Stage 3 : Apr 6, Villatuerta - Zuia - Murgia, 180 km
            
             1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana                                     4.20.38
             2 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team                                    0.08
             3 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team                                              
             4 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team                                   
             5 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                  
             6 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural                                             
             7 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD                                                  
             8 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack                                              
             9 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale                                              
            10 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team                                           
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 3 compared to stage 2 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +26   Addy Engels 
                 +22   Pablo Urtasun Perez 
                 +22   Johnny Hoogerland 
                 +22   Alberto Losada Alguacil 
                 +21   Michal Golas 
                 +21   Christian Vande Velde 
                 +20   Eduard Vorganov 
                 +19   Thomas Lovkvist 
                 +19   Pim Ligthart 
                 +19   Oscar Freire Gomez 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -49   Fabio Felline 
                 -26   Dmitriy Fofonov 
                 -23   Richie Porte 
                 -21   Sergey Lagutin 
                 -21   Stefan Denifl 
                 -20   Mads Christensen 
                 -19   Daniel Martin 
                 -19   Michael Rogers 
                 -17   Thomas Danielson 
                 -16   Andrew Talansky 
                 -16   Daniele Ratto 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:08   Alexander Vinokourov 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -22:21   Noe Gianetti 
              -22:01   Fabio Felline 
              -22:01   Mads Christensen 
              -22:01   Manuele Boaro 
              -22:01   Marco Bandiera 
              -22:01   Richie Porte 
              -21:06   Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide 
              -12:56   Aitor Galdos Alonso 
              -12:38   Michael Albasini 
              -12:08   Aitor Perez Arrieta 
              -12:08   Andrew Talansky 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +21   Christian Vande Velde 
                 +11   Levi Leipheimer 
                  +4   David Arroyo Duran 
                  +2   Xavier Tondo Volpini 
                  +2   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil 
                  +1   Joaquin Rodriguez 
                  -1   Frank Schleck 
                  -1   Andy Schleck 
                  -1   Andreas Kloden 
                  -2   Jens Voigt 
                 -19   Michael Rogers 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -3:49   Levi Leipheimer 
               -6:57   Jens Voigt 
              -12:08   Michael Rogers 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Joaquin Rodriguez                     12:30:09         (was 2nd at 0:00)
                   2  Andreas Kloden                            0:00         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   3  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                   0:00         (unchanged)
                   4  Christopher Horner                        0:01         (unchanged)
                   5  Ryder Hesjedal                            0:06         (unchanged)
                   6  Xavier Tondo Volpini                      0:06         (was 8th at 0:06)
                   7  Damiano Cunego                            0:06         (unchanged)
                   8  David Lopez Garcia                        0:06         (was 6th at 0:06)
                   9  Robert Gesink                             0:06         (unchanged)
                  10  Benat Intxausti Elorriaga                 0:09         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  13  Andy Schleck                              0:18         (was 12th at 0:18)
                   .....
                  15  Frank Schleck                             0:18         (was 14th at 0:18)
                   .....
                  18  Luis Leon Sanchez Gil                     0:42         (was 20th at 0:42)
                   .....
                  26  David Arroyo Duran                        1:26         (was 30th at 1:26)
                   .....
                  68  Christian Vande Velde                    12:21         (was 89th at 12:21)
                   .....
                  84  Jens Voigt                               18:07         (was 82nd at 11:10)
                   .....
                  95  Michael Rogers                           22:33         (was 76th at 10:25)
                   .....
                  97  Levi Leipheimer                          23:24         (was 108th at 19:35)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Bram Tankink                                13         (was 0 points)
                   2  Amael Moinard                                9         (was 0 points)
                   3  Ivan Rovny                                   6         (was 0 points)
                   4  Mathieu Perget                               5         (was 0 points)
                   5  Kevin Seeldraeyers                           3         (was 0 points)
                   6  Jerome Pineau                                3         (was 0 points)
                   7  Francesco Bellotti                           3         (was 0 points)
                   8  Daniel Martin                                3         (was 0 points)
                   9  Alexandr Kolobnev                            2         (was 18th with 4 points)
                  10  Thomas Peterson                              2         (was 0 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Amael Moinard                               24         (was 3rd with 14 points)
                   2  Maxim Iglinskiy                             21         (was 1st with 21 points)
                   3  Rafael Valls Ferri                          19         (was 2nd with 19 points)
                   4  Juan Manuel Garate                          13         (unchanged)
                   5  Mathieu Perget                              12         (unchanged)
                   6  Vasili Kiryienka                            10         (unchanged)
                   7  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                     10         (unchanged)
                   8  Christopher Horner                          10         (unchanged)
                   9  Bram Tankink                                 9         (unchanged)
                  10  Dario Cataldo                                8         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                     Stage
              Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD                         3 <<<
              Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad                             3 <<<
              Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team                          3 <<<
              Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale                       3 <<<
              Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale                    3 <<<
              Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto                 3 <<<
              Andre Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard                     2
              Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team          2
              Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team                     1
            Total retirements : 9