Changes in stage 4 compared to stage 3
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +57   Javier Etxarri Marin 
                 +49   Mauro Santambrogio 
                 +11   Mikel Pradera 
                  +9   Javier Megias Leal 
                  +9   Alejandro Paleo 
                  +8   Bruno Barbosa 
                  +8   Antonio Amorim 
                  +7   Pedro Hermida 
                  +7   Luis Silva 
                  +7   Anthony Ravard 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -60   Luigi Sestili 
                 -19   Jacek Morajko 
                 -18   Manuel Lloret 
                 -16   Filipe Cardoso 
                 -10   Jose Angel Rodriguez Arcones 
                  -9   Benat Intxausti Elorriaga 
                  -9   Bruno Pinto 
                  -9   Diego Caccia 
                  -8   Didac Ortega 
                  -7   Hubert Krys 
                  -6   Alexandre Oliveira 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
              +14:21   Mauro Santambrogio 
              +13:17   Javier Etxarri Marin 
               +0:10   Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres 
               +0:06   Enrico Gasparotto 
               +0:04   Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso 
               +0:03   Oleg Chuzhda 
               +0:03   Adrian Palomares Villaplana 
               +0:02   David Loosli 
               +0:01   Francisco Mancebo Perez 
               +0:01   Daryl Impey 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -21:06   Jesus Cobelo Fojo 
              -21:06   Luigi Sestili 
              -21:06   Ricardo Martins 
              -16:46   Benat Intxausti Elorriaga 
              -16:46   Bruno Lima 
              -16:46   Jean Eudes Demaret 
              -16:46   Joaquim Gregorio 
              -16:46   Jose Angel Rodriguez Arcones 
               -7:45   Bruno Pinto 
               -7:45   Didac Ortega 
               -7:45   Manuel Lloret 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +5   Joaquim Andrade 
                  +4   Enrico Gasparotto 
                  +2   Ricardo Mestre 
                  +1   Juan Gomis 
                 -18   Manuel Lloret 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:06   Enrico Gasparotto 
               -0:23   Juan Gomis 
               -7:45   Manuel Lloret 
            
           Top 3 and favourites standings :
                   1  Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa                   18.05.56
                   2  David Blanco Rodiguez                          1.02
                   3  Hector Guerra Garcia                           2.00
                   .....
                   5  Ruben Plaza                                    3.58
                   6  Nuno Ribeiro                                   4.36
                   7  Santiago Perez                                 4.49
                   .....
                  12  Tiago Machado                                  6.59
                  13  David Bernabeu Armengol                        7.04
                  14  Jose Azevedo                                   7.05
                   .....
                  36  Juan Gomis                                    11.01
                   .....
                  43  Ricardo Mestre                                12.35
                   .....
                  77  Manuel Lloret                                 29.05
                   .....
                  84  Joaquim Andrade                               30.29
                   .....
                  88  Enrico Gasparotto                             32.24
            
           Retirements to date :                                               Stage
              Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Spa) Barbot - Siper                         3
              Luboš Pelanek (Cze) Lampre                                           4 <<<
              Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone             4 <<<
              Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario            3
              Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario               4 <<<
              Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario             3
              David Abal Diego (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                3
              Umberto Nardecchia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce              3
              Jorge Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                   4 <<<
              Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                 4 <<<
            Total retirements : 10