Stage 5 : Apr 8, Eibar - Zalla, 177 km              
            
             1 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD                                           4.27.03
             2 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team                                       
             3 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                    
             4 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team                                   
             5 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural                                             
             6 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team                                                  
             7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo                                              
             8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale                                              
             9 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack                                              
            10 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +22   John Gadret 
                 +19   Martin Kohler 
                 +17   Michal Golas 
                 +16   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo 
                 +16   Inaki Isasi Flores 
                 +15   Andrew Talansky 
                 +13   Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde 
                 +12   Simon Gerrans 
                 +11   Julien Vermote 
                 +10   Oscar Freire Gomez 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -23   Tejay Van Garderen 
                 -15   Stefan Denifl 
                 -15   Tony Martin 
                 -10   Amael Moinard 
                 -10   Dario Cataldo 
                 -10   Michael Rogers 
                  -9   Javier Moreno Bazan 
                  -9   Maciej Paterski 
                  -8   Ivan Murillo Velasco 
                  -8   Sergey Lagutin 
                  -6   Aitor Perez Arrieta 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -13:55   Amael Moinard 
              -13:55   Dario Cataldo 
              -13:55   Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide 
              -13:55   Julian Sanchez Pimienta 
              -13:55   Manuele Boaro 
              -13:55   Michael Rogers 
              -13:55   Richie Porte 
              -13:55   Stefan Denifl 
              -13:55   Tejay Van Garderen 
              -13:55   Tony Martin 
              -12:06   Aitor Perez Arrieta 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +6   Christian Vande Velde 
                  +5   Levi Leipheimer 
                  +1   David Arroyo Duran 
                  -1   Robert Gesink 
                  -5   Jens Voigt 
                 -10   Michael Rogers 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -1:20   Levi Leipheimer 
               -6:49   Jens Voigt 
              -13:55   Michael Rogers 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Joaquin Rodriguez                     21:39:46         (unchanged)
                   2  Andreas Kloden                            0:00         (unchanged)
                   3  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                   0:00         (unchanged)
                   4  Christopher Horner                        0:01         (unchanged)
                   5  Ryder Hesjedal                            0:06         (unchanged)
                   6  Xavier Tondo Volpini                      0:06         (unchanged)
                   7  David Lopez Garcia                        0:06         (was 8th at 0:06)
                   8  Robert Gesink                             0:06         (was 7th at 0:06)
                   9  Benat Intxausti Elorriaga                 0:09         (unchanged)
                  10  Alexander Vinokourov                      0:10         (unchanged)
                  11  Andy Schleck                              0:18         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  15  Luis Leon Sanchez Gil                     1:29         (unchanged)
                  16  Frank Schleck                             1:34         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  19  David Arroyo Duran                        2:17         (was 20th at 2:17)
                   .....
                  45  Christian Vande Velde                    15:23         (was 51st at 15:23)
                   .....
                  74  Levi Leipheimer                          29:11         (was 79th at 27:51)
                   .....
                  82  Jens Voigt                               32:55         (was 77th at 26:06)
                   .....
                 117  Michael Rogers                           57:59         (was 107th at 44:04)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Bram Tankink                                13         (unchanged)
                   2  Maxim Belkov                                 9         (unchanged)
                   3  Amael Moinard                                9         (unchanged)
                   4  Michael Albasini                             9         (was 7th with 4 points)
                   5  Kevin Seeldraeyers                           8         (was 8th with 3 points)
                   6  Dario Cataldo                                7         (was 0 points)
                   7  Ivan Rovny                                   6         (was 4th with 6 points)
                   8  Mathieu Perget                               5         (was 5th with 5 points)
                   9  Julian Sanchez Pimienta                      5         (was 6th with 5 points)
                  10  Francesco Bellotti                           3         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Michael Albasini                            58         (was 1st with 34 points)
                   2  Amael Moinard                               30         (was 2nd with 26 points)
                   3  Julian Sanchez Pimienta                     24         (unchanged)
                   4  Maxim Iglinskiy                             21         (unchanged)
                   5  Dario Cataldo                               19         (was 14th with 8 points)
                   6  Juan Manuel Garate                          17         (was 5th with 17 points)
                   7  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                     16         (was 6th with 16 points)
                   8  Christopher Horner                          14         (was 7th with 14 points)
                   9  Maxim Belkov                                14         (was 8th with 14 points)
                  10  Benat Intxausti Elorriaga                   12         (was 23rd with 2 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                     Stage
              Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural                       5 <<<
              Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD                       5 <<<
              Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD                          5 <<<
              Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo                    5 <<<
              Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural                         5 <<<
              Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team                 5 <<<
              Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team                       5 <<<
              Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto                   5 <<<
              Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                   5 <<<
              Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC                               4
              Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Caja Rural              4
              Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard                   4
              Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team                4
              Noe Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC                                4
              Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC                          4
              Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD                         3
              Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad                             3
              Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team                          3
              Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale                       3
              Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale                    3
              Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto                 3
              Andre Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard                     2
              Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team          2
              Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team                     1
            Total retirements : 24