15
              Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                         14
              Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol                                   14
              Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard                      14
              Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling                              14
              Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol                                  14
              Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol                              14
              Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team                 14
              Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                  14
              Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp                                     14
              Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp                                       14
              Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano                             14
              Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff                              14
              Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge                                     14
              Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge                                  14
              Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                 14
              Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team                    14
              David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura                  13
              Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                        13
              Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ                                             13
              Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team                             13
              Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team                               13
              Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                           13
              Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol                              13
              Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ                                             12
              Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team                                  12
              Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural                                11
              Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step                         11
              Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                              11
              Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha                                10
              Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step                            10
              Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team                  10
              Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol                                   10
              Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling                        10
              Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team               10
              Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp                                      8
              Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge                               5
              Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp                                    2
              Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                                1
            Total retirements : 48