Stage 12 : Sep 9, Andorra la Vella - Lleida, 172.5 km                     
            
             1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia                                         4.00.30
             2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions                                                 
             3 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia                                                  
             4 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                  
             5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team                                                  
             6 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                                           
             7 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana                                                              
             8 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step                                                      
             9 Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ                                                          
            10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto                                             
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 12 compared to stage 11 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +3   Romain Zingle 
                  +3   Oscar Freire 
                  +3   Mark Cavendish 
                  +3   Juan-Jose Haedo 
                  +3   Jorge Montenegro 
                  +2   Yauheni Hutarovich 
                  +2   Vladimir Isaichev 
                  +2   Valentin Iglinskiy 
                  +2   Thor Hushovd 
                  +2   Theo Bos 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -3   Martin Pedersen 
                  -3   Matthew Wilson 
                  -2   Mikael Cherel 
                  -1   Benat Intxausti 
                  -1   Carlos Barredo 
                  -1   Dmitry Kozontchuk 
                  -1   Oscar Pujol 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:20   Mark Cavendish 
               +0:12   Tyler Farrar 
               +0:10   David Garcia Dapena 
               +0:08   Matthew Goss 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -2:04   Matthew Wilson 
               -1:57   Martin Pedersen 
               -1:51   Mikael Cherel 
               -1:31   Benat Intxausti 
               -1:31   Daniele Righi 
               -1:31   David Millar 
               -1:31   Davide Malacarne 
               -1:25   David Zabriskie 
               -1:24   Oscar Pujol 
               -1:24   Stefan Denifl 
               -1:22   Johann Tschopp 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +2   Allan Davis 
                  +1   Christian Vande Velde 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:17   Roman Kreuziger 
               -0:27   David Arroyo 
               -0:30   Denis Menchov 
               -0:30   Christian Vande Velde 
               -1:25   David Zabriskie 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Igor Anton                            51:37:45         (unchanged)
                   2  Vincenzo Nibali                           0:45         (unchanged)
                   3  Xavier Tondo                              1:04         (unchanged)
                   4  Joaquin Rodriguez                         1:17         (unchanged)
                   5  Ezequiel Mosquera                         1:29         (unchanged)
                   6  Marzio Bruseghin                          1:57         (unchanged)
                   7  Ruben Plaza                               2:07         (unchanged)
                   8  Rigoberto Uran                            2:13         (unchanged)
                   9  Nicholas Roche                            2:30         (unchanged)
                  10  Frank Schleck                             2:30         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  13  Carlos Sastre                             3:03         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  16  Luis-Leon Sanchez                         3:40         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  21  David Arroyo                              6:20         (was 21st at 5:53)
                   .....
                  28  Denis Menchov                             9:25         (was 28th at 8:55)
                   .....
                  40  Roman Kreuziger                          20:43         (was 40th at 20:26)
                   .....
                  96  Christian Vande Velde                  1:12:44         (was 97th at 1:12:14)
                   .....
                 113  Allan Davis                            1:34:00         (was 115th at 1:34:00)
                   .....
                 141  David Zabriskie                        1:55:04         (was 141st at 1:53:39)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Mark Cavendish                              85         (was 3rd with 60 points)
                   2  Tyler Farrar                                76         (was 4th with 56 points)
                   3  Igor Anton                                  75         (was 1st with 75 points)
                   4  Philippe Gilbert                            67         (was 2nd with 61 points)
                   5  Vincenzo Nibali                             54         (unchanged)
                   6  David Moncoutie                             53         (unchanged)
                   7  Joaquin Rodriguez                           48         (unchanged)
                   8  Denis Galimzyanov                           39         (was 20th with 25 points)
                   9  Thor Hushovd                                37         (was 19th with 25 points)
                  10  Ezequiel Mosquera                           37         (was 8th with 37 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  David Moncoutie                             41         (unchanged)
                   2  Serafin Martinez                            36         (unchanged)
                   3  Gonzalo Rabunal                             25         (unchanged)
                   4  Igor Anton                                  15         (unchanged)
                   5  Xavier Tondo                                11         (unchanged)
                   6  Christophe Le Mevel                         10         (unchanged)
                   7  Oscar Pujol                                 10         (unchanged)
                   8  Johann Tschopp                              10         (unchanged)
                   9  Ezequiel Mosquera                           10         (unchanged)
                  10  Dario Cataldo                                8         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                     Stage
              David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto                       12 <<<
              Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram                            12 <<<
              Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                           11
              Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team                    11
              Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                         10
              Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                       10
              Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ                                   10
              Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini              9
              Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom                  9
              Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto                    9
              Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom                 9
              Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step                        8
              Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky                                8
              Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Team Sky                             8
              Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky                        8
              Peter Kennaugh (GBR) Team Sky                              8
              Simon Gerrans (Aus) Team Sky                               8
              Thomas Lofkvist (Swi) Team Sky                             8
              Juan-Antonio Flecha (Spa) Team Sky                         7
              Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC-Columbia                     4
              Benjamin Swift (GBR) Team Sky                              3
              John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Team Sky                           3
              Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Footon-Servetto                        2
              Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne           2
            Total retirements : 24