Stage 2 : Apr 2, Elgoibar - Vitoria (Gasteiz), 170 km  
            
             1 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge                                              4.23.31
             2 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team                                               
             3 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha                                                     
             4 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling                                            
             5 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol                                                  
             6 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp                                                      
             7 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida                                               
             8 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                             
             9 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling                                          
            10 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step                                            
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 2 compared to stage 1 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +19   Simon Geschke 
                 +18   Egor Silin 
                 +15   Matteo Montaguti 
                 +14   Romain Bardet 
                 +13   Wesley Sulzberger 
                 +13   Nikita Novikov 
                 +13   Jean-Christophe Peraud 
                 +13   David Tanner 
                 +12   Thomas Peterson 
                 +12   Lars Petter Nordhaug 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -48   Jeremy Roy 
                 -46   Tony Martin 
                 -40   Ryder Hesjedal 
                 -30   Brian Vandborg 
                 -29   Sergei Chernetski 
                 -21   Martin Kohler 
                 -20   Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez 
                 -19   Amets Txurruka 
                 -19   Petr Ignatenko 
                 -18   Kenny Elissonde 
                 -17   Haimar Zubeldia Agirre 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -17:48   Brian Bulgac 
              -12:05   Jeremy Roy 
               -6:57   Olivier Kaisen 
               -6:12   Antonio Piedra Perez 
               -6:12   Blel Kadri 
               -6:12   Brian Vandborg 
               -6:12   Christophe Riblon 
               -6:12   Jesus Hernandez 
               -6:12   Juraj Sagan 
               -6:12   Jussi Veikkanen 
               -6:12   Laurent Mangel 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +10   Jurgen Van Den Broeck 
                  +6   Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 
                  +3   Roman Kreuziger 
                  +3   Juan Jose Cobo 
                  +1   Tejay Van Garderen 
                  -1   Peter Velits 
                  -1   Andy Schleck 
                  -1   Andreas Kloden 
                  -2   Thomas De Gendt 
                  -2   Damiano Cunego 
                  -3   Samuel Sanchez 
                  -5   Thomas Danielson 
                  -6   Alberto Contador Velasco 
                 -40   Ryder Hesjedal 
                 -46   Tony Martin 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:23   Thomas De Gendt 
               -0:23   Ryder Hesjedal 
               -0:23   Juan Jose Cobo 
               -0:23   Andy Schleck 
               -0:40   Jurgen Van Den Broeck 
               -6:12   Tony Martin 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Francesco Gavazzi                      8:30:04         (was 4th at 0:00)
                   2  Angel Vicioso Arcos                       0:00         (was 3rd at 0:00)
                   3  Peter Velits                              0:00         (was 2nd at 0:00)
                   4  Jacob Fuglsang                            0:00         (was 5th at 0:00)
                   5  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas            0:00         (was 9th at 0:00)
                   6  Sergio Luis Henao Montoya                 0:00         (unchanged)
                   7  Simon Gerrans                             0:00         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   8  Richie Porte                              0:00         (unchanged)
                   9  Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa                0:00         (was 15th at 0:00)
                  10  Tejay Van Garderen                        0:00         (was 11th at 0:00)
                   .....
                  13  Alberto Contador Velasco                  0:00         (was 7th at 0:00)
                  14  Roman Kreuziger                           0:00         (was 17th at 0:00)
                   .....
                  21  Samuel Sanchez                            0:05         (was 18th at 0:05)
                   .....
                  26  Andreas Kloden                            0:05         (was 25th at 0:05)
                   .....
                  31  Damiano Cunego                            0:05         (was 29th at 0:05)
                   .....
                  33  Thomas Danielson                          0:05         (was 28th at 0:05)
                   .....
                  63  Ryder Hesjedal                            0:28         (was 23rd at 0:05)
                   .....
                  80  Thomas De Gendt                           1:16         (was 78th at 0:53)
                  81  Andy Schleck                              1:24         (was 80th at 1:01)
                   .....
                 104  Juan Jose Cobo                            3:51         (was 107th at 3:28)
                   .....
                 118  Jurgen Van Den Broeck                     5:53         (was 128th at 5:13)
                   .....
                 121  Tony Martin                               6:40         (was 75th at 0:28)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Francesco Gavazzi                           34         (was 4th with 14 points)
                   2  Angel Vicioso Arcos                         32         (was 3rd with 16 points)
                   3  Peter Velits                                26         (was 2nd with 20 points)
                   4  Simon Gerrans                               25         (was 1st with 25 points)
                   5  Daryl Impey                                 25         (was 0 points)
                   6  Daniele Ratto                               14         (was 0 points)
                   7  Jakob Fuglsang                              12         (was 0 points)
                   8  Dennis Vanendert                            12         (was 0 points)
                   9  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas              10         (was 9th with 7 points)
                  10  Sergio Luis Henao Montoya                   10         (was 6th with 10 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Amets Txurruka                              46         (was 1st with 28 points)
                   2  Laurent Didier                              23         (was 2nd with 20 points)
                   3  Jesus Hernandez Blazquez                    11         (was 0 points)
                   4  Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso           10         (was 0 points)
                   5  Jose Herrada Lopez                           6         (was 4th with 6 points)
                   6  Juan Jose Cobo Acebo                         6         (was 0 points)
                   7  Adriano Malori                               4         (was 0 points)
                   8  Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa                   4         (was 5th with 4 points)
                   9  Jens Voigt                                   4         (was 0 points)
                  10  Oliver Zaugg                                 4         (was 7th with 4 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                           Stage
              Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team                           2 <<<
              Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol                              2 <<<
            Total retirements : 2