Stage 4 : Aug 21, Baracaldo - Estacion de Valdezcaray, 160.6 km
            
             1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge                                           4.30.26
             2 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep                                          0.02
             3 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team                                               0.22
             4 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural                                                    0.55
             5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale                                                  
             6 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan                                           0.57
             7 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                                           
             8 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team                                                1.01
             9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                                         1.04
            10 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan                                                 
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 4 compared to stage 3 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +86   Simon Clarke 
                 +83   Tony Martin 
                 +73   Jesus Rosendo Prado 
                 +61   Assan Bazayev 
                 +55   Paolo Tiralongo 
                 +41   Gregory Rast 
                 +41   Andrey Zeits 
                 +40   Oleksandr Kvachuk 
                 +40   Jan Bakelants 
                 +38   Denys Kostyuk 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -91   Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas 
                 -63   Javier Moreno Bazan 
                 -61   Adam Hansen 
                 -57   Xabier Zandio Echaide 
                 -49   Richie Porte 
                 -47   Aitor Galdos Alonso 
                 -36   Cameron Meyer 
                 -35   Amael Moinard 
                 -35   Kristof Vandewalle 
                 -35   Rafael Valls Ferri 
                 -34   Denis Menchov 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:39   Simon Clarke 
               +1:29   Tony Martin 
               +1:09   Assan Bazayev 
               +0:28   Nicolas Roche 
               +0:28   Marcos Garcia 
               +0:26   Linus Gerdemann 
               +0:26   Laurens ten Dam 
               +0:22   Andrey Zeits 
               +0:19   Winner Anacona Gomez 
               +0:19   Tomasz Marczynski 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -19:04   Tiziano Dall'Antonia 
              -18:46   Nicki Sorensen 
              -18:26   Adam Hansen 
              -18:26   Aitor Galdos Alonso 
              -18:26   Angel Vicioso Arcos 
              -18:26   Christophe Riblon 
              -18:26   Danny Pate 
              -18:26   Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente 
              -18:26   Javier Moreno Bazan 
              -18:26   Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas 
              -18:26   Juan  Lobato Del Valle 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +83   Tony Martin 
                 +14   Damiano Cunego 
                  +9   Jurgen Van Den Broeck 
                  +6   Maxime Monfort 
                  +2   Robert Gesink 
                  +2   Rigoberto Uran 
                  +2   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo 
                  +2   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 
                  +2   Christopher Froome 
                  +2   Bauke Mollema 
                  +2   Alberto Contador Velasco 
                 -17   Thomas De Gendt 
                 -34   Denis Menchov 
                 -36   Cameron Meyer 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +1:29   Tony Martin 
               +0:19   Robert Gesink 
               +0:19   Rigoberto Uran 
               +0:19   Maxime Monfort 
               +0:19   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo 
               +0:19   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 
               +0:19   Damiano Cunego 
               +0:19   Christopher Froome 
               +0:19   Bauke Mollema 
               +0:19   Alberto Contador Velasco 
               -0:36   John Gadret 
               -2:19   Jurgen Van Den Broeck 
               -4:28   Thomas De Gendt 
               -8:05   Denis Menchov 
              -13:27   Cameron Meyer 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver              13:18:45         (was 3rd at 0:19)
                   2  Christopher Froome                        0:01         (was 4th at 0:20)
                   3  Alberto Contador Velasco                  0:05         (was 5th at 0:24)
                   4  Bauke Mollema                             0:09         (was 6th at 0:28)
                   5  Robert Gesink                             0:09         (was 7th at 0:28)
                   6  Rigoberto Uran                            0:11         (was 8th at 0:30)
                   7  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                   0:14         (was 9th at 0:33)
                   8  Nicolas Roche                             0:24         (was 11th at 0:52)
                   9  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte               0:36         (was 1st at 0:00)
                  10  Laurens ten Dam                           0:46         (was 17th at 1:12)
                  11  Juan Jose Cobo Acebo                      0:47         (was 13th at 1:06)
                   .....
                  23  Maxime Monfort                            1:38         (was 29th at 1:57)
                   .....
                  28  Damiano Cunego                            2:15         (was 42nd at 2:34)
                   .....
                  31  John Gadret                               2:40         (was 31st at 2:04)
                   .....
                  51  Jurgen Van Den Broeck                     6:06         (was 60th at 3:47)
                   .....
                  61  Thomas De Gendt                           7:22         (was 44th at 2:54)
                   .....
                  66  Tony Martin                               9:15         (was 149th at 10:44)
                   .....
                  73  Denis Menchov                            10:24         (was 39th at 2:19)
                   .....
                 109  Cameron Meyer                            18:02         (was 73rd at 4:35)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Simon Clarke                                27         (was 0 points)
                   2  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                 25         (was 1st with 25 points)
                   3  John Degenkolb                              25         (was 2nd with 25 points)
                   4  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                    20         (was 0 points)
                   5  Tony Martin                                 20         (was 0 points)
                   6  Allan Davis                                 20         (was 3rd with 20 points)
                   7  Assan Bazayev                               18         (was 0 points)
                   8  Christopher Froome                          17         (was 6th with 16 points)
                   9  Bauke Mollema                               17         (was 11th with 10 points)
                  10  Nicolas Roche                               17         (was 23rd with 5 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Simon Clarke                                16         (was 0 points)
                   2  Pim Ligthart                                11         (was 1st with 11 points)
                   3  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                 10         (was 2nd with 10 points)
                   4  Luis Angel Mate Mardones                    10         (was 0 points)
                   5  Tony Martin                                  8         (was 0 points)
                   6  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                     6         (was 0 points)
                   7  Philippe Gilbert                             6         (was 4th with 6 points)
                   8  Assan Bazayev                                5         (was 0 points)
                   9  Alberto Contador Velasco                     4         (was 5th with 4 points)
                  10  Jesus Rosendo Prado                          4         (was 0 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                               Stage
              David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat                                      4 <<<
              Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana                              1
            Total retirements : 2