Stage 5 - Huesa-Chiclana de Segura                    146.4 km
           
             1 Lennard Kamna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe                                           3:43:05
             2 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) EOLO-Kometa                                               0:04
             3 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates                                           0:10
             4 Magnus Sheffield (USA) INEOS Grenadiers                                           0:12
             5 Gonzalo Serrano (Spa) Movistar Team                                               0:25
             6 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe                                           0:26
             7 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix                                                0:26
             8 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team                                        0:29
             9 Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix                                                0:39
            10 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team                                               0:49
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +20   Simone Velasco
                 +15   Guillaume Boivin
                 +15   Gotzon Martin
                 +15   Floris De Tier
                 +14   Jenno Berckmoes
                 +14   Diego Lopez
                 +14   Andres Camilo Ardila
                 +13   Vincenzo Albanese
                 +13   Hector Carretero
                 +13   Filippo Conca
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -24   Alexander Cataford
                 -24   Sep Vanmarcke
                 -24   Sylvain Moniquet
                 -20   Frederik Frison
                 -16   Biniam Girmay Hailu
                 -16   Francisco Galvan
                 -12   Domen Novak
                 -12   Dries Devenyns
                 -11   Simon Clarke
                 -10   Antonio Jesus Soto
                  -8   Lindsay De Vylder
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:33   Lennard Kamna
               +1:29   Lorenzo Fortunato
               +1:23   Alessandro Covi
               +1:21   Magnus Sheffield
               +1:08   Gonzalo Serrano
               +1:07   Stefano Oldani
               +1:07   Emanuel Buchmann
               +1:04   Simone Velasco
               +0:54   Floris De Tier
               +0:44   Nelson Oliveira
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -13:14   Alexander Cataford
              -13:14   Cameron Wurf
              -13:14   Frederik Frison
              -13:14   Gijs Van Hoecke
              -13:14   Kamiel Bonneu
              -13:14   Lawrence Naesen
              -13:14   Sep Vanmarcke
              -13:14   Sylvain Moniquet
               -9:06   Domen Novak
               -8:51   Florian Senechal
               -8:51   Taco Van Der Hoorn
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +12   Lennard Kamna
                  +4   Emanuel Buchmann
                  +2   Simon Yates
                  +2   Mikel Landa
                  +2   Matteo Fabbro
                  -1   Miguel Angel Lopez
                  -2   Jack Haig
                  -4   Domenico Pozzovivo
           
           Favourites by time :
               +1:33   Lennard Kamna
               +1:07   Emanuel Buchmann
               +0:01   Simon Yates
               -0:05   Miguel Angel Lopez
               -0:10   Jack Haig
               -0:10   Alexey Lutsenko
               -0:22   Domenico Pozzovivo
               -0:34   Damiano Caruso
               -1:09   Mikel Landa
               -7:51   Matteo Fabbro
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Wout Poels                            20:51:27         (unchanged)
                   2  Cristian Rodriguez                        0:14         (was 3rd at 0:12)
                   3  Miguel Angel Lopez                        0:15         (was 2nd at 0:10)
                   4  Carlos Rodriguez                          0:19         (was 6th at 0:12)
                   5  Simon Yates                               0:20         (was 7th at 0:21)
                   6  Jack Haig                                 0:22         (was 4th at 0:12)
                   7  Ben O'Connor                              0:26         (was 8th at 0:21)
                   8  Mauri Vansevenant                         0:32         (was 10th at 0:27)
                   9  Alexey Lutsenko                           0:34         (was 9th at 0:24)
                  10  Ivan Ramiro Sosa                          0:39         (was 5th at 0:12)
                   .....
                  13  Damiano Caruso                            4:56         (was 13th at 4:22)
                   .....
                  15  Emanuel Buchmann                          5:56         (was 19th at 7:03)
                   .....
                  21  Domenico Pozzovivo                        7:16         (was 17th at 6:54)
                   .....
                  29  Lennard Kamna                            11:24         (was 41st at 12:57)
                   .....
                  32  Mikel Landa                              11:45         (was 34th at 10:36)
                   .....
                 101  Matteo Fabbro                            44:17         (was 103rd at 36:26)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Alessandro Covi                             59         (was 1st with 43 points)
                   2  Wout Poels                                  41         (was 2nd with 40 points)
                   3  Magnus Sheffield                            39         (was 7th with 25 points)
                   4  Miguel Angel Lopez                          33         (was 3rd with 33 points)
                   5  Mauri Vansevenant                           31         (was 4th with 31 points)
                   6  Simon Clarke                                31         (was 5th with 31 points)
                   7  Simon Yates                                 29         (was 6th with 27 points)
                   8  Lennard Kamna                               25         (was 0 points)
                   9  Alexey Lutsenko                             25         (was 8th with 25 points)
                  10  Gonzalo Serrano                             25         (was 19th with 13 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Jon Barrenetxea                             30         (unchanged)
                   2  Alvaro Cuadros                              24         (was 6th with 12 points)
                   3  Alexey Lutsenko                             24         (was 2nd with 24 points)
                   4  Xabier Isasa                                21         (was 3rd with 21 points)
                   5  Ben O'Connor                                14         (was 4th with 14 points)
                   6  Miguel Angel Lopez                          12         (was 5th with 12 points)
                   7  Ander Okamika                               12         (unchanged)
                   8  Gotzon Martin                               10         (unchanged)
                   9  Lorenzo Fortunato                            7         (was 0 points)
                  10  Lennard Kamna                                6         (was 0 points)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Jon Agirre (Equipo Kern Pharma)                                5 <<<
              Juan Antonio Lopez-cozar (Burgos-BH)                           5 <<<
              Mikel Iturria (Euskaltel - Euskadi)                            5 <<<
              Raul Garcia Pierna (Equipo Kern Pharma)                        5 <<<
              Robbe Ghys (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)                        5 <<<
              Ayco Bastiaens (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 4
              Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Alpecin-Fenix)                       4
              Jan Bakelants (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)         4
              Julen Amezqueta (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)                     4
              Nick Schultz (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                       4
              Nurbergen Nurlykhassym (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                 4
              Rune Herregodts (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)                   4
              Sander De Pestel (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)                  4
              Ward Vanhoof (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)                      4
              Alessandro Fedeli (Gazprom - RusVelo)                          3
              Ben King (Human Powered Health)                                3
              Chad Haga (Human Powered Health)                               3
              Gavin Mannion (Human Powered Health)                           3
              Gleb Brussenskiy (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                       3
              Jose Manuel Diaz (Gazprom - RusVelo)                           3
              Juraj Sagan (TotalEnergies)                                    3
              Kobe Goossens (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)         3
              Matteo Sobrero (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                     3
              Nikolay Cherkasov (Gazprom - RusVelo)                          3
              Sergei Chernetski (Gazprom - RusVelo)                          3
              Stephen Bassett (Human Powered Health)                         3
              Felipe Orts (Burgos-BH)                                        2
              Michael Woods (Israel - Premier Tech)                          2
              Artem Nych (Gazprom - RusVelo)                                 1
              Guy Niv (Israel - Premier Tech)                                1
              Mikel Bizkarra (Euskaltel - Euskadi)                           1
              Nathan Brown (Human Powered Health)                            1
              O'CONNOR Ben Oliver Naesen (AG2R Citroen Team)                 1
              Pelayo Sanchez (Burgos-BH)                                     1
              Vojtech eepa (Equipo Kern Pharma)                              1
            Total retirements : 35