Stage 4 (ITT) - Vila Real de Santo Antonio-Tavira             32.2 km
           
             1 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                              0:37:49
             2 Stefan Kung (Swi) Groupama - FDJ                                                  0:58
             3 Ethan Hayter (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                               1:06
             4 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma                                                     1:11
             5 Brandon Mcnulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates                                           1:25
             6 Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea Samsic                                        1:27
             7 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) INEOS Grenadiers                                     1:30
             8 Daan Hoole (Ned) Trek - Segafredo                                                 1:38
             9 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                                  2:09
            10 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea Samsic                                              2:12
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 4 compared to stage 3 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +18   Rafael Reis
                 +18   Michel Hessmann
                 +17   Jay Vine
                 +15   Yves Lampaert
                 +15   Lukas Postlberger
                 +14   Stefan Kung
                 +13   Kasper Asgreen
                 +12   Daan Hoole
                 +11   Tobias Foss
                 +11   Anthony Delaplace
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -21   Rafael Silva
                 -19   Pedro Andrade
                 -18   Nicolas Saenz
                 -17   Thomas Pidcock
                 -16   Andre Cardoso
                 -15   Joao Macedo
                 -14   Fabio Marcelo Pinto Oliveira
                 -14   Helder Goncalves
                 -14   Ruben Simao
                 -12   Nuno Meireles
                 -11   Joao Medeiros
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:01   Remco Evenepoel
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -11:10   Rafael Silva
              -11:00   Raul Ribeiro
              -10:31   Pedro Andrade
              -10:29   Fabio Marcelo Pinto Oliveira
              -10:27   Joao Macedo
              -10:21   Micael Isidoro
              -10:21   Nahuel Omar D'Aquila
              -10:15   Nuno Meireles
              -10:02   Francisco Pereira
              -10:00   David Livramento
               -9:49   Nicolas Saenz
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +11   Tobias Foss
                  +6   Geraint Thomas
                  +3   Daniel Felipe Martinez
                  -2   Warren Barguil
                  -2   Sergio Higuita
                  -6   David Gaudu
           
           Favourites by time :
               -1:10   Tobias Foss
               -1:29   Daniel Felipe Martinez
               -2:08   David Gaudu
               -3:15   Sergio Higuita
               -3:24   Geraint Thomas
               -3:44   Warren Barguil
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Remco Evenepoel                       15:20:01         (was 4th at 0:01)
                   2  Ethan Hayter                              1:06         (was 3rd at 0:01)
                   3  Brandon Mcnulty                           1:25         (was 2nd at 0:01)
                   4  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    1:30         (was 7th at 0:01)
                   5  Stefan Kung                               1:43         (was 19th at 0:46)
                   6  Tobias Foss                               1:51         (was 17th at 0:41)
                   7  David Gaudu                               2:08         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   8  Thibault Guernalec                        2:08         (was 18th at 0:42)
                   9  Dylan Van Baarle                          2:37         (was 10th at 0:18)
                  10  Sven Erik Bystrom                         2:40         (was 5th at 0:01)
                   .....
                  15  Sergio Higuita                            3:51         (was 13th at 0:36)
                  16  Warren Barguil                            4:20         (was 14th at 0:36)
                   .....
                  56  Geraint Thomas                           15:45         (was 62nd at 12:21)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Fabio Jakobsen                              50         (unchanged)
                   2  Bryan Coquard                               36         (unchanged)
                   3  Alexander Kristoff                          29         (unchanged)
                   4  Tim Merlier                                 20         (unchanged)
                   5  Michele Gazzoli                             17         (unchanged)
                   6  David Gaudu                                 15         (unchanged)
                   7  Samuele Battistella                         12         (unchanged)
                   8  Remco Evenepoel                             11         (unchanged)
                   9  Ethan Hayter                                10         (was 10th with 10 points)
                  10  Brandon Mcnulty                             10         (was 9th with 10 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Joao Matias                                 12         (unchanged)
                   2  David Gaudu                                 10         (unchanged)
                   3  Ethan Hayter                                 9         (unchanged)
                   4  Samuele Battistella                          8         (unchanged)
                   5  Hugo Nunes                                   7         (unchanged)
                   6  Ben Tulett                                   6         (unchanged)
                   7  Tomas Contte                                 4         (unchanged)
                   8  Brandon Mcnulty                              4         (unchanged)
                   9  Jonathan Castroviejo                         4         (unchanged)
                  10  Asier Etxeberria                             4         (unchanged)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                    46:05:09   (was 1st at 44:06:46)
                   2  Team Arkea Samsic                                       3:07   (was 3rd at 1:44)
                   3  Trek - Segafredo                                        3:52   (was 2nd at 0:32)
                   4  Groupama - FDJ                                          6:05   (was 4th at 2:47)
                   5  Jumbo-Visma                                            11:21   (was 5th at 8:25)
                   6  BORA - hansgrohe                                       16:16   (was 7th at 9:35)
                   7  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 18:01   (was 8th at 11:37)
                   8  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                               20:59   (was 6th at 9:15)
                   9  W52 / FC Porto                                         21:12   (was 10th at 13:00)
                  10  UAE Team Emirates                                      21:53   (was 11th at 13:11)
                  11  Efapel Cycling                                         22:29   (was 9th at 12:56)
                  12  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                  23:29   (was 15th at 16:55)
                  13  Alpecin-Fenix                                          24:31   (was 16th at 19:29)
                  14  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                            24:34   (was 17th at 21:21)
                  15  Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    24:48   (was 14th at 16:50)
                  16  Radio Popular - Paredes - Boavista                     28:47   (was 12th at 16:01)
                  17  Kelly / Simoldes / UDO                                 31:40   (was 13th at 16:46)
                  18  Atum general / Tavira / Maria Nova Hotel               35:10   (was 18th at 25:33)
                  19  Aviludo - Louletano - Loule Concelho                   40:00   (was 20th at 28:51)
                  20  Cofidis                                                40:05   (was 22th at 30:38)
                  21  Glassdrive Q8 Anicolor                                 40:07   (was 21th at 29:51)
                  22  Tavfer-Mortagua-Ovos Matinados                         43:33   (was 19th at 28:33)
                  23  Human Powered Health                                   55:24   (was 24th at 41:50)
                  24  ABTF - Feirense                                      1:00:18   (was 25th at 42:30)
                  25  L.A. Aluminios / Credibom / Marcos Car               1:00:32   (was 23th at 40:56)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Andrea Pasqualon (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)      3
              Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)                     3
              Luis-Joe Luhrs (BORA - hansgrohe)                              3
              Michal Schlegel (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)                     3
              Ion Izagirre (Cofidis)                                         2
              Lars Van Den Berg (Groupama - FDJ)                             2
              Nils Politt (BORA - hansgrohe)                                 2
              Tim Declercq (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                     2
              Filippo Baroncini (Trek - Segafredo)                           1
              Francisco Campos (Efapel Cycling)                              1
              Jelle Wallays (Cofidis)                                        1
              Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates)                      1
              Ricardo Mestre (W52 / FC Porto)                                1
              Wessel Krul (Human Powered Health)                             1
            Total retirements : 15