Changes in stage 8 compared to stage 7
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +22   Sergio Herrero Dominguez 
                 +21   Emanuele Bindi 
                 +19   Adriano Angeloni 
                 +18   Ramon Troncoso Sobrino 
                 +17   Francisco Torrella 
                 +15   Mikhaylo Khalilov 
                 +15   Antonio d'Aniello 
                 +14   Vladimir Isaichev 
                 +14   Diego Caccia 
                 +13   Jesus Buendia Romero 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -38   Steven Cozza 
                 -31   Martin Garrido Mayorga 
                 -24   Juan Francisco Mouron Doldan 
                 -24   Pedro Miguel Soeiro Miranda 
                 -23   Gilberto Martins 
                 -23   Vitor Rodrigues 
                 -17   Tyler Farrar 
                 -15   Gonzalo Rabunal Rios 
                 -14   Javier Etxarri Marin 
                 -11   Mauro Santambrogio 
                  -8   Christopher Sutton 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:14   Candido Joaquim Venda Moreira Barbosa 
               +0:10   Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres 
               +0:08   Ruben Plaza 
               +0:04   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo 
               +0:04   Hector Guerra Garcia 
               +0:03   Nuno Ribeiro 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -26:07   Alejandro Paleo 
              -26:07   Jesus Cobelo Fojo 
              -26:07   Joaquim Gregorio 
              -26:02   Anthony Ravard 
              -26:02   Josu Mondelo 
              -25:02   Alberto Fernandez 
              -25:02   Gilberto Martins 
              -25:02   Jose Angel Rodriguez Arcones 
              -25:02   Martin Garrido Mayorga 
              -25:02   Maurizio Biondo 
              -25:02   Steven Cozza 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +10   Joaquim Andrade 
                  +6   Manuel Lloret 
                  +1   Juan Gomis 
                  -5   Ricardo Mestre 
                  -5   Jose Azevedo 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:08   Ruben Plaza 
               +0:04   Hector Guerra Garcia 
               +0:03   Nuno Ribeiro 
               -1:54   Ricardo Mestre 
               -1:54   Juan Gomis 
               -1:54   Joaquim Andrade 
               -2:14   Jose Azevedo 
              -17:02   Manuel Lloret 
            
           Top 3 and favourites standings :
                   1  Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa                   35.03.09
                   2  David Blanco Rodiguez                          0.41
                   3  Hector Guerra Garcia                           1.33
                   .....
                   5  Ruben Plaza                                    3.40
                   6  Nuno Ribeiro                                   3.59
                   7  Santiago Perez                                 4.41
                   .....
                  12  Tiago Machado                                  6.49
                  13  David Bernabeu Armengol                        6.54
                   .....
                  25  Jose Azevedo                                  11.08
                   .....
                  38  Ricardo Mestre                                15.29
                   .....
                  43  Juan Gomis                                    22.11
                   .....
                  78  Joaquim Andrade                               46.38
                   .....
                 107  Manuel Lloret                               1.13.16
            
           Retirements to date :                                               Stage
              Alexis Rodriguez Hernandez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Moveis           8 <<<
              Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                           8 <<<
              Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Spa) Barbot - Siper                         3
              Bruno Lima (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                 8 <<<
              Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                       8 <<<
              Luboš Pelanek (Cze) Lampre                                           4
              Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Scott - American Beef                      6
              Manuele Mori (Ita) Scott - American Beef                             8 <<<
              Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Scott - American Beef                       6
              Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone           8 <<<
              Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone             4
              Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                         8 <<<
              Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld                                   8 <<<
              Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario               7
              Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario            3
              Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario               4
              Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario             3
              Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel                                           8 <<<
              Benoit Sinner (Fra) Agritubel                                        8 <<<
              David Abal Diego (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                3
              Ricardo Martins (Por) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                 7
              Umberto Nardecchia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce              3
              Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                   5
              Jorge Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                   4
              Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                 4
            Total retirements : 25