Stage 5 : Aug 22, Logrono, 168 km
            
             1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano                                             4.10.37
             2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan                                               
             3 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team                                              
             4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat                                                      
             5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale                                                
             6 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp                                                   
             7 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge                                                   
             8 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                  
             9 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                                
            10 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team                                   
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +7   John Degenkolb 
                  +5   Ian Stannard 
                  +5   Daniele Bennati 
                  +5   Allan Davis 
                  +4   Davide Cimolai 
                  +4   Christophe Riblon 
                  +3   Yannick Eijssen 
                  +3   Wouter Mol 
                  +3   William Bonnet 
                  +3   Pim Ligthart 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -17   Bruno Pires 
                 -13   Cameron Meyer 
                 -11   Aitor Galdos Alonso 
                 -11   Daniele Ratto 
                 -10   Javier Chacon 
                  -8   Simon Geschke 
                  -6   Wesley Sulzberger 
                  -5   CARRASCO GARCIA Sergio 
                  -5   Jens Debusschere 
                  -5   Olivier Kaisen 
                  -4   Frantisek Rabon 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:12   John Degenkolb 
               +0:08   Daniele Bennati 
               +0:04   Gianni Meersman 
               +0:04   Gatis Smukulis 
               +0:04   Ben Swift 
               +0:02   Tom Dumoulin 
               +0:02   Elia Viviani  
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -4:43   Aitor Galdos Alonso 
               -4:43   Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente 
               -4:31   Javier Chacon 
               -3:38   Bruno Pires 
               -3:38   Joost van Leijen 
               -3:30   Daniele Ratto 
               -3:09   Wesley Sulzberger 
               -2:36   Cameron Meyer 
               -1:17   Frederik Willems 
               -1:13   Jens Debusschere 
               -1:13   Julian Dean 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +1   Thomas De Gendt 
                  -1   Jurgen Van Den Broeck 
                  -2   Denis Menchov 
                  -3   Tony Martin 
                 -13   Cameron Meyer 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:32   Tony Martin 
               -0:32   Jurgen Van Den Broeck 
               -0:32   Denis Menchov 
               -2:36   Cameron Meyer 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver              17:29:22         (unchanged)
                   2  Christopher Froome                        0:01         (unchanged)
                   3  Alberto Contador Velasco                  0:05         (unchanged)
                   4  Bauke Mollema                             0:09         (unchanged)
                   5  Robert Gesink                             0:09         (unchanged)
                   6  Rigoberto Uran                            0:11         (unchanged)
                   7  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                   0:14         (unchanged)
                   8  Nicolas Roche                             0:24         (unchanged)
                   9  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte               0:36         (unchanged)
                  10  Laurens ten Dam                           0:46         (unchanged)
                  11  Juan Jose Cobo Acebo                      0:47         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  23  Maxime Monfort                            1:38         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  28  Damiano Cunego                            2:15         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  31  John Gadret                               2:40         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  52  Jurgen Van Den Broeck                     6:38         (was 51st at 6:06)
                   .....
                  60  Thomas De Gendt                           7:22         (was 61st at 7:22)
                   .....
                  69  Tony Martin                               9:47         (was 66th at 9:15)
                   .....
                  75  Denis Menchov                            10:56         (was 73rd at 10:24)
                   .....
                 122  Cameron Meyer                            20:38         (was 109th at 18:02)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  John Degenkolb                              50         (was 3rd with 25 points)
                   2  Allan Davis                                 29         (was 6th with 20 points)
                   3  Simon Clarke                                27         (was 1st with 27 points)
                   4  Elia Viviani                                27         (was 14th with 14 points)
                   5  Daniele Bennati                             26         (was 31st with 6 points)
                   6  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                 25         (was 2nd with 25 points)
                   7  Gianni Meersman                             24         (was 26th with 8 points)
                   8  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                    20         (was 4th with 20 points)
                   9  Tony Martin                                 20         (was 5th with 20 points)
                  10  Assan Bazayev                               18         (was 7th with 18 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Simon Clarke                                16         (unchanged)
                   2  Pim Ligthart                                11         (unchanged)
                   3  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                 10         (unchanged)
                   4  Luis Angel Mate Mardones                    10         (unchanged)
                   5  Tony Martin                                  8         (unchanged)
                   6  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                     6         (unchanged)
                   7  Philippe Gilbert                             6         (unchanged)
                   8  Assan Bazayev                                5         (unchanged)
                   9  Alberto Contador Velasco                     4         (unchanged)
                  10  Jesus Rosendo Prado                          4         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                               Stage
              David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat                                      4
              Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana                              1
            Total retirements : 2