Stage 5 - Lagoa-Malhao (Loule)                   173 km
           
             1 Sergio Higuita (Col) BORA - hansgrohe                                          4:14:53
             2 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) INEOS Grenadiers                                     0:00
             3 Brandon Mcnulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates                                           0:01
             4 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                                  0:01
             5 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                                 0:09
             6 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma                                                     0:22
             7 Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix                                                      0:22
             8 Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Glassdrive Q8 Anicolor                                 0:40
             9 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                    0:42
            10 Ethan Hayter (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                               0:42
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +36   Michele Gazzoli
                 +34   Bryan Coquard
                 +33   Jay Vine
                 +26   Yves Lampaert
                 +26   Afonso Silva
                 +25   Jokin Murguialday
                 +25   Joe Dombrowski
                 +25   Alvaro Trueba
                 +25   Alexander Kamp
                 +24   Goncalo Carvalho
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -24   Ivo Oliveira
                 -21   Fabio Costa
                 -20   Michel Hessmann
                 -19   Juan Pedro Lopez
                 -17   Goncalo Leaca
                 -16   Lukas Postlberger
                 -15   Joao Medeiros
                 -15   Olivier Le Gac
                 -13   Pascal Eenkhoorn
                 -12   Cesar Fonte
                 -12   Joao Benta
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:09   Sergio Higuita
               +0:09   Daniel Felipe Martinez
               +0:08   David Gaudu
               +0:08   Brandon Mcnulty
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -20:22   Angel Sanchez
              -20:22   Bert Van Lerberghe
              -20:22   Fabio Jakobsen
              -20:22   Francisco Pereira
              -20:22   Leangel Linarez
              -20:22   Raul Ribeiro
              -18:28   Fabio Costa
              -18:16   Cesar Martingil
              -18:16   Daniel Dias
              -18:16   Joao Matias
              -17:12   Javier Moreno
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +2   Sergio Higuita
                  +2   David Gaudu
                  +1   Warren Barguil
                  +1   Daniel Felipe Martinez
                  -6   Geraint Thomas
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:09   Sergio Higuita
               +0:09   Daniel Felipe Martinez
               +0:08   David Gaudu
               -0:13   Tobias Foss
               -0:52   Warren Barguil
               -9:28   Geraint Thomas
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Remco Evenepoel                       19:35:03         (unchanged)
                   2  Brandon Mcnulty                           1:17         (was 3rd at 1:25)
                   3  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    1:21         (was 4th at 1:30)
                   4  Ethan Hayter                              1:39         (was 2nd at 1:06)
                   5  David Gaudu                               2:00         (was 7th at 2:08)
                   6  Tobias Foss                               2:04         (was 6th at 1:51)
                   7  Stefan Kung                               2:16         (was 5th at 1:43)
                   8  Thibault Guernalec                        2:41         (was 8th at 2:08)
                   9  Sven Erik Bystrom                         3:13         (was 10th at 2:40)
                  10  Dylan Van Baarle                          3:38         (was 9th at 2:37)
                   .....
                  13  Sergio Higuita                            3:42         (was 15th at 3:51)
                   .....
                  15  Warren Barguil                            5:12         (was 16th at 4:20)
                   .....
