Stage 14 : Sunday, September 13 2009, Granada - La Pandera, 157 km                         
            
             1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC                                                4.04.23
             2 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank                                                    2.23
             3 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                            3.08
             4 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                           3.10
             5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                         3.22
             6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                                      3.26
             7 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto                                                   3.40
             8 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                             3.46
             9 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                         3.48
            10 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                                    
            
            
           Changes in stage 14 compared to stage 13 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +21   Julian Sanchez 
                 +21   Jose Ruiz 
                 +21   Alan Perez 
                 +19   Rein Taaramae 
                 +17   Remy Di Gregorio 
                 +17   Jakob Fuglsang 
                 +17   Anthony Roux 
                 +16   Gonzalo Rabunal 
                 +15   Adrian Palomares 
                 +14   Oliver Zaugg 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -12   David Moncoutie 
                 -10   Julien Loubet 
                  -8   Lars Boom 
                  -8   Ryder Hesjedal 
                  -7   David Herrero 
                  -6   Alexandr Kolobnev 
                  -6   Bingen Fernandez 
                  -6   Damien Monier 
                  -6   Philippe Gilbert 
                  -5   Antonio Piedra 
                  -5   Fredrik Kessiakoff 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +3:42   Damiano Cunego 
               +1:11   Jakob Fuglsang 
               +0:22   Samuel Sanchez 
               +0:12   Ezequiel Mosquera 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -20:22   Tom Leezer 
              -20:19   Julian Dean 
              -20:19   Julien Loubet 
              -20:19   Matthias Russ 
              -20:17   Assan Bazayev 
              -20:15   Damien Gaudin 
              -20:13   Fabio Sabatini 
              -20:13   Jens Mouris 
              -20:10   Manuel Quinziato 
              -20:10   Svein Tuft 
              -20:08   Damien Monier 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +8   Damiano Cunego 
                  +4   Roman Kreuziger 
                  +1   Samuel Sanchez 
                  +1   Haimar Zubeldia 
                  -1   Ivan Basso 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +3:42   Damiano Cunego 
               +0:22   Samuel Sanchez 
               +0:12   Ezequiel Mosquera 
               -0:04   Robert Gesink 
               -0:18   Cadel Evans 
               -0:26   Ivan Basso 
               -1:36   Tom Danielson 
               -2:31   Haimar Zubeldia 
              -11:09   Roman Kreuziger 
            
           Top 3 and favourites standings :
                   1  Alejandro Valverde                         60.30.53
                   2  Robert Gesink                                  0.31
                   3  Samuel Sanchez                                 1.10
                   4  Ivan Basso                                     1.28
                   5  Cadel Evans                                    1.51
                   6  Ezequiel Mosquera                              1.54
                   .....
                   9  Tom Danielson                                  8.28
                   .....
                  14  Haimar Zubeldia                               13.34
                   .....
                  23  Damiano Cunego                                25.37
                   .....
                  70  Roman Kreuziger                             1.26.11
            
           Retirements to date :                                  Stage
              Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank                      14 <<<
              Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram                             14 <<<
              Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo TestTeam               14 <<<
              Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC                         14 <<<
              Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                   14 <<<
              Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                   14 <<<
              Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Milram                            13
              Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                      13
              Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo TestTeam                13
              Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                      13
              Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom              13
              Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                            13
              Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale               13
              Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux            13
              Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam                   13
              Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                            13
              Alberto Fernandez Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia          12
              Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana                      12
              Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre-NGC                       12
              Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana                         12
              Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram                           12
              Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil                        12
              Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank                            12
              Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom           12
              Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream                   12
              Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-NGC                          12
              Frank Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank                          11
              John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                     11
              Michael Albasini (Swi) Columbia-HTC                    11
              Jose Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur             10
              Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram                          10
              Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step                            9
              Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step                         9
              Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom             9
              Mikel Gaztanaga Echeverria (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo      9
              Andy Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank                            8
              Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom         8
              Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom              8
              Kim Kirchen (Lux) Columbia-HTC                          6
              Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                   6
              Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo        6
              Chris Horner (USA) Astana                               5
              Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji-Servetto                  5
              Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto                    4
            Total retirements : 44