Stage 18 : Sep 8, Solares - Noja, 169.7 km
           
             1 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD                                           4.24.42
             2 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
             3 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano                                             0.10
             4 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
             5 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
             6 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
             7 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
             8 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
             9 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
            10 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto                                         0.15
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 18 compared to stage 17 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +10   Matteo Montaguti
                 +10   Kristof Vandewalle
                  +7   Volodymir Gustov
                  +7   Jaroslaw Marycz
                  +6   Yukihiro Doi
                  +6   Sep Vanmarcke
                  +6   Francesco Gavazzi
                  +6   Alexandre Geniez
                  +5   Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho
                  +5   Robert Kiserlovski
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -11   Benat Intxausti Elorriaga
                  -8   Dmitry Kozontchuk
                  -7   Tony Martin
                  -4   Imanol Erviti Ollo
                  -3   Juan Jose Haedo
                  -3   Leigh Howard
                  -3   Valerio Agnoli
                  -2   Alan Marangoni
                  -2   Carlos Sastre Candil
                  -2   David Moncoutie
                  -2   Janez Brajkovic
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +8:02   Francesco Gavazzi
               +7:54   Kristof Vandewalle
               +7:44   Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver
               +7:40   Robert Kiserlovski
               +7:40   Alexandre Geniez
               +7:32   Volodymir Gustov
               +7:32   Nico Sijmens
               +7:32   Matteo Montaguti
               +7:32   Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde
               +7:27   Francis De Greef
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -11:30   Aleksejs Saramotins
              -11:30   Antonio Cabello Baena
              -11:30   Benat Intxausti Elorriaga
              -11:30   Christopher Sutton
              -11:30   Dmitry Kozontchuk
              -11:30   Imanol Erviti Ollo
              -11:30   Juan Jose Haedo
              -11:30   Leigh Howard
              -11:30   Mads Christensen
              -11:30   Martijn Keizer
              -11:30   Matthias Brandle
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +1   Steven Kruijswijk
                  +1   David Blanco Rodriguez
                  -1   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil
                  -2   Janez Brajkovic
                  -2   Carlos Sastre Candil
                  -7   Tony Martin
                 -11   Benat Intxausti Elorriaga
           
           Favourites by time :
              -10:54   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil
              -11:30   Tony Martin
              -11:30   Benat Intxausti Elorriaga
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Juan Jose Cobo Acebo                  74:04:05         (unchanged)
                   2  Christopher Froome                        0:13         (unchanged)
                   3  Bradley Wiggins                           1:41         (unchanged)
                   4  Bauke Mollema                             2:05         (unchanged)
                   5  Denis Menchov                             3:48         (unchanged)
                   6  Maxime Monfort                            4:13         (unchanged)
                   7  Vincenzo Nibali                           4:31         (unchanged)
                   8  Jurgen Van Den Broeck                     4:45         (unchanged)
                   9  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                   5:20         (unchanged)
                  10  Mikel Nieve Ituralde                      5:33         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  21  Carlos Sastre Candil                     16:00         (was 19th at 16:00)
                  22  Janez Brajkovic                          17:15         (was 20th at 17:15)
                   .....
                  41  Steven Kruijswijk                      1:13:15         (was 42nd at 1:13:15)
                   .....
                  43  David Blanco Rodriguez                 1:13:35         (was 44th at 1:13:35)
                   .....
                  49  Luis Leon Sanchez Gil                  1:32:11         (was 48th at 1:21:17)
                   .....
                  80  Benat Intxausti Elorriaga              2:12:42         (was 69th at 2:01:12)
                   .....
                 124  Tony Martin                            3:12:06         (was 117th at 3:00:36)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                   106         (was 3rd with 90 points) (???)
                   2  Bauke Mollema                              101         (was 1st with 101 points)
                   3  Juan Jose Cobo Acebo                        92         (was 2nd with 92 points)
                   4  Christopher Froome                          88         (unchanged)
                   5  Peter Sagan                                 75         (unchanged)
                   6  Wout Poels                                  71         (unchanged)
                   7  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                     70         (unchanged)
                   8  Daniel Martin                               67         (unchanged)
                   9  Bradley Wiggins                             64         (unchanged)
                  10  Daniele Bennati                             56         (unchanged)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  David Moncoutie                             63         (unchanged)
                   2  Matteo Montaguti                            56         (was 3rd with 41 points)
                   3  Juan Jose Cobo Acebo                        42         (was 2nd with 42 points)
                   4  Daniel Martin                               33         (unchanged)
                   5  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                     32         (unchanged)
                   6  David De La Fuente Rasilla                  24         (unchanged)
                   7  Nico Sijmens                                22         (was 0 points)
                   8  Christopher Froome                          21         (was 7th with 21 points)
                   9  Chris Anker Sorensen                        19         (was 8th with 19 points)
                  10  Bauke Mollema                               16         (was 9th with 16 points)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team                        18 <<<
              Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek                               18 <<<
              David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team                        17
              Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek                          17
              Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team                       17
              Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard                           17
              Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne               17
              Sergio Pardilla Belllon (Spa) Movistar Team                   17
              Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD                     16
              Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team                       16
              Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team                           14
              Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD                           14
              Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team RadioShack                          13
              Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano                            13
              Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team                          13
              Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada       11
              Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad                        11
              Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo               9
              Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team            8
              Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                 8
              Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team                 8
              Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo                         8
              Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team                           6
              Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling                         6
              Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team                     6
              Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne              6
              Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team                 5
              Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC                            5
              Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad                              4
              Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad                                2
            Total retirements : 30