Stage 4 : Saturday, August 8 2009, Ribera del Duero, 15 km                      
            
             1 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                        0.17.09
             2 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                              0.10
             3 Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha                                                  0.16
             4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                         0.18
             5 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                                  0.22
             6 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                            0.23
             7 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur                                      0.24
             8 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam                                              0.29
             9 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                        0.32
            10 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             0.33
            
            
           Changes in stage 4 compared to stage 3 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +29   Evgeni Petrov 
                 +28   Simon Gerrans 
                 +25   Arkaitz Duran Daroca 
                 +24   Ivan Rovny 
                 +23   Huub Duijn 
                 +22   Luis Pasamontes 
                 +21   Thomas De Gent 
                 +21   Francisco Perez Sanchez 
                 +18   Serafin Martinez Acebedo 
                 +16   Christopher Froome 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -48   Bjorn Leukemans 
                 -39   Reinier Honig 
                 -36   Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver 
                 -33   Byron Guama De La Cruz 
                 -28   Matteo Carrara 
                 -24   Angel Gomez Gomez 
                 -23   Alexandre Botcharov 
                 -21   Francesco Masciarelli 
                 -21   Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios 
                 -19   Mikel Nieve Ituralde 
                 -16   Inaki Isasi Flores 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:17   Tom Danielson 
               +0:07   Danny Pate 
               +0:01   Alexei Markov 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -2:49   Alberto Fernandez Sainz 
               -2:35   Reinier Honig 
               -2:28   Julian Sanchez Pimienta 
               -2:23   Luca Pierfelici 
               -2:14   Baden Cooke 
               -2:13   Bobbie Traksel 
               -2:12   Fabrice Piemontesi 
               -2:12   Michele Merlo 
               -2:11   Luca Mazzanti 
               -2:08   Bjorn Leukemans 
               -1:59   Diego Gallego Arnaiz 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +5   Stefano Garzelli 
                  +4   Philip Deignan 
                  +2   Juan Mauricio Soler 
                  +2   Josep Jufre Pou 
                  -6   Ezequiel Mosquera 
                 -28   Matteo Carrara 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:01   Alejandro Valverde 
               -0:16   Stefano Garzelli 
               -0:34   Philip Deignan 
               -0:36   Juan Mauricio Soler 
               -0:37   Ezequiel Mosquera 
               -0:46   Josep Jufre Pou 
               -1:30   Matteo Carrara 
            
           Top 3 and favourites standings :
                   1  Tom Danielson                              11.48.27
                   2  Danny Pate                                     0.04
                   3  Alejandro Valverde                             0.05
                   .....
                   5  Stefano Garzelli                               0.26
                   .....
                  12  Ezequiel Mosquera                              0.44
                   .....
                  15  Juan Mauricio Soler                            0.53
                   .....
                  23  Philip Deignan                                 1.02
                   .....
                  28  Josep Jufre Pou                                1.17
                   .....
                  43  Matteo Carrara                                 1.45
            
           Retirements to date :                                               Stage
              Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          2
              Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                       2
              Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                        1
            Total retirements : 3