Stage 3 - Almodovar-Faro
           
             1 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                               4:54:51
             2 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix                                                   0:00
             3 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis                                                       0:00
             4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                   0:00
             5 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Team Arkea Samsic                                           0:00
             6 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea Samsic                                             0:00
             7 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA - hansgrohe                                                0:00
             8 Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team                                       0:00
             9 Colin Joyce (USA) Human Powered Health                                            0:00
            10 Leangel Linarez (Ven) Tavfer-Mortagua-Ovos Matinados                              0:00
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 3 compared to stage 2 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +15   Helder Goncalves
                 +11   Joao Macedo
                 +11   Goncalo Leaca
                 +10   Leangel Linarez
                 +10   Goncalo Carvalho
                  +9   Tobias Bayer
                  +9   Jhojan Garcia
                  +9   Colin Joyce
                  +8   Venceslau Fernandes
                  +8   Oliviero Troia
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -20   Nicolas Saenz
                 -16   Fabio Costa
                 -16   Jay Vine
                 -15   Pedro Andrade
                 -13   David Livramento
                 -12   Txomin Juaristi
                 -10   Oscar Riesebeek
                  -9   Nahuel Omar D'Aquila
                  -9   Rafael Silva
                  -8   Afonso Eulalio
                  -8   Rafael Lourenco
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
           
           Biggest losers by time :
               -6:28   Jay Vine
               -6:22   Francisco Pereira
               -6:22   Nahuel Omar D'Aquila
               -6:22   Nicolas Saenz
               -6:22   Pedro Andrade
               -4:03   Oscar Riesebeek
               -3:40   David Livramento
               -3:15   Hector Saez
               -2:29   Fabio Costa
               -2:25   Afonso Eulalio
               -2:18   Kyle Murphy
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +1   Warren Barguil
                  +1   Sergio Higuita
                  -2   Daniel Felipe Martinez
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:33   Geraint Thomas
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  David Gaudu                           14:42:11         (unchanged)
                   2  Brandon Mcnulty                           0:01         (unchanged)
                   3  Ethan Hayter                              0:01         (was 4th at 0:01)
                   4  Remco Evenepoel                           0:01         (was 3rd at 0:01)
                   5  Sven Erik Bystrom                         0:01         (was 7th at 0:01)
                   6  Julien Bernard                            0:01         (unchanged)
                   7  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    0:01         (was 5th at 0:01)
                   8  Tony Gallopin                             0:08         (unchanged)
                   9  Thomas Pidcock                            0:17         (unchanged)
                  10  Dylan Van Baarle                          0:18         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  13  Sergio Higuita                            0:36         (was 14th at 0:36)
                  14  Warren Barguil                            0:36         (was 15th at 0:36)
                   .....
                  17  Tobias Foss                               0:41         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  62  Geraint Thomas                           12:21         (was 62nd at 11:48)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Fabio Jakobsen                              50         (was 1st with 25 points)
                   2  Bryan Coquard                               36         (was 2nd with 20 points)
                   3  Alexander Kristoff                          29         (was 3rd with 16 points)
                   4  Tim Merlier                                 20         (was 0 points)
                   5  Michele Gazzoli                             17         (was 5th with 13 points)
                   6  David Gaudu                                 15         (was 4th with 15 points)
                   7  Samuele Battistella                         12         (was 6th with 12 points)
                   8  Remco Evenepoel                             11         (was 7th with 11 points)
                   9  Brandon Mcnulty                             10         (was 8th with 10 points)
                  10  Ethan Hayter                                10         (was 9th with 10 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Joao Matias                                 12         (was 2nd with 9 points)
                   2  David Gaudu                                 10         (was 1st with 10 points)
                   3  Ethan Hayter                                 9         (unchanged)
                   4  Samuele Battistella                          8         (unchanged)
                   5  Hugo Nunes                                   7         (was 6th with 5 points)
                   6  Ben Tulett                                   6         (was 5th with 6 points)
                   7  Tomas Contte                                 4         (unchanged)
                   8  Brandon Mcnulty                              4         (unchanged)
                   9  Jonathan Castroviejo                         4         (unchanged)
                  10  Asier Etxeberria                             4         (unchanged)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                    44:06:46   (was 1st at 29:22:13)
                   2  Trek - Segafredo                                        0:32   (was 2nd at 0:17)
                   3  Team Arkea Samsic                                       1:44   (unchanged)
                   4  Groupama - FDJ                                          2:47   (unchanged)
                   5  Jumbo-Visma                                             8:25   (was 5th at 8:10)
                   6  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                                9:15   (unchanged)
                   7  BORA - hansgrohe                                        9:35   (unchanged)
                   8  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 11:37   (unchanged)
                   9  Efapel Cycling                                         12:56   (was 9th at 12:41)
                  10  W52 / FC Porto                                         13:00   (was 10th at 12:45)
                  11  UAE Team Emirates                                      13:11   (unchanged)
                  12  Radio Popular - Paredes - Boavista                     16:01   (was 12th at 15:31)
                  13  Kelly / Simoldes / UDO                                 16:46   (was 13th at 16:23)
                  14  Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    16:50   (was 15th at 16:35)
                  15  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                  16:55   (was 14th at 16:30)
                  16  Alpecin-Fenix                                          19:29   (was 16th at 18:59)
                  17  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                            21:21   (unchanged)
                  18  Atum general / Tavira / Maria Nova Hotel               25:33   (was 18th at 24:48)
                  19  Tavfer-Mortagua-Ovos Matinados                         28:33   (was 20th at 28:03)
                  20  Aviludo - Louletano - Loule Concelho                   28:51   (was 19th at 27:53)
                  21  Glassdrive Q8 Anicolor                                 29:51   (was 21th at 29:11)
                  22  Cofidis                                                30:38   (unchanged)
                  23  L.A. Aluminios / Credibom / Marcos Car                 40:56   (was 23th at 40:26)
                  24  Human Powered Health                                   41:50   (was 24th at 41:17)
                  25  ABTF - Feirense                                        42:30   (was 25th at 41:50)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Andrea Pasqualon (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)      3 <<<
              Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)                     3 <<<
              Luis-Joe Luhrs (BORA - hansgrohe)                              3 <<<
              Michal Schlegel (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)                     3 <<<
              Ion Izagirre (Cofidis)                                         2
              Lars Van Den Berg (Groupama - FDJ)                             2
              Nils Politt (BORA - hansgrohe)                                 2
              Tim Declercq (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                     2
              Filippo Baroncini (Trek - Segafredo)                           1
              Francisco Campos (Efapel Cycling)                              1
              Jelle Wallays (Cofidis)                                        1
              Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates)                      1
              Ricardo Mestre (W52 / FC Porto)                                1
              Wessel Krul (Human Powered Health)                             1
            Total retirements : 15