Changes in stage 3 compared to stage 2
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +86   Vitor Rodrigues 
                 +78   Jaroslaw Dabrowski 
                 +71   David Livramento 
                 +69   Tiago Machado 
                 +69   Jose Angel Gomez Marchante 
                 +68   Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa 
                 +65   Juan Gomis 
                 +61   Emilien Benoit Berges 
                 +57   Angel Vallejo 
                 +55   Danail Petrov 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -91   Tyler Farrar 
                 -90   Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres 
                 -89   Danilo Napolitano 
                 -81   Diego Caccia 
                 -80   Maurizio Biondo 
                 -72   Jesus Buendia Romero 
                 -66   Antonio d'Aniello 
                 -62   Alejandro Marque 
                 -62   Enrico Gasparotto 
                 -61   Filipe Cardoso 
                 -59   Jacek Morajko 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:56   Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -35:22   Javier Etxarri Marin 
              -35:22   Jesus Cobelo Fojo 
              -35:22   Mauro Santambrogio 
              -35:19   Javier Megias Leal 
              -35:19   Joaquim Gregorio 
              -35:09   Adriano Angeloni 
              -35:09   Alberto Rodriguez Oliver 
              -35:09   Alejandro Paleo 
              -35:09   Anthony Ravard 
              -35:09   Antonio Amorim 
              -35:09   Antonio d'Aniello 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +69   Tiago Machado 
                 +65   Juan Gomis 
                 +44   Nuno Ribeiro 
                 +34   Santiago Perez 
                 +20   Jose Azevedo 
                 +15   Joaquim Andrade 
                 +10   David Bernabeu Armengol 
                  +4   David Blanco Rodiguez 
                  -1   Hector Guerra Garcia 
                  -4   Ruben Plaza 
                 -20   Ricardo Mestre 
                 -48   Manuel Lloret 
                 -62   Enrico Gasparotto 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:51   David Blanco Rodiguez 
               -1:58   Hector Guerra Garcia 
               -3:55   Nuno Ribeiro 
               -3:58   Ruben Plaza 
               -4:14   Santiago Perez 
               -5:33   Tiago Machado 
               -6:34   Jose Azevedo 
               -6:37   David Bernabeu Armengol 
               -8:04   Juan Gomis 
              -12:07   Ricardo Mestre 
              -21:01   Manuel Lloret 
              -27:48   Joaquim Andrade 
              -32:00   Enrico Gasparotto 
            
           Top 3 and favourites standings :
                   1  Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa                   14.24.18
                   2  David Blanco Rodiguez                          1.02
                   3  Hector Guerra Garcia                           2.00
                   .....
                   5  Ruben Plaza                                    3.58
                   6  Nuno Ribeiro                                   4.36
                   7  Santiago Perez                                 4.49
                   .....
                  12  Tiago Machado                                  6.59
                  13  David Bernabeu Armengol                        7.04
                  14  Jose Azevedo                                   7.05
                   .....
                  37  Juan Gomis                                    10.38
                   .....
                  45  Ricardo Mestre                                12.35
                   .....
                  59  Manuel Lloret                                 21.20
                   .....
                  89  Joaquim Andrade                               30.29
                   .....
                  92  Enrico Gasparotto                             32.30
            
           Retirements to date :                                               Stage
              Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Spa) Barbot - Siper                         3 <<<
              Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario            3 <<<
              Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario             3 <<<
              David Abal Diego (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                3 <<<
              Umberto Nardecchia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce              3 <<<
            Total retirements : 5