Stage 16 : Sep 3, Gijon - Valgrande-Pajares (Cuitu Negru), 183.5 km
            
             1 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep                                     5.18.28
             2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team                            0.07
             3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team                                       2.39
             4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank                           2.41
             5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team                                   2.58
             6 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team                                3.24
             7 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    4.07
             8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp                                              4.15
             9 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                                       4.18
            10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                                         4.21
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 16 compared to stage 15 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +34   Alexandre Geniez 
                 +23   Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea 
                 +21   Thomas De Gendt 
                 +17   Dario Cataldo 
                 +16   Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 
                 +15   Denis Menchov 
                 +14   Gianni Meersman 
                 +13   Matteo Montaguti 
                 +12   Bertjan Lindeman 
                 +11   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -20   Laurent Didier 
                 -12   Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau 
                 -10   Andrey Kashechkin 
                 -10   Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel 
                 -10   Eros Capecchi 
                 -10   Michel Kreder 
                 -10   Ruben Perez Moreno 
                 -10   Steve Morabito 
                 -10   Vicente Reynes Mimo 
                  -9   Romain Sicard 
                  -8   David De La Fuente Rasilla 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +2:57   Dario Cataldo 
               +2:46   Thomas De Gendt 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -35:08   Laurent Didier 
              -34:47   Dennis van Winden 
              -34:47   Raymond Kreder  
              -34:11   Cheng Ji 
              -32:21   Daniel Teklehaymanot 
              -31:49   Frantisek Rabon 
              -31:46   Danail Andonov 
              -31:45   Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso 
              -31:45   Travis Meyer 
              -31:34   Gert Steegmans 
              -31:31   Juan  Lobato Del Valle 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +21   Thomas De Gendt 
                 +15   Denis Menchov 
                  +4   Damiano Cunego 
                  +2   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo 
                  +1   Maxime Monfort 
                  -5   Tony Martin 
                  -5   Bauke Mollema 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +2:46   Thomas De Gendt 
               -0:06   Alberto Contador Velasco 
               -1:46   Robert Gesink 
               -2:36   Christopher Froome 
               -2:38   Maxime Monfort 
               -6:12   Damiano Cunego 
               -8:02   Denis Menchov 
              -16:36   Bauke Mollema 
              -18:57   Rigoberto Uran 
              -21:05   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo 
              -28:11   Tony Martin 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver              63:38:24         (unchanged)
                   2  Alberto Contador Velasco                  0:28         (was 2nd at 0:22)
                   3  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte               2:04         (was 3rd at 1:41)
                   4  Christopher Froome                        4:52         (was 4th at 2:16)
                   5  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                   6:58         (was 5th at 4:51)
                   6  Robert Gesink                             7:28         (was 6th at 5:42)
                   7  Andrew Talansky                           8:28         (was 7th at 6:48)
                   8  Laurens ten Dam                           9:00         (was 8th at 7:17)
                   9  Igor Anton Hernandez                      9:11         (was 10th at 7:39)
                  10  Nicolas Roche                            11:44         (was 9th at 7:21)
                   .....
                  13  Maxime Monfort                           13:34         (was 14th at 10:56)
                   .....
                  24  Bauke Mollema                            29:59         (was 19th at 13:23)
                   .....
                  35  Rigoberto Uran                           45:13         (was 35th at 26:16)
                   .....
                  43  Damiano Cunego                           59:15         (was 47th at 53:03)
                   .....
                  50  Thomas De Gendt                        1:08:26         (was 71st at 1:11:12)
                   .....
                  59  Denis Menchov                          1:20:45         (was 74th at 1:12:43)
                   .....
                  62  Juan Jose Cobo Acebo                   1:27:31         (was 64th at 1:06:26)
                   .....
                 116  Tony Martin                            2:10:28         (was 111st at 1:42:17)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                   164         (was 1st with 148 points)
                   2  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                139         (was 2nd with 127 points)
                   3  Alberto Contador Velasco                   123         (was 4th with 109 points)
                   4  John Degenkolb                             112         (was 3rd with 112 points)
                   5  Christopher Froome                          93         (was 5th with 91 points)
                   6  Daniele Bennati                             66         (unchanged)
                   7  Lloyd Mondory                               56         (unchanged)
                   8  Gianni Meersman                             55         (unchanged)
                   9  Elia Viviani                                55         (unchanged)
                  10  Allan Davis                                 54         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Simon Clarke                                38         (was 1st with 34 points)
                   2  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                    36         (was 2nd with 30 points)
                   3  Thomas De Gendt                             33         (was 23rd with 3 points)
                   4  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte                 28         (was 3rd with 26 points)
                   5  Dario Cataldo                               27         (was 0 points)
                   6  Alberto Contador Velasco                    22         (was 4th with 18 points)
                   7  Antonio Piedra Perez                        17         (was 5th with 17 points)
                   8  David De La Fuente Rasilla                  17         (was 6th with 17 points)
                   9  David Moncoutie                             13         (was 13th with 9 points)
                  10  Serge Pauwels                               13         (was 7th with 13 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                               Stage
              Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team                    16 <<<
              Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Arg) Andalucia                             16 <<<
              Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team                           14
              Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team                          14
              Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team                      14
              Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team                             14
              Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team           14
              Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan                             13
              Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD                                   13
              Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat                                    13
              Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale                             12
              Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling                          12
              John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                  10
              Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano                                     8
              Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne                        8
              David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat                                      4
              Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana                              1
            Total retirements : 17