Stage 16 : Sep 13, Gijon - Alto de Cotobello, 181.4 km                    
            
             1 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                            4.51.59
             2 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                                1.06
             3 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step                                                   1.08
             4 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha                                              1.22
             5 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne                                    1.32
             6 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                           1.40
             7 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                         1.42
             8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale                                              1.44
             9 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team                                             1.50
            10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo                                              1.59
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 16 compared to stage 15 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +28   Kevin De Weert 
                 +18   Mathieu Sprick 
                 +18   Allan Davis 
                 +17   Giampaolo Cheula 
                 +16   Sebastian Langeveld 
                 +16   Remi Pauriol 
                 +16   Anders Lund 
                 +15   Christian Vande Velde 
                 +14   Mikael Cherel 
                 +13   Hubert Dupont 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -19   Tejay Van Garderen 
                 -18   Rigoberto Uran 
                 -17   Jean-Christophe Peraud 
                 -12   Sebastien Minard 
                 -11   Grega Bole 
                 -11   Paul Voss 
                 -10   Romain Zingle 
                  -9   Sergio Carrasco 
                  -8   Dmitry Fofonov 
                  -8   Imanol Erviti 
                  -8   Jose Angel Gomez-Marchante 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:50   Mikel Nieve 
               +0:32   Frank Schleck 
               +0:26   Kevin De Weert 
               +0:04   Joaquin Rodriguez 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -35:00   Alberto Benitez 
              -35:00   Andreas Stauff 
              -35:00   Andrey Zeits 
              -35:00   Arnaud Labbe 
              -35:00   Bjorn Schroder 
              -35:00   Christophe Riblon 
              -35:00   Danilo Hondo 
              -35:00   David Zabriskie 
              -35:00   Davide Malacarne 
              -35:00   Dmitry Fofonov 
              -35:00   Dmitry Kozontchuk 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +18   Allan Davis 
                 +15   Christian Vande Velde 
                  +8   Roman Kreuziger 
                  +8   David Arroyo 
                  +3   Ruben Plaza 
                  +3   Luis-Leon Sanchez 
                  +3   Frank Schleck 
                  +1   Joaquin Rodriguez 
                  -1   Vincenzo Nibali 
                  -1   David Zabriskie 
                  -3   Xavier Tondo 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:32   Frank Schleck 
               +0:04   Joaquin Rodriguez 
               -0:06   Luis-Leon Sanchez 
               -0:14   Ezequiel Mosquera 
               -0:24   Carlos Sastre 
               -0:33   Vincenzo Nibali 
               -1:58   David Arroyo 
               -2:13   Xavier Tondo 
               -2:27   Roman Kreuziger 
               -3:14   Ruben Plaza 
               -4:06   Allan Davis 
              -10:16   Christian Vande Velde 
              -23:55   Denis Menchov 
              -35:00   David Zabriskie 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Joaquin Rodriguez                     70:24:39         (was 2nd at 0:04)
                   2  Vincenzo Nibali                           0:33         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   3  Ezequiel Mosquera                         0:53         (was 3rd at 0:39)
                   4  Frank Schleck                             2:16         (was 7th at 2:48)
                   5  Nicholas Roche                            3:01         (was 6th at 2:47)
                   6  Peter Velits                              4:27         (was 4th at 2:29)
                   7  Tom Danielson                             4:29         (was 8th at 3:48)
                   8  Xavier Tondo                              4:43         (was 5th at 2:30)
                   9  Carlos Sastre                             4:53         (was 9th at 4:29)
                  10  David Garcia Dapena                       6:23         (was 12th at 6:07)
                   .....
                  12  Luis-Leon Sanchez                         7:07         (was 15th at 7:01)
                   .....
                  15  Ruben Plaza                              12:37         (was 18th at 9:23)
                   .....
                  19  David Arroyo                             17:46         (was 27th at 15:48)
                   .....
                  26  Roman Kreuziger                          28:56         (was 34th at 26:29)
                   .....
                  42  Denis Menchov                          1:05:22         (was 42nd at 41:27)
                   .....
                  67  Christian Vande Velde                  1:43:56         (was 82nd at 1:33:40)
                   .....
                  90  Allan Davis                            2:06:03         (was 108th at 2:01:57)
                   .....
                 140  David Zabriskie                        3:13:43         (was 139th at 2:38:43)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Mark Cavendish                             111         (unchanged)
                   2  Joaquin Rodriguez                           93         (was 4th with 79 points)
                   3  Tyler Farrar                                90         (was 2nd with 90 points)
                   4  Vincenzo Nibali                             88         (was 3rd with 82 points)
                   5  David Moncoutie                             72         (was 6th with 68 points)
                   6  Ezequiel Mosquera                           72         (was 7th with 62 points)
                   7  Philippe Gilbert                            68         (was 5th with 68 points)
                   8  Thor Hushovd                                57         (unchanged)
                   9  Nicolas Roche                               53         (was 11th with 43 points)
                  10  Daniele Bennati                             53         (was 9th with 53 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  David Moncoutie                             48         (was 1st with 45 points)
                   2  Serafin Martinez                            38         (was 2nd with 36 points)
                   3  Luis-Leon Sanchez                           25         (was 31st with 3 points)
                   4  Gonzalo Rabunal                             25         (was 3rd with 25 points)
                   5  Mikel Nieve                                 21         (was 0 points)
                   6  Joaquin Rodriguez                           19         (was 5th with 15 points)
                   7  Ezequiel Mosquera                           16         (was 4th with 16 points)
                   8  Carlos Barredo                              15         (was 6th with 15 points)
                   9  Niki Terpstra                               14         (was 7th with 14 points)
                  10  Xavier Tondo                                11         (was 8th with 11 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                     Stage
              Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                            16 <<<
              Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ                                   15
              Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   15
              Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto                  15
              Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale                  15
              Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                               15
              Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha                      14
              Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     14
              Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        14
              Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team                     14
              Hayden Roulston (NZL) Team HTC-Columbia                   13
              Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin-Transitions                      13
              David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto                       12
              Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram                            12
              Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                           11
              Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team                    11
              Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                         10
              Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                       10
              Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ                                   10
              Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini              9
              Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom                  9
              Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto                    9
              Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom                 9
              Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step                        8
              Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky                                8
              Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Team Sky                             8
              Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky                        8
              Peter Kennaugh (GBR) Team Sky                              8
              Simon Gerrans (Aus) Team Sky                               8
              Thomas Lofkvist (Swi) Team Sky                             8
              Juan-Antonio Flecha (Spa) Team Sky                         7
              Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC-Columbia                     4
              Benjamin Swift (GBR) Team Sky                              3
              John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Team Sky                           3
              Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Footon-Servetto                        2
              Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne           2
            Total retirements : 36