Stage 2 - Albufeira-Foia (Monchique)                   182.4 km
           
             1 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                               4:50:51
             2 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team                                   0:01
             3 Ethan Hayter (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                               0:01
             4 Brandon Mcnulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates                                           0:01
             5 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) INEOS Grenadiers                                     0:01
             6 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                                 0:01
             7 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo                                             0:01
             8 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                     0:01
             9 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek - Segafredo                                              0:01
            10 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                    0:01
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 2 compared to stage 1 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                +103   Kyle Murphy
                +101   Luis Gomes
                 +90   Tiago Antunes
                 +84   Frederico Figueiredo
                 +84   Cesar Fonte
                 +83   Michal Schlegel
                 +79   Jose Neves
                 +72   Emanuel Duarte
                 +71   Simon Guglielmi
                 +69   Ricardo Vilela
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                -144   Fabio Jakobsen
                -142   Michele Gazzoli
                -141   Bert Van Lerberghe
                -113   Alexander Kristoff
                -111   Bryan Coquard
                -100   Tim Merlier
                 -96   Tom Bohli
                 -95   Jordi Meeus
                 -92   Andrea Pasqualon
                 -92   Yves Lampaert
                 -89   Dries De Bondt
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -28:17   Bert Van Lerberghe
              -28:17   Cesar Martingil
              -28:17   Daniel Dias
              -28:17   Fabio Jakobsen
              -28:17   Francisco Pereira
              -28:17   Hector Saez
              -28:17   Javier Moreno
              -28:17   Joao Matias
              -28:17   Juan Jose Lobato
              -28:17   Michele Gazzoli
              -28:17   Rodrigo Caixas
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +33   Warren Barguil
                 +16   David Gaudu
                  +6   Daniel Felipe Martinez
                  +5   Sergio Higuita
                  -7   Tobias Foss
                 -30   Geraint Thomas
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:01   Daniel Felipe Martinez
               -0:08   Warren Barguil
               -0:36   Sergio Higuita
               -0:41   Tobias Foss
              -11:41   Geraint Thomas
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  David Gaudu                            9:47:20         (was 17th at 0:00)
                   2  Brandon Mcnulty                           0:01         (was 9th at 0:00)
                   3  Remco Evenepoel                           0:01         (was 7th at 0:00)
                   4  Ethan Hayter                              0:01         (was 12th at 0:00)
                   5  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    0:01         (was 11th at 0:00)
                   6  Julien Bernard                            0:01         (was 16th at 0:00)
                   7  Sven Erik Bystrom                         0:01         (was 14th at 0:00)
                   8  Tony Gallopin                             0:08         (was 26th at 0:07)
                   9  Thomas Pidcock                            0:17         (was 13th at 0:00)
                  10  Dylan Van Baarle                          0:18         (was 25th at 0:07)
                   .....
                  14  Sergio Higuita                            0:36         (was 19th at 0:00)
                  15  Warren Barguil                            0:36         (was 48th at 0:28)
                   .....
                  17  Tobias Foss                               0:41         (was 10th at 0:00)
                   .....
                  62  Geraint Thomas                           11:48         (was 32nd at 0:07)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Fabio Jakobsen                              25         (unchanged)
                   2  Bryan Coquard                               20         (unchanged)
                   3  Alexander Kristoff                          16         (unchanged)
                   4  David Gaudu                                 15         (was 0 points)
                   5  Michele Gazzoli                             13         (was 4th with 13 points)
                   6  Samuele Battistella                         12         (was 0 points)
                   7  Remco Evenepoel                             11         (was 8th with 6 points)
                   8  Brandon Mcnulty                             10         (was 12th with 2 points)
                   9  Ethan Hayter                                10         (was 0 points)
                  10  Rui Oliveira                                10         (was 5th with 10 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  David Gaudu                                 10         (was 0 points)
                   2  Joao Matias                                  9         (was 1st with 6 points)
                   3  Ethan Hayter                                 9         (was 0 points)
                   4  Samuele Battistella                          8         (was 0 points)
                   5  Ben Tulett                                   6         (was 0 points)
                   6  Hugo Nunes                                   5         (was 2nd with 5 points)
                   7  Tomas Contte                                 4         (was 0 points)
                   8  Brandon Mcnulty                              4         (was 0 points)
                   9  Jonathan Castroviejo                         4         (was 0 points)
                  10  Asier Etxeberria                             4         (was 3rd with 4 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                    29:22:13   (was 2nd at 0:00)
                   2  Trek - Segafredo                                        0:17   (was 7th at 0:20)
                   3  Team Arkea Samsic                                       1:44   (was 12th at 1:27)
                   4  Groupama - FDJ                                          2:47   (was 9th at 0:28)
                   5  Jumbo-Visma                                             8:10   (was 10th at 0:35)
                   6  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                                9:15   (was 14th at 2:04)
                   7  BORA - hansgrohe                                        9:35   (was 4th at 0:00)
                   8  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 11:37   (was 5th at 0:07)
                   9  Efapel Cycling                                         12:41   (was 13th at 1:47)
                  10  W52 / FC Porto                                         12:45   (was 25th at 6:59)
                  11  UAE Team Emirates                                      13:11   (was 8th at 0:23)
                  12  Radio Popular - Paredes - Boavista                     15:31   (was 20th at 4:04)
                  13  Kelly / Simoldes / UDO                                 16:23   (was 15th at 2:20)
                  14  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                  16:30   (was 11th at 0:38)
                  15  Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    16:35   (was 17th at 2:32)
                  16  Alpecin-Fenix                                          18:59   (was 6th at 0:14)
                  17  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                            21:21   (was 1st at 14:49:27)
                  18  Atum general / Tavira / Maria Nova Hotel               24:48   (was 21th at 4:45)
                  19  Aviludo - Louletano - Loule Concelho                   27:53   (was 19th at 3:37)
                  20  Tavfer-Mortagua-Ovos Matinados                         28:03   (was 16th at 2:26)
                  21  Glassdrive Q8 Anicolor                                 29:11   (was 24th at 5:47)
                  22  Cofidis                                                30:38   (was 3rd at 0:00)
                  23  L.A. Aluminios / Credibom / Marcos Car                 40:26   (was 23th at 5:36)
                  24  Human Powered Health                                   41:17   (was 22th at 5:31)
                  25  ABTF - Feirense                                        41:50   (was 18th at 3:15)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Ion Izagirre (Cofidis)                                         2 <<<
              Lars Van Den Berg (Groupama - FDJ)                             2 <<<
              Nils Politt (BORA - hansgrohe)                                 2 <<<
              Tim Declercq (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                     2 <<<
              Filippo Baroncini (Trek - Segafredo)                           1
              Francisco Campos (Efapel Cycling)                              1
              Jelle Wallays (Cofidis)                                        1
              Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates)                      1
              Ricardo Mestre (W52 / FC Porto)                                1
              Wessel Krul (Human Powered Health)                             1
            Total retirements : 11