                  62  Geraint Thomas                           25:13         (was 56th at 15:45)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Fabio Jakobsen                              51         (was 1st with 50 points)
                   2  Bryan Coquard                               36         (unchanged)
                   3  Alexander Kristoff                          29         (unchanged)
                   4  David Gaudu                                 23         (was 6th with 15 points)
                   5  Brandon Mcnulty                             20         (was 10th with 10 points)
                   6  Tim Merlier                                 20         (was 4th with 20 points)
                   7  Daniel Felipe Martinez                      18         (was 17th with 6 points)
                   8  Remco Evenepoel                             17         (was 8th with 11 points)
                   9  Michele Gazzoli                             17         (was 5th with 17 points)
                  10  Sergio Higuita                              15         (was 0 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Joao Matias                                 15         (was 1st with 12 points)
                   2  David Gaudu                                 12         (was 2nd with 10 points)
                   3  Dries De Bondt                              10         (was 0 points)
                   4  Ethan Hayter                                 9         (was 3rd with 9 points)
                   5  Brandon Mcnulty                              7         (was 8th with 4 points)
                   6  Jonathan Castroviejo                         7         (was 9th with 4 points)
                   7  Sergio Higuita                               6         (was 0 points)
                   8  Ben Tulett                                   6         (was 6th with 6 points)
                   9  Daniel Felipe Martinez                       6         (was 12th with 2 points)
                  10  Jose Neves                                   4         (was 0 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                    58:51:40   (was 1st at 46:05:09)
                   2  Team Arkea Samsic                                       3:57   (was 2nd at 3:07)
                   3  Groupama - FDJ                                          6:26   (was 4th at 6:05)
                   4  Trek - Segafredo                                       13:20   (was 3rd at 3:52)
                   5  Jumbo-Visma                                            14:27   (was 5th at 11:21)
                   6  BORA - hansgrohe                                       18:32   (was 6th at 16:16)
                   7  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 23:01   (was 7th at 18:01)
                   8  W52 / FC Porto                                         25:49   (was 9th at 21:12)
                   9  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                               26:05   (was 8th at 20:59)
                  10  Alpecin-Fenix                                          26:29   (was 13th at 24:31)
                  11  Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    27:18   (was 15th at 24:48)
                  12  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                            29:02   (was 14th at 24:34)
                  13  UAE Team Emirates                                      37:19   (was 10th at 21:53)
                  14  Efapel Cycling                                         40:57   (was 11th at 22:29)
                  15  Kelly / Simoldes / UDO                                 41:01   (was 17th at 31:40)
                  16  Cofidis                                                42:33   (was 20th at 40:05)
                  17  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                  42:47   (was 12th at 23:29)
                  18  Radio Popular - Paredes - Boavista                     47:53   (was 16th at 28:47)
                  19  Atum general / Tavira / Maria Nova Hotel               48:25   (was 18th at 35:10)
                  20  Tavfer-Mortagua-Ovos Matinados                         55:37   (was 22th at 43:33)
                  21  Aviludo - Louletano - Loule Concelho                   58:21   (was 19th at 40:00)
                  22  Glassdrive Q8 Anicolor                               1:05:53   (was 21th at 40:07)
                  23  Human Powered Health                                 1:15:09   (was 23th at 55:24)
                  24  ABTF - Feirense                                      1:18:50   (was 24th at 1:00:18)
                  25  L.A. Aluminios / Credibom / Marcos Car               1:29:53   (was 25th at 1:00:32)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Afonso Eulalio (Glassdrive Q8 Anicolor)                        5 <<<
              Alejandro Manuel Marque (Atum general / Tavira / Maria Nova    5 <<<
              Fabio Fernandes (Efapel Cycling)                               5 <<<
              Fabio Marcelo Pinto Oliveira (ABTF - Feirense)                 5 <<<
              Hector Saez (Glassdrive Q8 Anicolor)                           5 <<<
              Hugo Nunes (Radio Popular - Paredes - Boavista)                5 <<<
              Iuri Leitao (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)                         5 <<<
              Javier Romo (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                            5 <<<
              Juan Jose Lobato (Euskaltel - Euskadi)                         5 <<<
              Luis Fernandes (Radio Popular - Paredes - Boavista)            5 <<<
              Micael Isidoro (ABTF - Feirense)                               5 <<<
              Nuno Meireles (Aviludo - Louletano - Loule Concelho)           5 <<<
              Oscar Riesebeek (Alpecin-Fenix)                                5 <<<
              Pedro Andrade (Efapel Cycling)                                 5 <<<
              Rafael Reis (Glassdrive Q8 Anicolor)                           5 <<<
              Rodrigo Caixas (L.A. Aluminios / Credibom / Marcos Car)        5 <<<
              Samuele Battistella (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                    5 <<<
              Thomas Pidcock (INEOS Grenadiers)                              5 <<<
              Unai Cuadrado (Euskaltel - Euskadi)                            5 <<<
              Andrea Pasqualon (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)      3
              Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)                     3
              Luis-Joe Luhrs (BORA - hansgrohe)                              3
              Michal Schlegel (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)                     3
              Ion Izagirre (Cofidis)                                         2
              Lars Van Den Berg (Groupama - FDJ)                             2
              Nils Politt (BORA - hansgrohe)                                 2
              Tim Declercq (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                     2
              D'AQUILA Nahuel Omar Nuno Meireles (Aviludo - Louletano - Lo   1
              Filippo Baroncini (Trek - Segafredo)                           1
              Francisco Campos (Efapel Cycling)                              1
              Jelle Wallays (Cofidis)                                        1
              Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates)                      1
              Ricardo Mestre (W52 / FC Porto)                                1
              Wessel Krul (Human Powered Health)                             1
            Total retirements : 34