Stage 18 : Sep 16, Valladolid - Salamanca, 148.9 km                       
            
             1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia                                         3.27.11
             2 Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                                                  
             3 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto                                                  
             4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions                                                 
             5 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne                                     
             6 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram                                                      
             7 Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto                                                    
             8 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto                                            
             9 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step                                                      
            10 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini                                                
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 18 compared to stage 17 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +3   Samuel Dumoulin 
                  +3   Robert Forster 
                  +3   Matthew Goss 
                  +3   Mark Cavendish 
                  +3   Kasper Klostergaard 
                  +3   Juan-Jose Haedo 
                  +3   Joan Horrach 
                  +3   Enrique Mata 
                  +2   Tyler Farrar 
                  +2   Sebastien Chavanel 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -6   Jose Vicente Toribio 
                  -3   Christophe Riblon 
                  -3   Daniele Pietropolli 
                  -3   Javier Moreno 
                  -3   Jose Angel Gomez-Marchante 
                  -2   Alexandre Pichot 
                  -2   David Gutierrez Gutierrez 
                  -2   Davide Malacarne 
                  -2   Jacopo Guarnieri 
                  -2   Manuele Mori 
                  -2   Martin Pedersen 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:26   Mark Cavendish 
               +0:18   Juan-Jose Haedo 
               +0:14   Manuel Cardoso 
               +0:06   Yauheni Hutarovich 
               +0:06   Wouter Weylandt 
               +0:06   Tyler Farrar 
               +0:06   Samuel Dumoulin 
               +0:06   Robert Forster 
               +0:06   Matthew Goss 
               +0:06   Greg Van Avermaet 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -7:27   Michel Kreder 
               -4:21   Davide Malacarne 
               -4:21   Pierre Cazaux 
               -4:17   Jose Vicente Toribio 
               -3:56   Olivier Kaisen 
               -3:25   Aleksandr Dyachenko 
               -3:25   David Gutierrez Gutierrez 
               -3:25   Juan Javier Estrada 
               -3:25   Lars-Ytting Bak 
               -3:25   Manuele Mori 
               -3:25   Martin Pedersen 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  -1   Roman Kreuziger 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:01   Luis-Leon Sanchez 
               +0:01   Frank Schleck 
               +0:01   Ezequiel Mosquera 
               +0:01   Allan Davis 
               -0:03   Xavier Tondo 
               -0:03   Ruben Plaza 
               -0:03   Joaquin Rodriguez 
               -0:03   David Arroyo 
               -0:03   Carlos Sastre 
               -0:39   Roman Kreuziger 
               -1:04   Denis Menchov 
               -1:14   Christian Vande Velde 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Vincenzo Nibali                       74:47:06         (unchanged)
                   2  Ezequiel Mosquera                         0:38         (was 2nd at 0:39)
                   3  Peter Velits                              1:59         (was 3rd at 2:00)
                   4  Frank Schleck                             3:43         (was 4th at 3:44)
                   5  Joaquin Rodriguez                         3:48         (was 5th at 3:45)
                   6  Xavier Tondo                              3:48         (was 6th at 3:45)
                   7  Tom Danielson                             3:58         (was 7th at 3:55)
                   8  Nicholas Roche                            4:02         (was 8th at 4:03)
                   9  Carlos Sastre                             4:16         (was 9th at 4:13)
                  10  Luis-Leon Sanchez                         5:42         (was 10th at 5:43)
                   .....
                  16  Ruben Plaza                              13:58         (was 16th at 13:55)
                   .....
                  21  David Arroyo                             21:57         (was 21st at 21:54)
                   .....
                  28  Roman Kreuziger                          32:06         (was 27th at 31:27)
                   .....
                  41  Denis Menchov                          1:04:11         (was 41st at 1:03:07)
                   .....
                  65  Christian Vande Velde                  1:46:02         (was 65th at 1:44:48)
                   .....
                  88  Allan Davis                            2:07:53         (was 88th at 2:07:54)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Mark Cavendish                             136         (was 1st with 111 points)
                   2  Tyler Farrar                               104         (was 3rd with 90 points)
                   3  Joaquin Rodriguez                           93         (was 2nd with 93 points)
                   4  Vincenzo Nibali                             89         (unchanged)
                   5  Philippe Gilbert                            75         (unchanged)
                   6  David Moncoutie                             72         (unchanged)
                   7  Ezequiel Mosquera                           72         (unchanged)
                   8  Peter Velits                                68         (unchanged)
                   9  Daniele Bennati                             54         (was 10th with 53 points)
                  10  Nicolas Roche                               53         (was 9th with 53 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  David Moncoutie                             48         (unchanged)
                   2  Serafin Martinez                            38         (unchanged)
                   3  Luis-Leon Sanchez                           25         (unchanged)
                   4  Gonzalo Rabunal                             25         (unchanged)
                   5  Mikel Nieve                                 21         (unchanged)
                   6  Joaquin Rodriguez                           19         (unchanged)
                   7  Ezequiel Mosquera                           16         (unchanged)
                   8  Carlos Barredo                              15         (unchanged)
                   9  Niki Terpstra                               14         (unchanged)
                  10  Xavier Tondo                                11         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                     Stage
              David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions                  18 <<<
              Theo Bos (Ned) Cervelo Test Team                          17
              Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team                      17
              Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                            16
              Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ                                   15
              Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   15
              Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto                  15
              Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale                  15
              Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                               15
              Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha                      14
              Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     14
              Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        14
              Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team                     14
              Hayden Roulston (NZL) Team HTC-Columbia                   13
              Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin-Transitions                      13
              David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto                       12
              Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram                            12
              Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                           11
              Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team                    11
              Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                         10
              Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                       10
              Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ                                   10
              Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini              9
              Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom                  9
              Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto                    9
              Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom                 9
              Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step                        8
              Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky                                8
              Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Team Sky                             8
              Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky                        8
              Peter Kennaugh (GBR) Team Sky                              8
              Simon Gerrans (Aus) Team Sky                               8
              Thomas Lofkvist (Swi) Team Sky                             8
              Juan-Antonio Flecha (Spa) Team Sky                         7
              Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC-Columbia                     4
              Benjamin Swift (GBR) Team Sky                              3
              John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Team Sky                           3
              Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Footon-Servetto                        2
              Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne           2
            Total retirements : 39