Stage 16 : Sep 6, Villa Romana La Olmeda (Palencia) - Haro, 180 km
           
             1 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard                                        4.41.56
             2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
             3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
             4 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
             5 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad                                                   0.02
             6 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
             7 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
             8 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
             9 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
            10 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 16 compared to stage 15 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +4   Bert Grabsch
                  +3   Thomas Rohregger
                  +3   Simon Geschke
                  +3   Sep Vanmarcke
                  +3   Robert Wagner
                  +3   Olivier Kaisen
                  +3   Nico Sijmens
                  +3   Juan Jose Haedo
                  +3   Jonas Aaen Jorgensen
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -10   Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver
                  -9   Rafal Majka
                  -7   Juan Horrach Rippoll
                  -6   Aliaksandr Kuchynski
                  -4   Steve Houanard
                  -3   Alberto Losada Alguacil
                  -3   Angel Madrazo Ruiz
                  -2   Benat Intxausti Elorriaga
                  -2   Davide Malacarne
                  -2   Jorge Azanza Soto
                  -2   Ruslan Pydgornyy
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:22   Juan Jose Haedo
               +0:14   Alessandro Petacchi
               +0:10   Daniele Bennati
               +0:02   Vicente Reynes Mimo
               +0:01   David De La Fuente Rasilla
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -18:47   Rafal Majka
              -10:59   Alberto Losada Alguacil
              -10:59   Aliaksandr Kuchynski
              -10:59   Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver
              -10:59   Juan Horrach Rippoll
               -8:08   Antonio Cabello Baena
               -5:20   Angel Madrazo Ruiz
               -4:22   Steve Houanard
               -3:47   Daniele Righi
               -3:29   Rein Taaramae
               -3:24   Dmitry Kozontchuk
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +2   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil
                  +1   Tony Martin
                  +1   Janez Brajkovic
                  +1   Carlos Sastre Candil
                  -2   Benat Intxausti Elorriaga
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:05   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil
               -0:05   Jurgen Van Den Broeck
               -0:05   Janez Brajkovic
               -0:05   Denis Menchov
               -0:05   David Blanco Rodriguez
               -0:05   Bradley Wiggins
               -0:05   Bauke Mollema
               -0:22   Vincenzo Nibali
               -0:47   Carlos Sastre Candil
               -1:32   Tony Martin
               -2:40   Steven Kruijswijk
               -2:40   Benat Intxausti Elorriaga
               -3:29   Rein Taaramae
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Juan Jose Cobo Acebo                  64:39:14         (unchanged)
                   2  Christopher Froome                        0:22         (was 2nd at 0:20)
                   3  Bradley Wiggins                           0:51         (was 3rd at 0:46)
                   4  Bauke Mollema                             1:41         (was 4th at 1:36)
                   5  Maxime Monfort                            2:40         (was 5th at 2:37)
                   6  Denis Menchov                             3:06         (was 6th at 3:01)
                   7  Jakob Fuglsang                            3:08         (was 7th at 3:06)
                   8  Vincenzo Nibali                           3:49         (was 8th at 3:27)
                   9  Jurgen Van Den Broeck                     4:03         (was 9th at 3:58)
                  10  Wout Poels                                4:18         (was 10th at 4:13)
                   .....
                  20  Carlos Sastre Candil                     10:54         (was 21st at 10:07)
                  21  Janez Brajkovic                          14:29         (was 22nd at 14:24)
                   .....
                  41  Steven Kruijswijk                        54:29         (was 41st at 51:49)
                   .....
                  43  Luis Leon Sanchez Gil                  1:01:09         (was 45th at 1:01:04)
                   .....
                  46  David Blanco Rodriguez                 1:06:36         (was 46th at 1:06:31)
                   .....
                  82  Benat Intxausti Elorriaga              2:00:26         (was 80th at 1:57:46)
                   .....
                  98  Rein Taaramae                          2:20:32         (was 98th at 2:17:03)
                   .....
                 122  Tony Martin                            2:42:32         (was 123rd at 2:41:00)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver                    90         (unchanged)
                   2  Bauke Mollema                               85         (unchanged)
                   3  Peter Sagan                                 75         (unchanged)
                   4  Juan Jose Cobo Acebo                        72         (was 5th with 66 points)
                   5  Wout Poels                                  71         (was 4th with 71 points)
                   6  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                     65         (unchanged)
                   7  Christopher Froome                          64         (was 7th with 60 points)
                   8  Bradley Wiggins                             60         (unchanged)
                   9  Daniele Bennati                             56         (was 15th with 40 points)
                  10  Daniel Martin                               53         (was 9th with 53 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  David Moncoutie                             60         (unchanged)
                   2  Matteo Montaguti                            38         (unchanged)
                   3  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                     32         (unchanged)
                   4  Juan Jose Cobo Acebo                        32         (unchanged)
                   5  Rein Taaramae                               30         (unchanged)
                   6  Daniel Martin                               29         (unchanged)
                   7  David De La Fuente Rasilla                  24         (unchanged)
                   8  Chris Anker Sorensen                        19         (unchanged)
                   9  Koen De Kort                                14         (unchanged)
                  10  Wout Poels                                  14         (unchanged)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD                     16 <<<
              Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team                       16 <<<
              Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team                           14
              Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD                           14
              Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team RadioShack                          13
              Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano                            13
              Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team                          13
              Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada       11
              Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad                        11
              Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo               9
              Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team            8
              Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                 8
              Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team                 8
              Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo                         8
              Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team                           6
              Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling                         6
              Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team                     6
              Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne              6
              Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team                 5
              Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC                            5
              Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad                              4
              Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad                                2
            Total retirements : 22